[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 56°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 57°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Knights face some of state's best at Early Bird Invite

Monday, August 20, 2007

(Photo)
Ryan Lutes raced to a 21st place finish in Saturday's Early Bird Invite.
SEELYVILLE -- Area cross country teams got their seasons underway at the Terre Haute South Early Bird Meet on Saturday morning, getting their first 'real' competition of the year against some top teams.

As expected, the girls' meet was won by Center Grove, who is expected to contend for a state championship this fall on the same LaVern Gibson course. The Bloomington North Cougars are hoping to do the same and Saturday's results showed they are ready to do so.

The seventh-ranked Cougars took the top-four individual spots paced by Michael Schoch's time of 16:39. Their top four runners were within seven seconds of each other as North recorded a score of 35 points to beat out rival Bloomington South's 69.

Small school power Barr-Reeve ran to a third place finish with 76 points while Perry Central, the host Braves and Northview rounded out the top-six in the 11-team field.

Center Grove's Sarah Higgins took the top spot with an 18:56 followed by Jasper's Lacey Oeding who finished in 19:13.

The Trojans scored 43 points to beat out Bloomington South's 60, North's 72 and Jasper's 129. Northview was just behind in fifth with 132 to beat out Perry Central, Martinsville and Terre Haute South.

Northview's Kylee Thacker was the top Wabash Valley finisher with a seventh-place finish in the girls' race. The Knights' junior crossed the finish line in 20:16 to lead her team. The boys' team was lead by Landry Moore's 17th-place finish.

"I feel that we ran very well as a team, and now have a good gauge on where we are as a individuals," commented Northview coach Chad Smith of his boys' team.

"Our goals for this meet were simple, we wanted to get out strong and compete with some very talented cross country teams."

Northview put Ryan Lutes in 21st followed by Chris Smith in 29th and Conor Strain in 40th. Eli Kirby rounded out the scoring with his 52nd place.

For the Northview girls, Corey Laue was 31st in her time of 22:56 followed immediately by Cassandra Barnett in 32nd, just two seconds behind. In 33rd was Jennifer Jeffers and Allie True was 37th and Marissa Bryan was 53rd.

The Knights get a shot at two of their conference opponents on Saturday when they travel to Nashville.

"We look forward to running this week at Brown County and see where we stack up against Owen Valley and Brown County," said Smith of his team's next competition.

Terre Haute South Early Bird Invitational

Girls Team Scoring

1. Center Grove 43, Bloomington South 60, Bloomington North 72, Jasper 129, Northview 132, Perry Central 136, Martinsville 170, T.H. South 177, Brown County Inc.

Girls' Top-10 Individuals

1. Sarah Higgins (CG) 18:56.10, 2. Lacey Oeding (Jas) 19:13.60, 3. Shelbi Burnett (CG) 19:31.50, 4. Molly Hirt (BN) 19:45.20, 5. Corinne Innes (BS) 19:57.60, 6. Sophie Paquette (CG) 20:13.60, 7. Kylee Thacker (Nv) 20:16.20, 8. Rachel Wood (PC) 20:18.10, 9. Maggie Wagner (BN) 20:20.90, 10. Brittany Broyer (M) 20:34.90

Northview runners: 31. Corey Laue, 22:56.50, 32. Cassandra Barnett, 22:58.70, 33. Jennifer Jeffers, 22:59.90, 37. Allie True, 23:29.70, 53. Marissa Bryan, 27:13.80

Boys Team Scoring

1. Bloomington North 35, 2. Bloomington South 69, 3. Barr Reeve 76, 4. Perry Central 78, 5. Terre Haute South 134, 6. Northview 148, 7. Martinsville 157, 8. Jasper 212, 9. Brown County (INC), 10. Sullivan (INC), 11. North Daviees (INC)

Boys Top-10 Individuals

1. Tim Schoch (BN) 16:39. 20, 2. Andrew Buzzelli (BN) 16:42.20, 3. Wes Drake (BN) 16:42.50, 4. Michael Hoffman (BN) 16:46.60, 5. Joe Holahan (BS) 16:53.90, 6. Michael Callison (ND) 17:02.30, 7. Andrew Sullivan (THS) 17:10.50, 8. Conrad Knepp (BR) 17:14.90, 9. Taylor Lowry (M) 17:17.20, 10. Justin Chen (BS) 17:18.80

Northview runners: 17. Landry Moore (17.44.30), 21. Ryan Lutes (17:57.70), 28. Chris Smith (18:13.10), 40. Connor Strain (18:41.40), 52. Eli Kirby (19:26.20), 60. Kolby Henke (20:07.40), 65. Jordan Maurer (21:17.80)

Northview Junior Varsity Runners

21. Tanner Brown (20:26)

23. EC Moody (20:30.04)



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: