[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 47°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Northview takes home invite title

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

(Photo)
Runners begin the boys' race at Craig Park during the Northview Invitational on Tuesday evening. The Northview boys' and girls' teams were victorious.
When you host your own invitational it's always nice to take home the hardware. When it's Senior Night, you always want to get a win for your teammates.

The Northview Knights accomplished both goals Tuesday.

Hosting an eight-team invitational that coincided with Senior Night for three members of the team.

(Photo)
Northview senior Jennifer Jeffers finishes strong on Senior Night on the way to a seventh-place finish.
"It's always good to go out with a win," commented senior Kolby Henke of the boys' team win. "(My Northview career) has been a lot of fun, getting to know everybody and hanging out," said the second-year runner.

Teammate Jennifer Jeffers, also a senior, agreed with Henke. "I've had a lot of fun, we used to get together and stay over at someone's house on Friday's, but (Senior Night) is kind of sad too."

What both agreed on however was the victories that both the girls and boys enjoyed in dominating fashion.

The Northview boys' team scored 27 team points, taking four of the top-10 places overall including junior, Chris Smith's overall win.

Smith ran down Cascade's Luke Holt over the final 400 meters to finish in 17:31 to Holt's 17:34. Senior Landry Moore, running through a pulled back muscle, still placed third overall in 17:44 to beat out teammate Ryan Lutes' 17:48. Connor Strain placed sixth with a time of 18:04 with Eli Kirby taking 13th in 18:56.

Henke finished in 16th place with a time of 19:10 in the final home meet of his Northview career.

"I thought I ran pretty well, it's the best I've felt on my home course."

Senior Jordan Maurer capped his home career with a 31st place finish in 20:10.

Coach Chad Smith agreed that his team ran well to defend the Northview Invitational trophy.

"I think we ran extremely well," assessed the first-year Northview coach. "We had four kids under 18 minutes. We need to get one or two under 17 minutes, if we get a couple of kids into the 16 minute area, I think we'll be good for conference."

The girls team also took the team title with a score of 22 to beat out Cascade's 76 and North Vermillion with 80 in the top-three.

Junior Kylee Thacker won the individual battle with her time of 19:57 with Cascade's Kailani Musson in second place in 21:38. The Knights' Corey Laue came home in third with a time of 21:41.

"I thought we ran well, Corey's (Laue) is the first girl to break 22 minutes besides Kylee (Thacker)," said coach Ryand Tucker. "I told (the team) that they can do that so I think now they see that too."

The Knights dominated the team scoring on the back of a 5-6-7 finish from Allie True, Casandra Barnett and Jeffers.

"(Jeffers) has done what she's had to," said Tucker of his senior. "She's a solid No. 5 runner and she's right there with the 3-4 runners. She's got to keep the team together."

Marissa Bryant came home in 16th place to put all six Northview girls in the top-20 to get the team victory.

Northview will run in the South Knox Invite on Saturday beginning at 10 a.m.

At Craig Park

Northview Invitational

Boys Team Results: Northview 27, North Vermillion 78, South Vermillion 92, Cascade 94, South Putnam 110, Sullivan 173, Fountain Central 173, Riverton Parke 189

Top-20 Individuals

1. Chris Smith (Nv0 17:31, 2. Luke Holt (Cascade) 17:34, 3. Landry Moore (Nv) 17:44, 4. Ryan Lutes (Nv) 17;48, 5. Mark Beight (FC) 17:57, 6. Connor Strain (Nv) 18:04, 7. Evan Wheeler (SV) 18:10, 8. Austin Shell (NV) 18:22, 9. Wade Hacker (Cascade) 18:25, 10. Brice Webster (SV) 18:28, 11. Dennis Webb (NV) 18:43, 12. Mark Lighthizer (SL) 18:51, 13. Eli Kirby (Nv) 18:56, 14. Jarred Clevenger (Rockville) 19:06, 15. Clint Burney (NV) 19:10, 16. Kolby Henke (Nv) 19:15, 17. Zach Swartz (NV) 19:16, 18. Jarrid McLaughlin (RP) 19:19, 19. Dion Scott (SV) 19:25, 20. Dylan Hayes (SP) 19:28

Other Northview: 24. Tanner Brown, 19:57

Girls Team Results

Northview 22, Cascade 76, North Vermillion 76, South Putnam 94, Sullivan 107, South Vermillion 109, Riverton Parke 184

Top-20 Individuals

1. Kylee Thacker (Nv) 19:57, 2. Kailani Musson (Cascade) 21:38, 3. Corey Laue (Nv) 21:41, 4. Shannon Egold (SP) 22:11, 5. Allie True (Nv) 22:17, 6. Casandra Barnett (Nv) 22;33, 7. Jennifer Jeffers (Nv) 22:47, 8. Emilee Arnold (Cascade) 23:08, 9. Bethany Chew (NV) 23:39, 10. Haylie James (SL) 23:48, 11. Mandy Kelly (SV) 24:02, 12. Samantha Thompson (SL) 24:12, 13. Taylor Poynter (NV) 24:21, 14. Anna Hedley (Cascade) 24:27, 15. Cassie Davis (SP) 24:39, 16. Marissa Bryant (Nv) 24:46, 17. Hailey Aukerman (NV) 24:49, 18. Elizabeth Hodson (SV) 24:52, 19. Lauren Samuelson (SV) 25:11, 20. Derryn Axtell (NV) 25:14



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: