[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 60°F  
High: 88°F ~ Low: 63°F
Sunday, Aug. 2, 2015

Saturday's high school basketball scores

Sunday, January 27, 2008

Saturday's scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Anderson 60, Indpls Tech 49

Batesville 68, Hauser 63

Bedford N. Lawrence 58, Eastern (Greene) 35

Bethesda Christian 63, Eminence 55

Boonville 71, Vincennes Rivet 64

Brown Co. 60, S. Vermillion 50

Brownstown 72, Corydon 52

Carmel 87, Hamilton Southeastern 57

Carroll (Allen) 64, Elkhart Central 58

Cass 53, Clinton Central 44

Charlestown 69, Mitchell 49

Columbus Christian 69, Greenwood Christian 58

Columbus East 67, Bloomington North 56

Covenant Christian 58, Southmont 44

Daleville 47, Union City 38

Danville 79, Cascade 45

Delta 51, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 37

Dubois 53, Wood Memorial 51

E. Central 77, Rising Sun 40

Eastern Hancock 78, Greenfield 74

Edgewood 89, Monrovia 51

Edinburgh 61, New Washington 52

Ev. Harrison 56, Terre Haute North 50

Ev. Memorial 66, Ev. Mater Dei 54

Frankfort 49, W. Lafayette 47

Franklin Co. 62, Northeastern 50

Frontier 56, Tri-County 51

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 51, Bethany Christian 47

Glenn 66, W. Central 49

Greencastle 62, Tri-West 58

Guerin Catholic 105, Oldenburg 51

Hammond Noll 88, Whiting 39

Henryville 64, Crothersville 43

Heritage Hills 59, S. Spencer 51

Highland 40, Hammond Gavit 37

Hobart 45, Hammond Clark 44

Indpls Manual 57, Heritage Christian 43

Indpls Metro 73, Seton Catholic 51

Indpls N. Central 60, Warren Central 52

Indpls Northwest 75, S. Bend Washington 65

Indpls Roncalli 40, Greenwood 32

Indpls Washington 73, Avon 69

Jac-Cen-Del 63, S. Dearborn 49

Jay Co. 70, Blackford 27

Knightstown 61, Morristown 45

Knox 59, Culver Academy 32

Kokomo 49, Lafayette Harrison 32

Lafayette Catholic 81, Attica 41

Lafayette Jeff 57, Benton Central 38

Lake Station 40, Michigan City Marquette 38

Lakeland 77, Wawasee 58

Lanesville 65, Perry Central 54

Lawrence North 63, Center Grove 50

Lawrenceburg 53, Greensburg 50

Loogootee 54, Springs Valley 45

Lou. Male, Ky. 40, Jeffersonville 38

Maconaquah 48, Delphi 39

Madison 51, N. Harrison 40

Marion 65, Ft. Wayne Northrop 42

McCutcheon 59, Crawfordsville 43

Meade Co., Ky. 56, Floyd Central 52

Merrillville 64, Lowell 44

Monroe Central 76, Randolph Southern 43

Morgan Twp. 54, Oregon-Davis 39

Morton Memorial 70, Medora 37

Muncie Central 75, Anderson Highland 53

N. Judson 40, Caston 39

N. Montgomery 68, Covington 40

N. Vermillion 43, Westville, Ill. 39

New Albany 76, Jasper 37

New Castle 74, Rushville 48

New Palestine 68, Shelbyville 65, OT

Northridge 70, Fairfield 51

Orleans 32, Bloomfield 30

Owen Valley 77, Cloverdale 59

Paoli 73, Tell City 62

Penn 61, Ft. Wayne Snider 59

Plainfield 66, Richmond 62

Portage 56, Wheeler 54

Princeton 56, N. Posey 55

Rensselaer 59, Hebron 57

River Forest 45, N. Newton 44

Rock Creek Academy 71, Cannelton 60

Rossville 71, Pioneer 64

S. Bend Clay 57, Michigan City 45

S. Bend Riley 103, LaPorte LaLumiere 67

S. Decatur 69, Madison Shawe 58

S. Knox 77, Linton 47

S. Newton 48, S. Central (LaPorte) 36

S. Putnam 60, Riverton Parke 52

Salem 73, Eastern (Pekin) 67

Seeger 65, Rockville 50

Seymour 67, Franklin Central 64

Shakamak 70, N. Central (Sullivan) 49

Shenandoah 48, Centerville 45

Southridge 49, Crawford Co. 28

Southwestern (Jefferson) 66, Clarksville 58

Switzerland Co. 84, Milan 49

Tipton 67, Eastern (Howard) 37

Trinity Lutheran 62, Indpls International 48

Triton Central 62, Indian Creek 51

W. Vigo 76, Fountain Central 51

Wapahani 46, Muncie Burris 22

Washington 83, Sullivan 56

Wes-Del 61, Cowan 45

Westfield 68, Lebanon 67

White River Valley 40, Clay City 39

Whiteland 44, Southwestern (Shelby) 18

CSSD Tournament

Championship

Indiana Deaf 63, Jacksonville ISD, Ill. 37

Midland Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Ft. Wayne Keystone 113, Howe Military 56

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Adams Central 49, S. Adams 35

Alexandria 74, Mississinewa 51

Angola 68, Hamilton 42

Argos 57, Westville 31

Barr-Reeve 68, Union (Dugger) 49

Bedford N. Lawrence 71, Edgewood 44

Bellmont 54, Carroll (Allen) 48

Benton Central 68, Sheridan 22

Bloomington North 46, Columbus North 41

Bloomington South 47, Indpls Perry Meridian 42, OT

Blue River 36, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 33

Bremen 43, New Prairie 24

Brown Co. 51, S. Vermillion 31

Carroll (Flora) 55, Rossville 34

Columbia City 67, New Haven 53

Columbus East 74, Southwestern (Jefferson) 69, OT

Connersville 80, Shelbyville 39

Crothersville 62, Trinity Lutheran 47

Culver 36, LaVille 28

Culver 36, LaVille 28

Decatur Central 56, Plainfield 48

Eastbrook 46, Blackford 40

Elkhart Christian 62, Michigan City Marquette 43

Ev. Bosse 79, New Albany 58

Fairfield 60, Fremont 48

Floyd Central 47, Providence 27

Fountain Central 43, Westville, Ill. 36

Frankton 60, Elwood 34

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 69, Prairie Hts. 62

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 72, Ft. Wayne Snider 69

Ft. Wayne Harding 60, Ft. Wayne Wayne 58

Garrett 55, Heritage 34

Gibson Southern 42, N. Posey 34

Greenfield 91, Muncie South 55

Homestead 64, DeKalb 46

Huntington North 64, Muncie Central 56

Indpls Pike 49, Franklin Central 45

Indpls Ritter 51, Indpls Scecina 34

Indpls Washington 64, Gary Wallace 55

Jimtown 46, Triton 29

Kokomo 64, Anderson 57

Kouts 57, Hanover Central 51

Lafayette Catholic 57, Eminence 32

Lafayette Jeff 72, Noblesville 47

Lakewood Park 58, Lakeland Christian 56

Leo 57, Bluffton 40

Liberty Christian 72, Ft. Wayne Keystone 14

Maconaquah 54, Western 49

Marion 78, Richmond 44

Martinsville 60, Franklin 56

Mishawaka Marian 63, Bethany Christian 58

Mitchell 61, Perry Central 58

Morgan Twp. 45, S. Central (LaPorte) 37

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 55, Anderson Highland 54

N. Miami 58, Southwood 46

N. Newton 56, River Forest 28

N. Vermillion 28, Georgetown-Ridge Farm, Ill. 25

New Madison Tri-Village, Ohio 53, Union City 44

Northeastern 41, Daleville 37

Northwestern 53, Eastern (Howard) 33

NorthWood 42, Warsaw 38

Norwell 55, E. Noble 37

Oak Hill 63, Madison-Grant 31

Orleans 43, Paoli 29

Pendleton Hts. 62, New Palestine 35

Pike Central 76, Tecumseh 54

Princeton 39, Ev. Reitz 38

Rising Sun 48, Morristown 45

Rochester 52, Northfield 51

Rushville 57, Seymour 54

S. Bend St. Joseph's 46, Culver Academy 40

Scottsburg 64, Silver Creek 30

Southern Wells 58, Woodlan 54

Southport 62, Lawrence Central 40

Southwestern (Shelby) 52, Eastern Hancock 38

Springs Valley 62, Shoals 59, OT

Taylor 72, Peru 66, OT

Thornton Fractional North, Ill. 63, Munster 36

Tippecanoe Valley 53, Manchester 38

Tipton 39, Rensselaer 35

Waldron 47, Covenant Christian 45

Wapahani 53, Wes-Del 23

Washington 73, N. Knox 63

Wawasee 48, Concord 20

Westfield 62, McCutcheon 34

Westview 57, Eastside 29

Whiteland 56, Mooresville 43

Whitko 45, Wabash 41

Winamac 50, Frontier 33

Wood Memorial 64, S. Knox 38

Carroll Classic

Carroll (Flora) 59, Lowell 38

Rossville 46, Lowell 37

CSSD Tournament

Third Place

Indiana Deaf 31, Wisconsin School for the Deaf, Wis. 28

Lexington Catholic Tournament

Hamilton Southeastern 54, Jackson Co., Ky. 40

Muncie Burris Tournament

First Round

Union (Modoc) 53, Muncie Burris 39

Tri 76, Indpls Howe 21

Consolation

Muncie Burris 62, Indpls Howe 34

Championship

Tri 69, Union (Modoc) 27



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: