[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 65°F  
Severe Thunderstorm Watch
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Clay City boys win SWIAC meet

Friday, October 5, 2007

(Photo)
Jessie Vansickle ran to an 11th-place finish at the SWIAC?meet.
SWITZ CITY -- The Clay City Eels may have had to replace a great number of seniors from last season's semistate qualifying boys' squad, but that didn't keep them from taking their seventh straight SWIAC cross country crown on Thursday.

The Eels took their eighth crown in nine years by outscoring Eastern 49 to 55 at White River Valley.

"I knew it would be close," commented coach Keith Jones. "But we were able to do what we had to do."

Kevin Cook paced the Eels with a fourth place finish in a time of 17:52 with teammate Parker Modesitt taking eighth place in 18:20. Jessie Vansickle was 11th in 18:35 followed closely by Braxton Griffith in 13th in 18:48. Conner Modesitt placed 18th in 19:05 with Ben Dickey in 22nd place in 19:33. Kyle Yocom wrapped up the Eels team with a 25th place in 20:01.

Austin Witt of Shakamak was the winner in 15:39.

The girls' team race was won by Eastern with 34 points followed by Shakamak with 55 points.

The Eels placed sixth and were led by Andrea Ladd's 16th place in 25:09 with Brittany Richard taking 20th in 25:27 and Stephanie Granger was 32nd in 27:59. Taylor Walden placed 34th in 28:11 followed by Samantha Stoops in 35th in 29:17.

Both Clay City teams will be in action next at the Terre Haute Sectional on Tuesday at the LaVern Gibson Course.

Southwestern Indiana Athletic Conference Meet

Boys Team Results

Clay City 49, Eastern 55*, Shakamak 55, Bloomfield 90, Linton 138, Union 149, WRV Inc. N.Daviess Inc.

* - Eastern second on sixth runners score.

Winner: Austin Witt (SH) 15:39

Clay City results: 4. Kevin Cook, 17:52, 8. Parker Modesitt 18:20, 11. Jessie Vansickle 18:35, 13. Braxton Griffith 18:48, 18. Conner Modesitt 19:05, 22. Ben Dickey 19:33, 25. Kyle Yocom 20:01

Girls Team Results

Eastern 34, Shakamak 55, Linton 64, Bloomfield 110, WRV 116, Clay City 134

Winner: Casey Fougerousse (SH) 20:34

Clay City results: 16. Andrea Ladd 25:09, 20. Brittany Richard 25:27, 32. Stephanie Granger 27:59, 34. Taylor Walden 28:11, 35. Samantha Stoops 29:17



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: