[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 64°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 50°F
Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

Sectional football scores

Friday, October 19, 2007

Friday’s scores

By The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL

First Round

CLASS 5A

Sectional 1

Crown Point 35, Munster 9

Merrillville 21, Chesterton 0

Lake Central 10, Michigan City 7

Valparaiso 28, Portage 25

Sectional 2

Goshen 23, S. Bend Riley 8

S. Bend Adams 48, Elkhart Memorial 35

Penn 28, Elkhart Central 14

Mishawaka 26, LaPorte 21

Sectional 3

Huntington North 31, Homestead 14

Ft. Wayne Snider 51, Ft. Wayne North 0

Ft. Wayne South 24, Carroll (Allen) 7

Sectional 4

McCutcheon 32, Anderson Highland 22

Lafayette Harrison 49, Lafayette Jeff 28

Carmel 49, Anderson 6

Noblesville 42, Kokomo 14

Sectional 5

Lawrence Central 28, Fishers 17

Hamilton Southeastern 51, Richmond 21

Indpls N. Central 21, Indpls Arlington 20

Warren Central 49, Lawrence North 28

Sectional 6

Avon 42, Indpls Perry Meridian 28

Franklin Central 31, Southport 17

Indpls Pike 41, Indpls Tech 0

Indpls Ben Davis 35, Brownsburg 13

Sectional 7

Decatur Central 17, Bloomington South 14

Terre Haute North 28, Martinsville 21

Columbus North 47, Terre Haute South 0

Center Grove 70, Bloomington North 21

Sectional 8

Castle 39, Floyd Central 20

Jeffersonville 14, Bedford N. Lawrence 0

CLASS 4A

Sectional 9

Griffith 37, Hammond Morton 34

Highland 30, Gary Wallace 18

Hammond 41, Gary West 0

Hobart 35, E. Chicago 6

Sectional 10

Lowell 54, Logansport 13

Plymouth 34, Northridge 6

Kankakee Valley 20, S. Bend Washington 18

Concord 49, S. Bend Clay 27

Sectional 11

DeKalb 21, Wawasee 3

Ft. Wayne Wayne 24, New Haven 23, OT

Columbia City 24, E. Noble 21

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 42, Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 8

Sectional 12

Delta 21, Marion 13

Muncie South 27, Mt. Vernon (Hancock) 24

Jay Co. 47, Muncie Central 29

New Castle 42, Pendleton Hts. 36, OT

Sectional 13

Plainfield 24, Frankfort 6

Lebanon 25, Indpls Northwest 6

Zionsville 21, Mooresville 7

Westfield 42, Indpls Broad Ripple 14

Sectional 14

Indpls Cathedral 42, Indpls Roncalli 7

Greenwood 35, New Palestine 27

Franklin 35, Greenfield 14

Whiteland 37, Indpls Manual 0

Sectional 15

S. Dearborn 36, Madison 7

Shelbyville 45, Franklin Co. 14

E. Central 35, Seymour 7

Columbus East 54, Connersville 13

Sectional 16

Ev. Reitz 48, Owen Valley 13

Jasper 13, Northview 10

Ev. Central 42, Ev. Harrison 7

CLASS 3A

Sectional 17

Knox 52, Hammond Gavit 0

Andrean 14, New Prairie 7

Calumet 19, Gary Wirt 14

Sectional 18

Culver Academy 24, Peru 16

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 35, Tippecanoe Valley 6

Glenn 62, Maconaquah 10

Sectional 19

Bellmont 23, Lakeland 6

Norwell 67, W. Noble 14

Heritage 17, Leo 14

Ft. Wayne Concordia 41, Angola 14

Sectional 20

Western 42, Yorktown 21

Eastbrook 21, W. Lafayette 14

Twin Lakes 7, Benton Central 6

Mississinewa 14, Blackford 6

Sectional 21

Crawfordsville 36, W. Vigo 0

Danville 42, Greencastle 10

N. Montgomery 34, Southmont 14

Indpls Brebeuf 59, Western Boone 44

Sectional 22

Rushville 28, Beech Grove 21

Indpls Chatard 34, Greensburg 8

Batesville 36, Indpls Howe 14

Sectional 23

Heritage Hills 42, Salem 14

Charlestown 42, Brown Co. 20

Corydon 26, Crawford Co. 6

Edgewood 36, N. Harrison 29

Sectional 24

Ev. Memorial 34, Gibson Southern 7

Washington 39, Pike Central 0

Ev. Bosse 27, Vincennes 14

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 45, Princeton 14

CLASS 2A

Sectional 25

Winamac 36, Seeger 32

Delphi 55, N. Newton 12

Rensselaer 44, Hammond Noll 19

Wheeler 34, N. Judson 11

Sectional 26

Whitko 34, Wabash 28, OT

Manchester 21, Bluffton 7

Bremen 34, Oak Hill 7

Cass 28, Rochester 14

Sectional 27

Fairfield 16, Ft. Wayne Harding 8

Jimtown 42, Woodlan 13

Central Noble 27, Garrett 13

Ft. Wayne Luers 31, Prairie Hts. 6

Sectional 28

Tipton 37, Madison-Grant 14

Northwestern 26, Winchester 0

Taylor 64, Alexandria 22

Elwood 40, Frankton 13

Sectional 29

Centerville 22, Shenandoah 12

Lawrenceburg 32, Indpls Washington 8

Heritage Christian 55, Union Co. 12

Triton Central 60, Knightstown 20

Sectional 30

Speedway 20, Tri-West 0

N. Putnam 53, S. Vermillion 0

Cascade 35, Cloverdale 32

Monrovia 7, S. Putnam 0

Sectional 31

Paoli 23, Clarksville 20

Brownstown 55, Indian Creek 28

Providence 62, Pekin Eastern 15

Mitchell 20, Eastern Greene 16

Sectional 32

Southridge 36, N. Knox 20

Tell City 60, Sullivan 22

CLASS A

Sectional 33

S. Newton 61, Lake Station 20

LaVille 26, W. Central 17

Triton 63, River Forest 0

Whiting 40, S. Central (LaPorte) 13

Sectional 34

Churubusco 28, Southwood 7

Eastside 7, Fremont 0

Adams Central 28, Northfield 3

S. Adams 37, Southern Wells 18

Sectional 35

Tri-County 41, N. White 0

Pioneer 62, Caston 13

N. Miami 34, Carroll (Carroll) 8

Culver 25, Frontier 10

Sectional 36

Sheridan 54, Eastern (Howard) 6

Clinton Central 28, Lafayette Catholic 27

Clinton Prairie 28, Indpls Park Tudor 6

Guerin Catholic 35, Tri-Central 13

Sectional 37

Indpls Lutheran 31, Edinburgh 14

Indiana Deaf 44, N. Decatur 16

Indpls Scecina 14, Milan 0

Indpls Ritter 42, S. Decatur 14

Sectional 38

Hagerstown 27, Cambridge City 8

Northeastern 20, Eastern Hancock 6

Tri 35, Union City 6

Lapel 33, Wes-Del 24

Sectional 39

Covington 21, Riverton Parke 6

Rockville 34, Turkey Run 7

Fountain Central 14, Attica 7

N. Central (Sullivan) 52, N. Vermillion 12

Sectional 40

Tecumseh 34, Dugger 13

Perry Central 29, N. Daviess 23, OT

Wood Memorial 27, W. Washington 26

Linton 22, Springs Valley 6



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: