[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 46°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Top runners tackle championship course

Tuesday, September 4, 2007

(Photo)
Northview junior Kylee Thacker placed seventh in Saturday's State Preview Meet.
TERRE HAUTE -- If you're a fan of cross country running, the State Preview Meet at LaVern Gibson has been on your calendar for quite some time.

Saturday's race featuring some of the state's top teams and individual runners, was run under near perfect conditions with sunny skies and relatively cool temps making for an ideal setting.

For the boys, top-ranked Fishers was in attendance as well as fifth-ranked Franklin and on the girls' side, top-ranked Westfield was on hand though without some of their top competitors. No. 2 Carmel and three other top-20 teams were there as well along with two-time state champion Alex Banfich of Culver Academy.

(Photo)
Ryan Lutes (near)?finished in 81st overall for Northview in Saturday's State Preview Meet with a time of 17:38.
Banfich's fans were not disappointed.

She raced to a victory in a time of 18:30 to beat out Chelsea Blanchard of Carroll Allen by 17 seconds.

The boys' race was topped by Franklin's Sean Wilson who edged out an impressive effort by Anthony Witt of Shakamak. Wilson finished slightly more than a second faster than Witt who crossed the finish line in 15:43.50.

Northview junior Kylee Thacker proved she belongs with some of the state's elite runners with a seventh place finish, besting the 20-minute barrier for the first time in 19:38.

Corey Laue led the rest of the Northview girls with her time of 22:41 in 111th place with Cassandra Barnett 10 seconds behind in 116th and Allie True in 122nd overall. Jennifer Jeffers was 146th followed by Marissa Bryan in 188th.

The Northview boys were led by Landry Moore who finished in 73rd place in a time of 17:31. The Knights placed their top-three in a group that included Ryan Lutes' 17:38 and a 92nd from Chris Smith.

"I think that this was a very good meet for us! Everybody on the team set season personal records, which tells me that we are heading in the right direction," said coach Chad Smith of his boys' team.

Both Witt and Terre Haute North's Zach Mayhew led the pack during the early going before Mayhew was eventually chased down by David Eichenberger of Plainfield and Cale Allen of Fishers. Mayhew finished in fifth place overall.

Fishers would edge out Franklin by 10 points in the team race, 73 to 83.

Clay City got a 106th place finish from Braxton Griffith with a time of 17:53 with Jesse Vansickle in 143rd, Kevin Cook in 170th, Conner Modesitt in 174th and Kyle Yocum in 218th. Andy Shaffer placed 244th for the Eels.

For Northview boys' Connor Strain was 121st overall followed by Eli Kirby in 153rd, Kolby Henke was 171st and E.C. Moody in 222nd.

"We have some very big meets coming up in the next several weeks and we will be looking to keep on setting PR's as the weeks go by," said Smith. "We would like to have several runners break the 17 minute barrier by the Culver Invite."

The Knights won't be back in action until Saturday when they travel to the Brown County Invite at 10 a.m. Clay City competes at North Central on Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

State Preview Meet

At LaVern Gibson Course

Top-20 Boys

1. Sean Wilson (Fr) 15:42, 2. Anthony Witt (SH) 15:43, 3. Cale Allen (Fish) 15:48, 4. David Eichenberger (Plain) 15:51, 5. Zach Mayhew (THN) 15:59, 6. Drew Shields (Fish) 16:01, 7. Zach Gates (Ham SE) 16:04, 8. Scott Lasiter (Fran, Cen) 16:12, 9. Ricky Warrant (Fran) 16:13, 10. Lance Nelson (Sport) 16:13, 11. James Ricker (Cath) 16:14, 12. Andy Wilson (Ben Davis) 16:15, 13. Donovan White (Ben Davis) 14. William Oherren (Cath) 16:17, 15. James Martin (Carroll Allen) 16:21, 16. Zach Tranter (Franklin) 16:23, 17. Jeremiah Vaughan (Frank Cty) 16:24, 18. J.D. Smith (Carmel) 16:25, 19. Nate Piggush (Fishers) 16:28, 20. Andrew Sullivan (THS) 16:28

Northview: 73. Landry Moore, 17:31, 81. Ryan Lutes, 17:38, 92. Chris Smith, 17:44, 121. Connor Strain, 18:09, 153. Eli Kirby, 18:45, 171. Kolby Henke, 19:09, 222. E.C. Moody, 20:54.

Clay City: 106. Braxton Griffith, 17:53, 143. Jesse Vansickle, 18:31, 170. Kevin Cook, 19:09, 174. Conner Modesitt, 19:14, 218. Kyle Yocum, 20:36, 244. Andy Shaffer, 22:54

Top-20 Girls

1. Alex Banfich (Culver) 18:30, 2. Chelsea Blanchard (Carroll) 18:47, 3. Katy Achtien (Cath) 19:03, 4. Kelly McCurdy (Carmel) 19:12, 5. Brianna Johnson (Carroll) 19:29, 7. Kylee Thacker (Nv) 19:38, 8. Lyndsey Wall (Franklin) 19:45, 9. Samanthia Ginther (Carroll) 19:54, 10. Paige Mason (Cath) 19:56, 11. Amy Hamilton (THN) 19:58, 12. Christine Talhem (Fran Ctl) 19:59, 13. Samantha Simonson (Carroll) 19:59, 14. Kristen Schultz (Carmel) 20:03, 15. Jessi Stevens (Brebeuf) 20;12, 16. Rebecca Downs (Carroll) 20;14, 17. Audrey Hess (Carroll) 20:16, 18. Emily Kuhn (Fishers) 20:17, 19. Hannah Fox (Signature) 20:19, 20. Jessica Burton (Westfield) 20:21

Northview: 111. Corey Laue, 22:41, 116. Cassandra Barnett, 22:51, 122. Allie True, 23:05, 146. Jennifer Jeffers, 23:43, 188. Marissa Bryan, 25:58



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: