[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 49°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Saturday's high school basketball scores

Sunday, January 13, 2008

Saturday's scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Argos 67, S. Central (LaPorte) 51

Attica 51, N. Newton 40

Baptist Academy 60, Seton Catholic 48

Barr-Reeve 51, Loogootee 49

Bloomington South 59, Shelbyville 46

Blue River 56, Centerville 52

Cambridge City 67, Randolph Southern 44

Carmel 79, Kokomo 70

Carroll (Flora) 69, Winamac 42

Cascade 53, S. Vermillion 36

Cass 60, Logansport 52

Charlestown 71, Madison 63

Columbus East 76, Seymour 48

Covenant Christian 52, Faith Christian, Ill. 40

Edgewood 83, Greencastle 58

Elkhart Christian 55, Oregon-Davis 37

Forest Park 66, N. Posey 39

Frankfort 58, Rossville 48

Franklin Co. 51, Rising Sun 45

Gary Wirt 52, Terre Haute North 51

Glasgow, Ky. 83, Cannelton 50

Guerin Catholic 70, Covenant Christian 59

Hammond Gavit 58, Hanover Central 56

Hammond Noll 69, Hammond 58

Hauser 81, Milan 54

Indpls Fall Creek 58, Morton Memorial 21

Indpls Howe 92, Bethesda Christian 66

Indpls International 56, Medora 39

Jac-Cen-Del 64, Waldron 52

Kouts 66, Rensselaer 60

Lafayette Harrison 45, Covington 39

Lafayette Jeff 71, Anderson 59

Lakewood Park 72, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 57

Lawrenceburg 50, S. Dearborn 38

Madison Shawe 59, New Washington 39

Madison-Grant 62, Liberty Christian 55

Marion 79, Mississinewa 42

Martinsville 64, Bloomington North 63

Merrillville 70, Lebanon 46

Mooresville 53, Northview 42

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 67, Connersville 64

Muncie South 68, Rushville 57

N. Daviess 90, Shakamak 46

N. Decatur 56, S. Ripley 46

N. Harrison 71, Floyd Central 68, 2OT

New Albany 98, Scottsburg 50

Noblesville 59, Muncie Central 41

North Lawndale, Ill. 68, Gary Roosevelt 67

Orleans 54, Lanesville 53

Paoli 66, Eastern (Pekin) 63

Pioneer 55, Culver Academy 32

Plainfield 84, Monrovia 61

Plymouth 49, LaPorte 43

Portage 46, Boone Grove 45

Princeton 65, Southridge 43

Providence 50, Jeffersonville 43

Richmond 58, Fishers 56

S. Bend Clay 60, Warsaw 48

S. Bend Washington 72, Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 60

S. Decatur 66, Southwestern (Shelby) 53

S. Newton 30, Caston 27

Shenandoah 50, Muncie Burris 37

Shoals 44, Springs Valley 43

Switzerland Co. 53, Southwestern (Jefferson) 51

Tecumseh 51, Heritage Hills 40

Tell City 68, S. Spencer 54

Terre Haute South 87, Turkey Run 40

Tipton 77, Twin Lakes 60

Triton 57, Culver 46

Union (Dugger) 63, New Harmony 41

Union City 61, Blackford 37

Union Co. 58, Union (Modoc) 32

Valparaiso 54, Kankakee Valley 50

Vincennes 74, Sullivan 42

W. Central 49, Washington Twp. 31

W. Lafayette 66, Seeger 51

Washington 49, Gibson Southern 24

Western Boone 67, Hamilton Hts. 55

Allen County Tournament

Championship

Bluffton 68, S. Adams 46

Delaware County Tournament

Championship

Delta 54, Yorktown 39

Howard County Tournament

Consolation

Taylor 66, Eastern (Howard) 55

Championship

Northwestern 54, Western 35

Johnson County Tournament

Franklin 69, Indian Creek 50

Fifth Place

Greenwood 61, Edinburgh 47

Championship

Center Grove 50, Whiteland 33

Martin Luther King Classic

Gary Wallace 75, LaPorte LaLumiere 62

Gary West 58, Lake Forest Academy, Ill. 53, OT

Milwaukee Vincent, Wis. 80, Gary Wallace 39

S. Bend Adams 52, Gary Roosevelt 47

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Championship

Westview 51, Lakeland 50

Southern Indiana ConferenceTournament

Championship

Ev. Harrison 43, Ev. Central 34

White County Tournament

Third Place

Delphi 54, N. White 41

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Anderson Highland 65, Martinsville 56

Austin 73, Silver Creek 65

Avon 39, Noblesville 29

Barr-Reeve 51, Forest Park 45, OT

Bedford N. Lawrence 62, Floyd Central 52

Benton Central 45, N. Judson 30

Bethany Christian 45, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 31

Blackford 56, Mississinewa 55, OT

Bloomington South 64, Indpls Pike 55

Brownsburg 54, W. Lafayette 46

Calumet 45, Wheeler 31

Carroll (Allen) 50, New Haven 40

Cloverdale 57, S. Vermillion 50

Columbus East 76, New Albany 58

Columbus North 50, Southport 35

Connersville 50, Jay Co. 46

Corydon 52, Madison 38

Covenant Christian 43, Indpls Ritter 38

Crawford Co. 60, Paoli 30

DeKalb 29, E. Noble 28

Franklin Central 54, Bloomington North 44

Franklin Co. 79, Muncie South 32

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 61, Lakewood Park 34

Ft. Wayne Concordia 55, Ft. Wayne Harding 40

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 54, Ft. Wayne Wayne 41

Greenfield 52, New Palestine 43

Hamilton Hts. 47, Eastern (Howard) 44, 2OT

Henryville 44, Shoals 40

Heritage Christian 61, Indpls Cathedral 58

Heritage Hills 66, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 35

Highland 45, Griffith 34

Hobart 58, Lowell 43

Homestead 46, Columbia City 41

Huntington North 46, Anderson 45

Indpls Brebeuf 81, S. Bend Riley 63

Indpls Perry Meridian 74, Lawrence Central 27

Indpls Roncalli 67, Indpls Lutheran 37

Indpls Washington 73, Indpls Manual 25

Jeffersonville 51, Jasper 31

Jimtown 55, New Prairie 21

Knox 59, LaVille 41

Kokomo 72, New Castle 49

Lafayette Catholic 59, Clinton Prairie 20

Lafayette Jeff 88, Lafayette Harrison 63

Lake Central 52, Crown Point 43

Lawrence North 82, Terre Haute South 53

Loogootee 40, Shakamak 26

Marshall, Ill. 56, W. Vigo 43

Morris, Ill. 60, Elkhart Central 51

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 46, Shelbyville 23

Muncie Central 71, Richmond 46

Munster 57, Kankakee Valley 41

N. Harrison 53, Clarksville 48, OT

N. Posey 67, Pike Central 51

New Washington 60, Switzerland Co. 45

Northwestern 82, Cass 43

NorthWood 63, Northridge 37

Norwell 56, Bellmont 37

Oak Hill 74, Eastbrook 47

Pendleton Hts. 57, Rushville 39

Penn 78, Whitney Young, Ill. 74

Plainfield 58, Danville 18

Plymouth 60, Concord 29

S. Bend Adams 66, E. Chicago 48

S. Bend Clay 68, Gary West 63

Seeger 43, Tri-County 30

Seymour 49, E. Central 35

Southmont 71, Riverton Parke 50

Taylor 71, Maconaquah 58

Tippecanoe Valley 71, Rochester 49

Tri-Central 59, Clinton Central 43

Turkey Run 57, Fountain Central 43

Twin Lakes 61, Sheridan 23

Union (Modoc) 46, Lakeview Christian 36

Union Co. 65, Milan 50

University 56, Eminence 54, OT

W. Central 53, Washington Twp. 30

Wabash 54, Manchester 29

Waldron 46, Indian Creek 36

Warsaw 48, Goshen 36

Westville 57, LaPorte LaLumiere 14

White River Valley 53, Mitchell 52, OT

Whiting 52, Hammond Noll 47

Whitko 51, Southwood 39

Winamac 61, Mishawaka 41

Allen County Conference Tournament

Championship

Garrett 65, Bluffton 57

Delaware County Tournament

Championship

Wapahani 47, Cowan 35

Lexington Catholic Tournament

Lexington Catholic, Ky. 73, S. Bend Washington 60

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Championship

Lakeland 34, Fairfield 30

Southern Indiana ConferenceTournament

Championship

Ev. Memorial 42, Ev. Bosse 41



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: