[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 29°F  
High: 34°F
Thursday, Dec. 18, 2014

How Indiana High School football teams fared

Sunday, October 14, 2007

AP Indiana High School Football Top 10 Teams

By The Associated Press

How The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football teams fared: Class 5A

1. Center Grove (8-1) lost to Warren Central 28-21.

2. Penn (9-0) beat S. Bend Adams 10-7.

3. Carmel (7-2) lost to Indpls Ben Davis 28-27.

4. Indpls Pike (9-0) beat Franklin Central 30-17.

5. Merrillville (8-1) beat Chesterton 38-10.

6. Columbus North (8-1) beat Southport 49-12.

7. Ft. Wayne Snider (8-1) beat Ft. Wayne Wayne 52-0.

8. Warren Central (6-3) beat Center Grove 28-21.

9. Franklin Central (7-2) lost to Indpls Pike 30-17.

10. Kokomo (8-1) beat Marion 55-28.

Class 4A

1. Ft. Wayne Dwenger (9-0) beat Ft. Wayne Luers 28-21.

2. Ev. Reitz (9-0) beat Ev. Mater Dei 34-0.

3. Indpls Cathedral (7-2) lost to Cin. Moeller, Ohio 31-14.

4. Mooresville (9-0) beat Franklin Co. 49-7.

5. Columbus East (8-1) beat Bedford N. Lawrence 44-6.

6. Delta (8-1) lost to Shelbyville 31-27.

7. Lowell (8-1) beat Andrean 31-3.

8. Shelbyville (9-0) beat Delta 31-27.

9. E. Central (7-2) lost to Cols. DeSales, Ohio 21-7.

10. Jasper (7-2) beat Mt. Vernon (Posey) 38-14.

Class 3A

1. Heritage Hills (9-0) beat S. Spencer 31-7.

2. W. Lafayette (8-1) lost to Sheridan 50-21.

3. Indpls Chatard (6-3) beat St. Louis DeSmet, Mo. 38-24.

4. Charlestown (9-0) beat Lawrenceburg 45-16.

5. Danville (8-1) beat Tri-West 48-20.

6. S. Bend St. Joseph's (7-2) beat S. Bend Riley 42-18.

7. Eastbrook (8-1) beat Madison-Grant 42-20.

8. Andrean (6-3) lost to Lowell 31-3.

9. Indpls Brebeuf (7-2) lost to Speedway 24-19.

10. Tippecanoe Valley (8-1) beat Whitko 28-12.

Class 2A

1. Jimtown (9-0) beat Triton 55-14.

2. N. Putnam (9-0) beat Cloverdale 35-0.

3. Fairfield (9-0) beat Culver Academy 41-9.

4. Rochester (9-0) beat N. Miami 14-6.

5. Ev. Mater Dei (6-3) lost to Ev. Reitz 34-0.

(tie) Triton Central (9-0) beat Milan 26-6.

7. Ft. Wayne Luers (5-4) lost to Ft. Wayne Dwenger 28-21.

8. Ft. Wayne Harding (5-4) lost to Ft. Wayne South 42-25.

9. Tipton (7-2) beat Delphi 49-0.

10. Speedway (7-2) beat Indpls Brebeuf 24-19.

Class 1A

1. Sheridan (9-0) beat W. Lafayette 50-21.

2. Perry Central (9-0) beat Paoli 49-14.

3. Lafayette Catholic (9-0) beat Clinton Prairie 31-0.

4. Linton (9-0) beat N. Central (Sullivan) 50-20.

5. Rockville (9-0) beat Fountain Central 21-0.

6. Pioneer (8-1) beat W. Central 60-0.

7. S. Newton (8-1) beat S. Vermillion 62-0.

8. Churubusco (7-2) lost to Lakeland 23-7.

9. Indpls Ritter (6-3) lost to Heritage Christian 26-14.

10. Indpls Scecina (4-5) lost to Indpls Howe 8-7



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.