[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 61°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Eels race Class A at South Knox

Tuesday, September 18, 2007

(Photo)
Clay City's Braxton Griffith raced to a 12th place finish on Saturday.
VINCENNES -- The Clay City boys finished in third place at Saturday's South Knox Invitational Class A race.

The Eels were led by a 12th place finish by Braxton Griffith in 17:54 with teammate Kevin Cook in 18th place in a time of 18:16.

Barr-Reeve won the team race with a score of 38 points despite Shakamak taking the top-two spots overall. The Lakers' Anthony Witt smashed the course record with a time of 15:55, beating the prior record by 33 seconds. Teammate Drew Gambill was second in 16:31 with North Daviess' Michael Callison was third in 16:46.

Clay City's Conner Modesitt was 21st followed by Jesse Vansickle in 22nd place. Ben Dickey was 28th, Parker Modesitt was 29th and Andy Shaeffer was 49th.

In the freshman/sophomore race, Kyle Yocom was fifth and Landry Moss was 17th.

The girls' race was won by Shakamak's Casey Fougerousse in 20:22.

South Knox won the Class A team race with 58 points with Shakamak in second place in 61 points.

Clay City's Andrea Ladd placed 20th for the Eels in 24:49 followed by Brittany Richard in 34th and Sam Stoops in 35th. Stephanie Granger was 40th and Taylor Walden was 41st.

The Eels' Carmela Roeschlein was sixth in the middle school race.

The Eels will host Northview and West Vigo tonight at 5 p.m.

Boys??Varsity A??Team scores

1. Barr-Reeve 38, 2. Shakamak 84, 3. Clay City 92, 4. Eastern Greene 96. 5. South Knox 106, 6. Linton 190, 7. North Central 191, 8. North Knox 197, 9. Rivet 197, North Daviess, no teams score.??

Top-10 Individuals

1. Anthony Witt, Shak, 15:55 (new course record); 2. Drew Gambill, Shak, 16:31; 3. Michael Callison, ND, 16:46; 4. Josh Taylor, BR, 17:07; 5. Conrad Knepp, BR, 17:10; 6. Ethan Jacob, NC, 17:17; 7. Brandon Groves, SK, 17:28; 8. Zach Rawles, NK, 17:33; 9. Nathan Westfall, Rivet, 17:35; 10. Ross Seal, BR, 17:42.

Other Clay City: 12. Braxton Griffith, 17:54, 18. Kevin Cook, 18:16, 21. Conner Modesitt, 19:06, 22. Jesse Vansickle, 19:11, 28. Ben Dickey, 19:37, 29. Parker Modesitt, 19:50, 49. Andy Shaeffer, 22:01

Freshman/Sophomore race

Clay City: 5. Kyle Yocom, 20:24, 17. Landry Moss, 24:54

Girls team scores

1. South Knox 58, 2. Shakamak 61, 3. North Central 71, 4. Linton 79, 5. Barr-Reeve 81, 6. Clay City 136, Eastern, North Daviess, North Knox, Tecumseh, Washington Catholic, no team scores.??

Top-10 Individuals

1. Casey Fougerousse, Shak, 20:22; 2. Sydney Spice, EG, 21:34; 3. Cora Sherfield, EG, 21:36; 4. Brandi West, 22:18; 5. Jalayna Page, 22;28; 6. Shelby Higginbottom, NC, 23:04; 7. Samantha Ellis, Shak, 23:09; 8, Kelsey Overton, L, 23:13; 9. Danielle Oexmann, SK, 23:20; 10. Alexis Sheren, SK, 23:45.

Other Clay City: 20. Andrea Ladd, 24:49, 34. Brittany Richard, 26:51, 35. Samantha Stoops, 26:53, 40. Steph Granger, 28:26, 41. Taylor Walden, 28:37

Middle School Boys results

Boys' Team scores

1. Clark 79, 2. Otter Creek 92, 3. South Knox 95, 4. Barr-Reeve 106, 5. Eastern 132, 6. Plaza Park 152, 7. Gibson Southern 164, 8. Shakamak 249, 9. Princeton 295, 10. Washington 304, 11. Castle 307, 12. Clay City 337, 13. Sullivan 354, 14. North Knox 360, 15. Southridge 397, 16. North Clay 412, North Central 453, Rivet, Linton, Pike Central, Home School Union, no team scores

Top-10 Individuals

1. Jantzen Goodwin, C, 10:19; 2. Tyeson Mundy, OC, 10:32; 3. Brody Martin, EG, 10:36; 4. Jarit Perkins, BR, 10:37; 5. Dylan Groves, SK, 10:40; 6. Trent Whitton, C, 10:43; 7. Jarek Page, SK, 10:46; 8. Connor Sorrells, BR, 10:48; 9. Chad Heath, GS, 11:05; 10. Connor Wilson, GS, 11:07.

Girls' Team scores

1. Otter Creek 40, 2. Plaza Park 80, 3. Gibson Southern 105, 4. Clark 113, 5. Southridge 164, 6. Eastern Greene 188, 7. Barr-Reeve 192, 8. Washington 200, 9. Home School Union 216, 10. Shakamak 245, 11. Princeton 255, 12. Castle 294, 13. North Clay 408, 14. Pike Central 409, 15. North Central 434, Clay City, South Knox, Tecumseh, North Knox, Rivet, Sullivan, North Daviess, Linton, no team scores

Top-10 Individuals

1. Taurie Whitton, C, 11;22; 2. Taylor Wiley, PP, 11:42; 3. Chanli Mundy, OC, 11:43; 4. Sydney Dickerson, OC, 11:45; 5. Chloe Heller, W, 12:00; 6. Carmela Roeschlein, CC, 12:01; 7. Emily Brown, SK, 12:04; 8. Sara Sexson, T, 12:06; 9. Vailey Eberhard, GS, 12:11; 10. Jene'e Goodwin, C, 12:13.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: