[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 64°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Herron honored by HSPA

Monday, December 5, 2005

(Photo)
Ivy Herron, reporter for The Brazil Times, was recognized for her work at the Hoosier State Press Association's Better Newspaper awards luncheon Saturday. The event took place at the Indiana Convention Center.

Following seminars on a wide variety of subjects, hundreds of journalists from around the state enjoyed lunch and the awards presentations.

Herron won Third Place for her story on a dog and its master that went through cancer therapy together.

Also attending from The Brazil Times were reporters Edie Campe and Andy McCammon and editor Frank Phillips.

The HSPA divides nondaily newspapers into two divisions:

Division 1 -- Up to and including 3,000 circulation

Division 2 -- 3,001 and above

Daily newspapers are in four divisions:

Division 3 -- Less than 7,001 circulation

Division 4-- 7,001-15,000

Division 5-- 15,001-35,000

Division 6-- More than 35,000

On Saturday, the HSPA named The Indianapolis Star the first place winner in its annual contest for Blue Ribbon Daily Newspaper of the Year.

Individual winners from this area included:

Category 1: Best News Coverage Under Deadline Pressure

Division: Daily 3

First -- Rebecca L. Sandlin, Noblesville Daily Times

Second -- Staff, The Times, Frankfort

Third -- Andrea McCann, Linton Daily Citizen

Category 2: Best News Coverage with No Deadline Pressure Individual

Division: Daily 3

First -- Rod Rose, The Lebanon Reporter

Second -- Kate Schott, Noblesville Daily Times

Third -- Andrea McCann, The Evening World, Bloomfield

Category 4: Best Ongoing News Coverage

Division: Daily 5

First -- Stacey M. Lane, Grosh The Herald Bulletin, Anderson

Second -- Sue Loughlin & Staff, Tribune-Star, Terre Haute

Third -- Rachel E. Sheeley, Rebecca Helmes and Anna Erhard, Palladium-Item, Richmond

Category 6: Editorial Writing

Division: Daily 5

First -- Dave Bennett, Tribune-Star, Terre Haute

Second -- Dale McConnaughay, Palladium-Item, Richmond

Third -- Bob Zaltsberg, The Herald-Times, Bloomington

Category 8: Headline Writing

Division: Daily 5

First -- Chad Steenerson, Tribune-Star, Terre Haute

Second -- Penny Reid, The Herald-Times, Bloomington

Third -- Jason Truitt, Palladium-Item, Richmond

Category 10: Best Profile Feature

Division: Daily 3

First -- Scott W.L. Daravanis, Noblesville Daily Times

Second -- Abby Lietz, Herald Journal, Monticello

Third -- Ivy Herron, The Brazil Times

Category 14: Best Sports Columnist

Division: Daily 5

First -- Greg Fallon, The Star Press, Muncie

Second -- Mike Lunsford, Tribune-Star, Terre Haute

Third -- Adam R. Knapp, The Republic, Columbus

Category 17: Best General News Photo

Division: Daily 5

First -- Joseph C. Garza, Tribune-Star, Terre Haute

Second -- Joseph C. Garza, Tribune-Star

Third -- Jeremy Hogan, The Herald-Times, Bloomington

Category 18: Best Sports Feature Photo

Division: Daily 5

First -- Mike Dickbernd, The Republic, Columbus

Second -- Joseph C. Garza, Tribune-Star, Terre Haute

Third -- Chris Howell, The Herald-Times

Category 19: Best Sports Action Photo

Division: Daily 5

First -- Joseph C. Garza, Tribune-Star, Terre Haute

Second -- Jennifer Shephard, The Truth, Elkhart

Third -- Jim Avelis, Tribune-Star

Category 21: Best Multiple Picture Group

Division: Daily 5

First -- Kurt Hostetler, The Star Press, Muncie

Second -- Joseph C. Garza, Tribune-Star, Terre Haute

Third -- Steve Koger, Palladium-Item, Richmond

Category 27: Best Online Site/Web Page

Division: Daily 5

First -- The Herald-Times, Bloomington

Second -- Tribune-Star, Terre Haute

Third -- The Republic, Columbus

Category 28: Community Service\

Division: Daily 5

First -- Staff, The Herald-Times, Bloomington

Second -- Bill Engle, Palladium-Item, Richmond

Third -- Stephanie Salter, Tribune-Star, Terre Haute

Category 29: Best Newspaper Design

Division: Daily 5

First -- Staff, The Herald-Times, Bloomington

Second -- Staff, Kokomo Tribune

Third -- Staff, Tribune-Star, Terre Haute

Category: 30 General Excellence

Division: Daily 5

First -- The Herald-Times, Bloomington. Publisher: E. Mayer Maloney Jr. Editor: Robert Zaltsberg.

Second -- The Star Press, Muncie

Third -- Tribune-Star, Terre Haute



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: