[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 50°F  
High: 73°F ~ Low: 58°F
Friday, May 22, 2015

Northview's Kirby and Royer headed to State Track Meet

Friday, May 28, 2004

(Photo)
Despite waiting out an ill-timed graduation ceremony and a plethora of bad weather, the boys and girls track regionals in Evansville finally came to an end on Thursday evening.

Northview's Shandra Kirby and Nikki Royer earned the right to move on to the Girls State Meet in Bloomington, IN on June 4 at 6 p.m.

Kirby recorded a persona best time of 2:23.95 in the 800 meters that was good for second place behind Evansville Central's Lauren Crick who ran a time of 2:20.88.

In the pole vault, Royer took home third place in the event by clearing 9-0 which also advances her to the state finals meet. Teammate Jenica Yocom just missed advancing, placing fourth in the meet in which the top-three move on. Yocom cleared 8-6.

Britt Hofmann had one of the busiest days for the Knights, placing seventh in the long jump by leaping 15-2 and crossing the line in 13th place in the 200 with a time of 28.71 and 16th in the 100 meter event with a 13.94.

Emily Pugh also had a full slate with her events.

Pugh ran a three event schedule that saw her take home a sixth place finish in the 1,600 meters, running a 5:32.18 and coming home 10th in the 3,200 race with a time of 12:32.88.

She was also a member of the 3,200 meter relay squad that placed 14th in 11:09.61. Other members included Mary Pugh, Brittney Spugnardi and Kim Deakins.

In the field events, freshman Ashley Davis recorded a throw of 32-1 1/2 in the shotput, good for eighth place. She placed 11th in the discus with a throw of 93-0.

In the boys regional held at Evansville Central High School this week, sophomore Nick Gebert and senior Logan Whitman had the best finishes of Clay County competitors.

Gebert recorded a sixth place finish in the discus event, throwing 136-7 and followed by placing ninth in the shotput with a throw of 46-2. Clay City's Roger Harden bested his seeded distance with his seventh place throw of 48-3.

Whitman came home fifth in the 110 meter hurdles for Northview, across the line with a time of 15.68 in the finals.

The Knights came home ninth with their 400 relay team, recording a time of 44.95 and the 1,600 relay team was 10th in a time of 3:35.95.

Matt McClellan missed advancing to the state finals with a 10th place finish in the 200 meters while Shawn Piatt placed seventh in the pole vault, clearing 12-6.

The Boys State Track Finals will be on June 5 in Bloomington.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: