[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 64°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Saturday's high school basketball scores

Sunday, January 6, 2008

Saturday's scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Avon 59, Tri-West 54

Bethany Christian 55, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 50

Bluffton 53, Woodlan 37

Bremen 66, LaVille 38

Calumet 86, River Forest 48

Carmel 83, N. Montgomery 40

Carroll (Allen) 39, Norwell 29

Carroll (Flora) 62, Eastern (Howard) 43

Castle 48, Gibson Southern 22

Clarksville 58, New Washington 39

Columbia City 60, Bellmont 38

Columbus North 65, Jennings Co. 41

Connersville 60, Greensburg 58

Culver 67, New Prairie 58

Decatur Central 54, Martinsville 49

DeKalb 41, New Haven 30

Delphi 64, Rossville 62

Dubois 50, Southridge 47

Eastbrook 63, Lakeview Christian 55

Elkhart Christian 51, Westville 46

Fairfield 55, Eastside 43

Fishers 67, Lebanon 57

Forest Park 79, Perry Central 66

Franklin Co. 48, Union Co. 45

Frankton 59, Lapel 58

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 80, Ft. Wayne Concordia 64

Ft. Wayne Harding 54, Muncie South 53

Ft. Wayne Luers 93, Ft. Wayne Wayne 81

Garrett 47, Adams Central 45

Gary Wallace 72, Andrean 66

Guerin Catholic 62, Zionsville 60, OT

Hauser 88, Brown Co. 65

Henryville 49, Trinity Lutheran 44

Heritage 60, Southern Wells 44

Homestead 41, E. Noble 36

Horizon Christian 38, Seton Catholic 24

Indian Creek 63, S. Decatur 49

Indpls Broad Ripple 67, Westfield 51

Indpls Chatard 88, Indpls Metro 43

Indpls Roncalli 41, Indpls Scecina 36

Knox 60, Winamac 37

Kouts 61, Oregon-Davis 38

Lake Station 65, Whiting 24

Lakewood Park 80, Indpls Fall Creek 38

Leo 74, S. Adams 60

Logansport 51, Lafayette Harrison 49

Lowell 40, Highland 33

Maconaquah 62, Mishawaka Marian 54

Madison-Grant 65, Blackford 55

Marion 77, Indpls Manual 30

McCutcheon 62, Kokomo 52

Michigan City Marquette 66, S. Central (LaPorte) 51

Mooresville 49, Franklin 41

Morgan Twp. 64, Boone Grove 54

Muncie Burris 43, Tri 37

Muncie Central 54, Hamilton Southeastern 52, OT

Munster 102, Kankakee Valley 46

New Albany 67, Ev. Reitz 60, OT

New Castle 57, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 32

Noblesville 54, Frankfort 51

Northwestern 60, Clinton Central 58

Penn 63, Elkhart Memorial 60

Peru 75, Oak Hill 65

Plainfield 71, Cascade 39

Princeton 86, Ev. Harrison 71

Providence 43, Madison Shawe 29

Rensselaer 65, Pioneer 43

Richmond 61, Indpls Washington 40

Riverton Parke 58, Covington 55, OT

Rochester 48, Cass 46

Rushville 65, N. Decatur 62, OT

S. Putnam 67, Eminence 64

Scottsburg 79, N. Harrison 53

Seeger 76, S. Vermillion 45

Seymour 64, Charlestown 60

Shelbyville 78, Hamilton Hts. 65

Sheridan 49, Fountain Central 48

Taylor 69, Mississinewa 68

Terre Haute South 61, Bedford N. Lawrence 52

Tippecanoe Valley 46, Argos 38

Tri-County 44, Attica 23

Triton 46, Glenn 43, OT

Twin Lakes 77, Benton Central 64

Vincennes 60, Ev. Bosse 42

W. Lafayette 57, Western 47

Wes-Del 77, Daleville 76, OT

Western Boone 64, N. Putnam 42

Wheeler 74, N. Newton 37

Whiteland 48, Greenwood 40

Wood Memorial 65, Shoals 36

Greene County Invitational

Seventh Place

White River Valley 30, Eastern Greene 26

Fifth Place

Union (Dugger) 59, Linton 53

Third Place

Clay City 62, N. Central (Sullivan) 58

Championship

Shakamak 87, Vincennes Rivet 78

Hendricks County Tournament

Brownsburg 48, Danville 36

Randolph County Tournament

Championship

Winchester 61, Monroe Central 58

Ripley County Tournament

Third Place

S. Ripley 58, Milan 35

Championship

Batesville 69, Jac-Cen-Del 51

Rivertown Classic

Championship

Lawrenceburg 69, Rising Sun 51

Shelby County Tournament

Championship

Triton Central 62, Waldron 47

Wayne County Tournament

Championship

Centerville 70, Cambridge City 53

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Barr-Reeve 52, S. Knox 41

Bedford N. Lawrence 85, Scottsburg 65

Bloomfield 35, Loogootee 27

Bloomington North 68, Lawrence Central 30

Bloomington South 37, Franklin Central 35

Brown Co. 69, W. Vigo 33

Brownstown 41, Charlestown 39

Carmel 65, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 48

Cass 62, Peru 48

Center Grove 68, Rushville 53

Churubusco 67, Hamilton 42

Dubois 59, Linton 40

Elkhart Memorial 55, Plymouth 38

Elwood 61, Tri-Central 58

Eminence 48, N. Putnam 36

Forest Park 58, Pike Central 39

Fountain Central 35, N. Vermillion 26

Frankton 31, Mississinewa 29

Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 50, S. Bend Clay 48

Georgetown-Ridge Farm, Ill. 38, Rockville 26

Goshen 44, Concord 43

Hamilton Southeastern 56, McCutcheon 38

Hanover Central 43, Washington Twp. 40

Heritage Christian 54, Fishers 48

Indian Creek 74, N. Decatur 65

Indpls Arlington 50, Zionsville 39

Indpls Brebeuf 72, Martinsville 48

Indpls Cathedral 54, Plainfield 48

Indpls N. Central 57, Indpls Ben Davis 50

Indpls Perry Meridian 64, Columbus North 49

Indpls Pike 81, Southport 62

Indpls Ritter 53, Indpls Washington 34

Indpls Scecina 44, Oldenburg 40

Jeffersonville 51, Castle 38

Jennings Co. 64, Franklin 50

Kokomo 64, Richmond 39

Kouts 54, S. Central (LaPorte) 36

Lafayette Catholic 57, Rossville 33

Lafayette Jeff 67, Brownsburg 61

Lake Central 50, LaPorte 31

Logansport 53, Huntington North 46

Maconaquah 71, Hamilton Hts. 64

Marion 62, Muncie Central 48

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 34, Noblesville 28

N. Knox 64, Eastern Greene 51

N. Miami 52, Manchester 35

N. Montgomery 70, Southmont 55

N. Posey 55, Perry Central 34

New Albany 50, Floyd Central 47

Pendleton Hts. 62, Delta 27

Penn 52, Munster 29

S. Bend St. Joseph's 61, E. Chicago 32

Seeger 50, Danville Schlarman, Ill. 37

Seymour 59, Mitchell 39

Terre Haute South 66, Warren Central 57

Thornton Fractional North, Ill. 68, Hammond 52

Tippecanoe Valley 71, Northfield 43

Tipton 63, Delphi 40

Tri-County 47, Caston 33

Tri-West 54, Sheridan 38

Twin Lakes 49, Lafayette Harrison 37

Vincennes 69, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 34

Vincennes Rivet 74, Shoals 46

W. Central 37, Rensselaer 28

W. Lafayette 63, Frontier 45

Warsaw 44, Northridge 31

Whitesville Trinity, Ky. 65, Cannelton 29

Whitko 71, Rochester 42

Winamac 59, Carroll (Flora) 38

Howard County Tournament

Third Place

Taylor 63, Eastern (Howard) 55

Championship

Northwestern 69, Western 58

Rivertown Classic

Championship

S. Dearborn 56, Switzerland Co. 47

Shelby County Tournament

Championship

Triton Central 50, Southwestern (Shelby) 34

Wayne County Tournament

Championship

Cambridge City 40, Hagerstown 36



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: