[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 50°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 50°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Sectional pairings announced

Monday, February 18, 2008

By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

The IHSAA made the draw for the 2008 Boys' Basketball Sectionals around the state on Sunday evening.

The Northview Knights got a favorable draw by receiving the bye in the Class 4A Martinsville Sectional.

The teams with the two best records in the sectional will see action against each other in the opening game on Feb. 26 when Terre Haute South (18-4) takes on Plainfield (16-3).

Both teams have a perfect mark against sectional opponents with Terre Haute South sporting a 4-0 record after beating Mooresville 64-46, Terre Haute North 42-34, Northview 62-47 and the Patriots once again, 64-42.

The Quakers have beaten Martinsville 62-52, Mooresville in overtime, 74-72 and the Knights 75-69.

Northview is hoping for a measure of revenge in its bye bracket game after losing a 53-42 decision to the Pioneers on Jan. 12, but bring a 12-7 overall mark into this week's final games. The Pioneers have an identical 2-3 mark against sectional foes and are 13-6 overall.

Tuesday's second game will feature the Patriots (8-12) against Martinsville (8-11).

The Patriots haven't faced the Artesians this season and are 1-3 against other teams in Sectional 13, while the Artesians are 0-3.

In Class A Sectional 57 at White River Valley, Clay City (10-9) opens against rival Shakamak (15-5) at 6 p.m. on Feb. 26 followed by the host Wolverines (11-7) against Union (6-12). In the bye bracket game, Holy Cross (6-13) faces North Central (10-9).

The Lakers haven't lost to any of the teams in the sectional, going 6-0, while Clay City is 3-3. The Eels have lost twice to the Lakers this season, 47-41 on Jan. 4 and 65-51 on Feb. 9. The Wolverines have split their four meetings against sectional teams, going 2-2, but Union is just 1-5. The Thunderbirds are 2-3 in the sectional.

Holy Cross is the decided underdog, going winless against teams in Class A (0-7) and were 71-56 losers to the Bulldogs on Jan. 29.

IHSAA Sectional Draw

Class 4A

At Martinsville

Tue. Feb. 26

Plainfield vs. T.H. South, 6 p.m.

T.H. North vs. Martinsville, approx. 7:30 p.m.

Fri. Feb. 29

Feb. 26 winners, 6 p.m.

Mooresville vs. Northview, approx. 7:30 p.m.

Class A

At White River Valley

Tue. Feb. 26

Shakamak vs. Clay City, 6 p.m.

White River Valley vs. Union, approx. 7:30 p.m.

Fri. Feb. 29

Feb. 26 winners, 6 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. North Central, approx. 7:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: