[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 59°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Deadline passes for school board and primary election candidates to file

Friday, February 20, 2004

School board candidates

The following candidates had filed with the Clay County Clerk's office by the Friday noon deadline:

Clay Community Schools Board of Trustees, at-large

District 1

Leonard (Len) Fischer

Jonathan (Jon) R. Hull

District 2

James D. (Jim) Guy

Daniel L. Robbins

District 3

Dottie King

Christopher A. (Chris) Styleburg

District 4

Steven R. Grigsby

Metropolitan School District of Shakamak School Board Trustees

(none listed)

May 4 primary election candidates

Republican Party:

President

George W. Bush

United States Senator

(no candidate)

Governor

Mitch Daniels

Eric Miller

United States Representative District 8

John N. Hostettler

State Senate District 37

Richard D. Bray

State Representative District 43

(no candidate)

State Representative District 44

Kenneth J. Eitel Jr.

Andrew P. Thomas

State Representative District 46

Jeffrey M. Lee

Circuit Court Judge, 13th Judicial Circuit

Ernest E. Yelton

Circuit Court Clerk

Mary C. Brown

County Recorder

Angela J. Modesitt

County Coroner

Richard A. Swearingen Jr.

County Surveyor

John R. Keller

Gary D. Rickert

County Commissioner, District 1

Brian Deakins

William (Bill) Morthland

Tabatha Perkins

County Commissioner, District 2

Terry L. Harrison

Harold (Buddy) Knox

Jeffrey (Jeff) Stewart

County Council Member-at-Large

Warren Stevenson

Delegates-at-Large to the Republican State Convention

Daryl L. Andrews

Jennifer A. Buell

Michael J. Buell

Sharon K. Koehler

Larry J. Moss

Marshall Nuckolls

John W. Price

Gary D. Rickert

Michael L. Stevenson

Warren Stevenson

richard L. Strain

Eric L. (Rick) Wyndham

Democratic Party:

Democrat Party Primary Candidates

President

Wesley K. Clark

Howard Dean

John F. Kerry

Lyndon H. LaRouche Jr.

United States Senator

Evan Bayh

Governor

Joe Kernan

United States Representative District 8

Jon P. Jennings

Bill Pearman

State Senate District 37

Kristin Szczerbik

State Representative District 43

Clyde Kersey

State Representative District 44

(no candidate)

State Representative District 46

Vern Tincher

Circuit Court Judge, 13th District

(no candidate)

Clerk of the Circuit Court

(no candidate)

County Recorder

William (Bill) Purcell

County Coroner

Jerald (Jerry) Calandrilla

County Surveyor

Aron L. Royer

Brian L. Wyndham

County Commissioner, District 1

David (Dave) Parr

County Commissioner, District 2

Charles (Charlie) Brown

County Council Member-at-Large

Guy J. Dickerson

Mark L. Dierdorf

Michael D. McCullough

Delegates-at-Large to the Democrat State Convention

Penny Arthur

Thomas (Tom) Arthur

James Dressler

Jean Lynette Garrigus

Michael (Mickey) L. Hanson

Linda G. Moreau

Mary Gertrude Slack

Eric Andrew Wolfe



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: