[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 28°F  
Feels like: 19°F
Sunday, Mar. 29, 2015

NCAA Tourney Glance

Monday, March 17, 2008

NCAA Tournament

At A Glance

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

Opening Round

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 18

Coppin State (16-20) vs. Mount St. Mary's, Md. (18-14), 7:30 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 20

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

Washington State (24-8) vs. Winthrop (22-11), 7:20 p.m.

Notre Dame (24-7) vs. George Mason (23-10), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 21

At The RBC Center

Raleigh, N.C.

North Carolina (32-2) vs. Coppin State-Mount St. Mary's, Md. winner, 7:10 p.m.

Indiana (25-7) vs. Arkansas (22-11), 30 minutes following

At BJCC Arena

Birmingham, Ala.

Tennessee (29-4) vs. American (22-11), 12:15 p.m.

Butler (29-3) vs. South Alabama (26-6), 30 minutes following

Oklahoma (22-11) vs. Saint Joseph's (21-12), 7:10 p.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Boise State (26-6), 30 minutes following Second Round

Saturday, March 22

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

Washington State-Winthrop winner vs. Notre Dame-George Mason winner, 6:40 or 9:10 p.m.

Sunday, March 23

At The RBC Center

Raleigh, N.C.

North Carolina--Coppin State-Mount St. Mary's, Md. winner vs. Indiana-Arkansas winner, 2:40 or 5:15 p.m.

At BJCC Arena

Birmingham, Ala.

Tennessee-American winner vs. Butler-South Alabama winner, 2:30 p.m.

Louisville-Boise State winner vs. Oklahoma-Saint Joseph's winner, 30 minutes following

Regional Semifinals

At Charlotte Bobcats Arena

Charlotte, N.C.

Thursday, March 27

Washington State-Winthrop--Notre Dame-George Mason winner vs. North Carolina-Coppin State-Mount St. Mary's, Md.--Indiana-Arkansas winner

Tennessee-American--Butler-South Alabama winner vs. Louisville-Boise State--Oklahoma-Saint Joseph's winner

Regional Championship

At Charlotte Bobcats Arena

Charlotte, N.C.

Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 20

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

Michigan State (25-8) vs. Temple (21-12), 12:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh (26-9) vs. Oral Roberts (24-8), 30 minutes following At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Marquette (24-9) vs. Kentucky (18-12), 2:30 p.m.

Stanford (26-7) vs. Cornell (22-5)), 25 minutes following Friday, March 21

At Alltel Arena

North Little Rock, Ark.

Miami (22-10) vs. Saint Mary's, Calif. (25-6), 12:30 p.m.

Texas (28-6) vs. Austin Peay (24-10), 30 minutes following

Mississippi State (22-10) vs. Oregon (18-13), 7:25 p.m.

Memphis (33-1) vs. Texas-Arlington (21-11), 30 minutes following Second Round

Saturday, March 22

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

Pittsburgh-Oral Roberts winner vs. Michigan State-Temple winner, 6:40 or 9:10 p.m.

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Stanford-Cornell winner vs. Marquette-Kentucky winner, 6:45 or 9:15 p.m.

Sunday, March 23

At Alltel Arena

North Little Rock, Ark.

Texas-Austin Peay winner vs. Miami-Saint Mary's, Calif. winner, 2:15 p.m.

Memphis-Texas-Arlington winner vs. Mississippi State-Oregon winner, 30 minutes following

Regional Semifinals

At Reliant Stadium

Houston

Friday, March 28

Memphis-Texas-Arlington--Mississippi State-Oregon winner vs. Pittsburgh-Oral Roberts--Michigan State-Temple winner

Texas-Austin Peay--Miami-Saint Mary's, Calif. winner vs. Stanford-Cornell--Marquette-Kentucky winner

Regional Championship

At Reliant Stadium

Houston

Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 20

At Qwest Center Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

Kansas (31-3) vs. Portland State (23-9), 12:25 p.m.

UNLV (26-7) vs. Kent State (28-6), 30 minutes following

Southern Cal (21-11) vs. Kansas State (20-11), 7:10 p.m.

Wisconsin (29-4) vs. Cal State Fullerton (24-8), 30 minutes following Friday, March 21

At The RBC Center

Raleigh, N.C.

Gonzaga (25-7) vs. Davidson (26-6), 12:25 p.m.

Georgetown (27-5) vs. Maryland-Baltimore County (24-8), 30 minutes following At The St. Pete Times Forum

Tampa, Fla.

Vanderbilt (26-7) vs. Siena (22-10), 7:20 p.m.

Clemson (24-9) vs. Villanova (20-12), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Saturday, March 22

At Qwest Center Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

Wisconsin-Cal State Fullerton winner vs. Southern Cal-Kansas State winner, 4:20 p.m.

Kansas-Portland State winner vs. UNLV-Kent State winner, 30 minutes following Sunday, March 23

At The RBC Center

Raleigh, N.C.

Georgetown-Maryland-Baltimore County winner vs. Gonzaga-Davidson winner, 2:40 or 5:15 p.m.

At The St. Pete Times Forum

Tampa, Fla.

Vanderbilt-Siena winner vs. Clemson-Villanova winner, 12:10 or 2:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At Ford Field

Detroit

Friday, March 28

Kansas-Portland State--UNLV-Kent State winner vs. Vanderbilt-Siena--Clemson-Villanova winner

Georgetown-Maryland-Baltimore County--Gonzaga-Davidson winner vs. Wisconsin-Cal State Fullerton--Southern Cal-Kansas State winner

Regional Championship

At Ford Field

Detroit

Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 20

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Xavier (27-6) vs. Georgia (17-16), 12:20 p.m.

Purdue (24-8) vs. Baylor (21-10), 30 minutes following

Duke (27-5) vs. Belmont (25-8), 7:10 p.m.

West Virginia (24-10) vs. Arizona (19-14), 30 minutes following At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

BYU (27-7) vs. Texas A&M (24-10), 7:25 p.m.

UCLA (31-3) vs. Mississippi Valley State (17-15), 25 minutes following Friday, March 21

At The St. Pete Times Forum

Tampa, Fla.

Drake (28-4) vs. Western Kentucky (27-6), 12:30 p.m.

Connecticut (24-8) vs. San Diego (21-13), 30 minutes following Second Round

Saturday, March 22

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Duke-Belmont winner vs. West Virginia-Arizona winner, 2:10 p.m.

Xavier-Georgia winner vs. Purdue-Baylor winner, 30 minutes following

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

UCLA-Mississippi Valley State winner vs. BYU-Texas A&M winner, 6:45 or 9:15 p.m.

Sunday, March 23

At The St. Pete Times Forum

Tampa, Fla.

Connecticut-San Diego winner vs. Drake-Western Kentucky winner, 12:10 or 2:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At US Airways Center

Phoenix

Thursday, March 27

UCLA-Mississippi Valley State--BYU-Texas A&M winner vs. Connecticut-San Diego--Drake-Western Kentucky winner

Duke-Belmont--West Virginia-Arizona winner vs. Xavier-Georgia--Purdue-Baylor winner

Regional Championship

At US Airways Center

Phoenix

Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At The Alamodome

San Antonio

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

East champion vs. Midwest champion

South champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.