[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 69°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Friday's high school basketball scores

Friday, December 28, 2007

Friday's scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Bloomington South 73, Vincennes 36

Brownsburg 60, Lafayette Harrison 46

Center Grove 62, Indpls Perry Meridian 51

DeKalb 60, Eastside 46

Frontier 73, N. White 47

Kokomo 63, Frankfort 60

Lebanon 88, Plainfield 45

Paoli 62, Borden 57

Salem 64, Madison 57

Scottsburg 65, Switzerland Co. 52

Union City 61, Cowan 52

Washington 52, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 29

Christian Academy Tournament

First Round

Pool B

Madison Shawe 50, Henryville 41

Second Round

Pool B

Madison Shawe 41, Rock Creek Academy 38

Clinton Central Tournament

First Round

Clinton Central 66, Tri-Central 63

Clinton Prairie 56, Carroll (Flora) 55

Franklin County Tournament

Seventh Place

Union Co. 43, Seton Catholic 27

Fifth Place

Franklin Co. 72, Randolph Southern 61

Knightstown 55, Cambridge City 46

Championship

Guerin Catholic 64, Indpls Washington 49

Goshen Tournament

First Round

Elkhart Memorial 52, Lakeland 47

Michigan City 46, Goshen 44

Graber Post Buildings Classic

Consolation Semifinal

Cloverdale 64, Washington Catholic 62

Southwestern (Jefferson) 84, Ev. Day 18

Championship Semifinal

N. Daviess 52, Brownstown 44

S. Knox 70, Eastern Greene 43

Greensburg Tournament

First Round

Greensburg 72, S. Decatur 57

Hauser 48, N. Decatur 34

Hall of Fame Tournament

First Round

Batesville 66, Edgewood 55

New Albany 51, Marion 46

Third Place

Edgewood 65, Marion 60

Championship

New Albany 67, Batesville 51

Huntington North Classic

First Round

Huntington North 63, New Haven 43

Indpls Tech 49, E. Noble 40

Third Place

E. Noble 53, New Haven 46

Championship

Indpls Tech 53, Huntington North 51

Rochester Tournament

First Round

Rochester 62, Knox 49

Tippecanoe Valley 80, Winamac 51

South Putnam Tournament

First Round

Clay City 51, Cascade 48

S. Putnam 55, N. Vermillion 50

Summit Conference Tournament

Quarterfinal

Ft. Wayne South 62, Ft. Wayne Wayne 56

Wabash County Tournament

First Round

Manchester 63, Wabash 42

Southwood 87, Northfield 58

Wabash Valley Classic

Championship Semifinal

Marshall, Ill. 76, Owen Valley 58

Consolation

Bloomfield 53, Casey-Westfield, Ill. 47

Monrovia 85, Turkey Run 61

Northview 63, Bethesda Christian 43

Riverton Parke 63, Linton 54

Sullivan 42, S. Vermillion 26

Terre Haute North 54, W. Vigo 53

Winter Classic

First Round

Argos 55, W. Central 51, OT

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 70, Westville 49

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Elkhart Memorial 69, Tri-Central 33

Hamilton Hts. 61, Cass 47

Michigan City 66, Tri-Central 50

S. Bend Washington 55, Notre Dame, Ky. 35

Western 57, Lebanon 46

Whiteland 49, Southport 24

Blackford Tournament

First Round

N. Miami 67, Southern Wells 41

CastonTournament

Semifinal

Caston 29, Culver 27

Triton 42, LaVille 28

East Central Tournament

Corydon 62, Indian Creek 61

E. Central 51, Indian Creek 45

Jennings Co. 70, Corydon 59

Jennings Co. 56, E. Central 37

Jimtown Tournament

Fairfield 50, Bethany Christian 36

Jimtown 47, Fairfield 39

Rumble on the River

Cambridge City 47, Jasper 37

Shelby Tournament

Third Place

Indpls Roncalli 69, Shelbyville 40

Championship

Heritage Christian 65, Rushville 54

Summit Conference Tournament

Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 56, Ft. Wayne North 51

Ft. Wayne Luers 60, Ft. Wayne Harding 32

Twin Lakes Tournament

Western 69, Taylor 76

Ev. Memorial 82, Taylor 60

Ev. Memorial 66, Lebanon 35

Indpls Cathedral 48, Hamilton Southeastern 47

Logansport 49, Indpls Cathedral 41

Twin Lakes 52, Logansport 43

Twin Lakes 44, Hamilton Southeastern 41

Wabash County Tournament

Manchester 50, Northfield 43

Wabash 53, Southwood 43



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: