[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 64°F  
High: 86°F ~ Low: 63°F
Friday, July 31, 2015

Northview wins individual titles at South Knox Invite

Monday, September 17, 2007

VINCENNES -- Making the long trip to South Knox for an invitational run in a 10-team field, the Northview boys' team scored a victory by placing four of their runners in the top-10 for 32 team points. Pike Central was a distant second with 71 points with Vincennes Lincoln back in third place with 77.

Ryan Lutes was the individual winner with a 17:38 run to win by 15 seconds over Gibson Southern's Logan Adams

Boys' coach Chad Smith felt that his team put together a strong effort on a tough course.

"I think we ran another great race on a great day! This is an incredibly difficult course."

The Knights were able to put their top four runners within 45 seconds of each other for a good pack effort. Landry Moore finished in third place for Northview in 17:55 and Chris Smith was sixth in 18:04. Connor Strain placed eighth overall with a time of 18:17.

Eli Kirby was 15th for the Knights followed by Kolby Henke in 19th and Jordan Maurer in 31st.

Afterwards, Smith commented on his discussion with his team about not looking too closely at their times compared to their efforts.

"I told the kids that they would probably not PR today, but we need to just race the other team and not the clock."

The girls' team was missing a couple regular runners so they did not score as a team, but they did get some strong individual efforts led by Kylee Thacker's overall win in 19:29. Casandra Barnett ran to a 15th place finish in 22:38 and Allie True placed 24th in 23:17.

Corey Laue ran in the freshman/sophomore race and came home with a third place in 22:18 and Marissa Bryan was 14th for the Knights.

Northview will run against county rival Clay City on the road Tuesday evening at 5 p.m.

At South Knox

Boys Team Scores

1. Northview 32, 2. Pike Central 71, 3. Vincennes Lincoln 77, 4. Home School Union 97, 5. Gibson Southern 129, 6. Washington 138, 7. Castle 158, 8. Southridge Inc., 9. Sullivan Inc.

Individual top-10

1. Ryan Lutes (NVIEW) 17:38, 2. Logan Adams (GIBSOUTH) 17:53, 3. Landy Moore (NVIEW) 17:55, 4. Kyle Sweetland (HOME) 17:59, 5. Kevin Sweetland (HOME) 18:03, 6. Chris Smith (NVIEW) 18:04, 7. Joey Chamberlain (PCENTRAL) 18:13, 8. Connor Strain (NVIEW) 18:17, 9. Jordan Cates (PCENT) 18:23, 10. Dylan Burris (WASH) 18:24

Other Northview

15. Eli Kirby 18:56, 19. Kolby Henke 19:14, 31. Jordan Maurer 20:17

Girls Team Scores

1. Gibson Southern 43, 2. Southridge 66, 3. Home School Union 70, 4. Vincennes Lincoln 89, 5. Washington 135, 6. Princeton 138, 7. Castle 141, 8. Northview Inc. 9. Pike Central Inc. 10. Sullivan Inc.

Top-10 Individuals

1. Kylee Thacker (Nv) 19:29, 2. Tabitha Titzer (GS) 20:05, 3. Kacie Kiem (Sridge) 20:38, 4. Andrea Prusz (Sridge) 20:42, 5. Johnnie Elyse Haley (Home) 21:15, 6. Lauren Zeabart (GS) 21:18, 7. Aberlyn Sweetland (Home) 21:22, 8. Tally Engler (PRI) 21:35, 9. Jennifer Cole (VL) 21:40, 10. Katie Blemker (Home) 21:45

Other Northview: 19. Casandra Barnett, 22:38, 24. Allie True, 23:17

Freshman -- Sophomore Race

1. Sarah Yager (PC) 21:32, 2. Jessica Manges (PC), 3. Corey Laue (Nv) 22:18, 4. Serena McCammon (PC) 22:42, 5. Haylie James (SL) 23:19.

Other Northview: 14. Marissa Bryan, 26:03



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: