[The Brazil Times nameplate] Light Rain Fog/Mist ~ 58°F  
High: 65°F ~ Low: 53°F
Sunday, Apr. 19, 2015

Northview track teams compete at DePauw indoor meet

Sunday, March 9, 2008

(Photo)
Northview's Ryan Lutes runs side-by-side with the competition in the 3,200 meter run at the Hoosier Qualifier at DePauw University on Saturday. Lutes placed 14th in the race.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

GREENCASTLE -- The indoor track season continued for members of the Northview track and field teams on Saturday at DePauw University's Hoosier Qualifier meet.

Featuring teams from as far away as Gary, Ind. the meet gave athletes an opportunity to reach qualifying standards for the Hoosier State Relays. The meet, held at Indiana University, is the indoor equivalent of the state meet.

Shandi Travis cleared 5-0 in the high jump for the Knights, placing second to Monrovia's Jessica Standeford, who cleared the same height in fewer attempts. Travis' runner-up finish qualifies her for the 4A-5A spot in the Hoosier Relays.

Samantha Solomon placed second as well with a throw of 34-0 1/2 in the shot put and Rachael Packard cleared 8-0 in the pole vault to place second as well.

(Photo)
Northview's Samantha Solomon placed second in the shotput during Saturday's Hoosier Qualifier.
Meet records fell quickly at DePauw's indoor facility, which had hosted an NCAA qualifier the evening before.

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard's Carly Sobolewski dropped the 3,200-meter record by nine seconds to 11:35 and Roncalli's distance medley team shattered the previous record by 25 seconds, finishing in 13:12.27. Chatard's Alex Metzger tied the pole vault mark by clearing 10-0.

In the boys' events, Pike's runners were dominant, breaking records in the 55 meters, 55-meter hurdles, 4x200, 4x400 and 4x800 relays as well as the distance medley.

Pike's sweep of the top-three spots in the 55 meters was even more impressive as all three sprinters broke the existing record.

Northview's 4x800 relay team was fourth on the day while the Knights were seventh in the 4x400 and 10th in the 4x200 relay.

The Knights placed seventh and eighth in the pole vault as Jordan Maurer cleared 11-0 and Jared Royer cleared 10-6.

Northview's track and field teams will head to Bloomington on Saturday for the Marshall Goss Relays at IU beginning at 9 a.m.

Greencastle Hoosier Qualifier

At DePauw University

Girls results

55 meters: 1. Kate Muskat (BC) 7.36, 2. Elizabeth Heuss (CC) 7.46, 3. Micah Pollard (CC) 7.55

Northview: 14. Sara Niehaus, 7.99, 24. Renee Leslie, 8.33

3,200 meters: 1. Carly Sobolewski (BC) 11.35*, 2. Amy Hamilton (THN) 11.45, 3. Kailyn Baker (Mville) 12:04

55 meter hurdles: 1. Amy Sanders (Roncalli), 8.83, 2. Jane Burnell (Speed) 9.60, 3. Brianne Steppe (THS) 9.71

4x200 relay: Gary Westside, 1:50*, 2. Roncalli, 1:53, 3. Greencastle, 1:54. 11. Northview, 2:03

4x400 relay: 1. Terre Haute South, 4:18, 2. Terre Haute North, 4:20, 3. Gary Westside, 4:20. 12. Northview, 5:26

4x800 relay: 1. Gary Westside, 10:36.33, 2. Bishop Chatard, 10:36.86, 3. Roncalli, 10:37. 7. Northview, 11:29

Distance Medley: 1. Roncalli, 13:12.27*, 2. Bishop Chatard* 13:26.78, 3. Decatur Central, 14:06. 7. Northview, 14:33

High Jump: 1. Jessica Standeford (Monrovia) 5-0, 2. Shandi Travis (Nview) 5-0, 3. Jessica Meyers (THS) 4-10.

Northview: 9. Annie Smiley, 4-6.

PV: 1. Alex Metzger (BC) 10-0*, 2. Rachael Packard (Nview) 8-0, 3. Amber Wilcox (THN) 7-6

Northview: Annie Smiley, Jessie Timberman, NH

LJ: Brittany Dorsett (THN) 16-7, 2. Tiffani Dillon (Monrovia) 16-0 , 3. Ally Vaeth (THS) 15-9. 17. Renee Leslie, 12-0 .

SP: 1. Amanda Owens (CC) 34-0 , 2. Samantha Solomon (Nview) 34-0 , 3. D. Williams (Gcastle) 33-6 . 9. Britany Dean (Nview) 31-0 , 25. Ashley Hargis (Nview) 25-10

Boys results

55 meters: 1. Steven Keglar (Pike) 6.55*, 2. Keron Harding (Pike) 6.59*, 3. Sylvester (Pike) 6.61*

Northview: 19. Cainan Reeves, 7.37, 21. Thad Whittington, 7.38, 26. Zeb Thomas, 7.46.

3,200: 1. Zach Mayhew, 9:44.76, 2. Andrew Sullivan, 10:00.38, 3. Milton Brinza (THN) 10:29.80. 14. Ryan Lutes (Nview) 11:29.11.

55 meter hurdles: 1. Jonathan Dossey (Roncalli) 7.95*, 2. Dayne Hosier (THN) 8.33*, 3. Myron Burr (Ritter) 8.49*. 8. Joel Whittington (Nview) 8.95, 14. Griffin Maurer (Nview) 9.29, 20. Griffin Norris (Nview) 10.07.

4x200 relay: 1. Pike, 1:31.53*, 2. Gary Westside, 1:36.76, 3. Bishop Chatard, 1:37.23. 10. Northview, 1:43.75.

4x400 relay: 1. Pike, 3:30.01*, 2. Roncalli, 3:39.06*, 3. Gary Westside, 3:39.32*. 7. Northview, 3:55.73.

4x800 relay: 1. Pike, 8:25.28*, 2. Gary Westside, 9:01.50, 3. T.H. North, 9:01.67, 4. Northview, 9:06.63.

Distance Medley: 1. Pike, 10:48.55, 2. Roncalli, 11:17.61, 3. Cardinal Ritter, 11:35.14. 7. Northview, 11:52.99

High Jump: 1. Daniel Hurrie (BC) 6-2, 2. Jordan Lewis (Gcastle) 6-0, 3. Adam Austin (THS) 6-0.

PV: 1. Brian Dawson (BG) 13-0, 2. Connor Lentz (THN) 12-0, 3. Dylan Bubeck (THS) 12-0. 7. Jordan Maurer (Nview) 11-0, 8. Jared Royer (Nview) 10-6.

LJ: 1. Kevin Banich (Roncalli) 20-4, 2. Keron Harding (Pike) 20-1 , 3. Jerret Ban (NP) 19-10. 18. Cainan Reeves (Nview) 17-1 , 23. Jason Hakman (Nview) 16-3 .

SP: 1. Bob Belden (DC) 56-9 *, 2. Alex Sanders (Pike) 47-6, 3. Dylan Stone (Monrovia) 47-3 . 12. Jordan Keller (Nview) 41-3 , 13. Ross Crooks (Nview) 40-7, 19. Garrett Modesett (Nview) 38-1.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.