[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 58°F ~ Low: 47°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Ballou hauls home $10,000 payday

Tuesday, October 9, 2007

LAWRENCEBURG -- This winning stuff is getting to be old hat for Robert Ballou.

On Saturday night, Ballou bested a field of 70 other sprint car drivers to take home a sizable $10,000 payday in the second annual Lawrencebug Nationals under the Midwest Sprint Car Series banner. The victory was Ballou's eighth straight victory.

There was no shortage of top competition just to make the A-Main finale, especially when you consider that heavy hitting USAC regulars like Jon Stanbrough, Mat Neely, Levi Jones, Dickie Gaines, Daron Clayton and top youngsters, Chris Windom, Cole Whitt and Brady Short all missed the money race.

Ballou was a heat winner which set him up in a great situation for the 50 lap feature. He was joined by Brady Bacon, Jeff Bland Jr., Dakoda Armostrong, Kyle Wissmiller and Darland as heat winners that automatically put them in the A-Main.

Crewchief Jimmy Jones has had Ballou running flatout to end the season. After scoring the coveted sprint feature at the 4-Crown Nationals at Eldora, Ballou came to Lawrenceburg as the man to beat and he didn't disappoint.

The 18-year old, 'Rocklin Rocket' from Rocklin, CA, piloted the MPGH Promotions, Maxim machine into victory lane ahead of Kevin Swindell, Dave Darland, Casey Shuman and A.J. Anderson in the top-five.

Midwest Sprint Car Series

Lawrenceburg Speedway

$10,000 to win

Sprint Car Feature

1. Robert Ballou, 2. Kevin Swindell, 3. Dave Darland, 4. Casey Shuman, 5. A.J. Anderson, 6. Shane Cottle, 7. Dakoda Armstrong, 8. Kyle Wissmiller, 9. Jeff Bland Jr., 10. Kevin Thomas Jr., 11. Derek Franks, 12. Ricky Williams, 13. Brady Bacon, 14. Sammy Imel, 15. Kevin Briscoe, 16. Darn Hagen, 17. Matt Westfall, 18. Alex Shanks, 19. Kyle Cummins, 20. Joss Moffatt, 21. Jerry Coons, 22. Kent Christian, 23. Brett Burdette, 24. Chris Windom

C-Main winners: Daron Clayton, Cole Whitt

B-Main One qualifiers: Kent Christian, 2. Shane Cottle, 3. Jerry Coons, 4. Brett Burdette

B-Main Two qualifiers: A.J. Anderson, 2. Matt Westfall, 3. Kevin Briscoe, 4. Alex Shanks

Super Stock Feature

$1,000 to win

1. Jerry Back, 2. Joe Whisler, 3. Clayton Perry, 4. Jeff Matheny, 5. Dan Fugate, 6. Wendell Wadsworth, 7. Jeff Creech, 8. David Bressert, 9. Randy Moore, 10. Mark McIntosh, 11. Randy Farrell, 12. Robert Scarrette, 13. Gary Rahe Jr., 14. Joel Whitaker, 15. Chris DeWeese, 16. Ronnie Helton, 17. Ricky Bolton, 18. Jerrid Back (DNS)

Heat winners: Jerry Back, Joe Whisler

Gas City I-69 Speedway

Friday

SPRINTS 1. Billy Puterbuagh, Jr 2. Brady Short 3. Dave Darland 4. Neil Shepherd 5. Chris Windom 6. Russ Gamester 7. Casey Shuman 8. Travis Welpott 9. Jon Stanbrough 10. Brett Burdette 11. Jimmy Light 12. Josh Spencer 13. Cole Whitt 14. AJ Anderson 15. Shane Cottle 16. Kent Christian 17. Dene McAllan 18. Jason Holt 19. Danny Williams, Jr 20. Blair Julian 21. Thomas Messeraull 22. Levi Jones 23. Mark Clark 24. Ted Hines



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: