[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 45°F  
High: 69°F ~ Low: 44°F
Monday, Sep. 15, 2014

How the Indiana High School Basketball Top-10 fared

Sunday, February 3, 2008

Indiana High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Teams

By The Associated Press

How The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school basketball teams fared: Class 4A

1. New Albany (18-0) beat Providence 67-44, beat Jennings Co. 93-58.

2. Carmel (15-0) beat Lawrence North 77-45, beat Zionsville 54-48.

3. Bloomington South (15-0) beat Columbus North 65-44.

4. Chesterton (16-0) beat Valparaiso 41-40.

5. Indpls Cathedral (15-2) lost to Indpls Chatard 61-55, beat Heritage Christian 62-36.

6. Lafayette Jeff (17-1) beat Avon 85-53, beat W. Lafayette 62-50.

T7. Lawrence North (14-3) lost to Carmel 77-45.

T7. Marion (15-3) beat New Castle 49-35, lost to Warsaw 61-55.

9. E. Chicago (13-3) beat Gary Wirt 91-79, beat Lake Central 67-49.

10. Merrillville (12-4) lost to Crown Point 56-45, lost to Munster 49-46.

Class 3A

1. Ev. Memorial (14-1) beat Ev. Harrison 52-51, beat Heritage Hills 76-60.

2. Ft. Wayne Harding (14-2) beat Woodlan 81-46, lost to Ft. Wayne Dwenger 60-56.

3. Edgewood (13-2) vs. Brown Co., ppd.

4. Batesville (15-2) beat S. Ripley 56-54, OT, beat S. Dearborn 61-35.

5. Northwestern (13-1) vs. Tipton, ppd., beat Southwood 65-49.

6. Washington (14-2) beat Vincennes 58-42.

7. Indpls Northwest (13-3) lost to Ev. Mater Dei 62-60.

8. S. Bend St. Joseph's (13-4) lost to S. Bend Washington 55-49, lost to Ft. Wayne Luers 57-52.

9. Plymouth (12-2) vs. LaVille, ppd., vs. Goshen, ppd.

10. Indpls Chatard (12-4) beat Indpls Cathedral 61-55, lost to Indpls Roncalli 64-52, lost to Anderson 65-56.

Class 2A

1. Tipton (15-0) vs. Northwestern, ppd., beat Taylor 63-51.

2. Bluffton (16-0) beat Wabash 67-53, beat Heritage 52-43.

3. Westview (15-1) beat W. Noble 59-33.

4. Ft. Wayne Luers (14-3) beat Ft. Wayne Wayne 67-56, beat S. Bend St. Joseph's 57-52.

5. Paoli (13-3) lost to Orleans 57-54, lost to Brownstown 66-63.

6. Hauser (15-2) beat Southwestern (Shelby) 74-26, beat Morristown 87-51.

7. Winchester (14-3) beat Centerville 68-30, beat Monroe Central 65-53.

8. Guerin Catholic (15-3) beat Pendleton Hts. 39-36, beat Indian Creek 73-69, beat Liberty Christian 71-43.

9. Oak Hill (12-3) beat Blackford 79-57.

10. Hammond Noll (13-3) beat Highland 60-41.

Class 1A

1. Triton (15-0) beat Argos 56-35, beat LaVille 41-25.

2. Jac-Cen-Del (12-2) vs. S. Decatur, ppd., lost to Greensburg 67-64, OT.

3. Orleans (15-1) beat Paoli 57-54.

4. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (11-2) beat Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 55-47, vs. Adams Central, ppd.

5. N. Daviess (15-2) vs. Bloomfield, ppd., beat N. Knox 67-28.

6. Rockville (13-2) vs. Fountain Central, ppd.

7. Lafayette Catholic (10-5) vs. University, ppd., beat Bethesda Christian 101-47.

8. Barr-Reeve (12-4) beat Springs Valley 52-35.

9. Morgan Twp. (14-3) vs. Michigan City Marquette, ppd., lost to Wheeler 43-41.

10. Tecumseh (12-4) vs. Gibson Southern, ppd., lost to Vincennes Rivet 44-42



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.