[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 81°F  
High: 89°F ~ Low: 72°F
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

Zeller and Rayburn head All-State basketball lists

Thursday, March 27, 2008

By STEVE HERMAN

AP Sports Writer

INDIANAPOLIS -- Washington's Tyler Zeller, who led the state in scoring and like his brother three years ago led the Hatchets to the Class 3A championship, heads The Associated Press All-State basketball team for 2008.

The 7-foot North Carolina recruit, a second-team selection last year, averaged 32.7 points and 10.8 rebounds last season and scored a tourney-record 43 points in Washington's 3A championship win over Fort Wayne Harding.

His older brother, Luke, led Washington to the 2005 title on his way to becoming Indiana's Mr. Basketball, and Tyler Zeller is a front-runner for this year's award to be announced next month by the sponsoring Indianapolis Star.

Brittany Rayburn of Attica, a Purdue recruit who already has been named Miss Basketball by The Star, heads the AP girls All-State team.

Unlike last year, when the AP boys first team featured Mr. Basketball and IU recruit Eric Gordon and four Purdue recruits, this year's top team has only one player heading to an in-state college next season.

Garrett Butcher of Edgewood, a 6-7 Butler recruit, averaged 25.2 points a game and moved up from the AP third team a year ago. Joining Zeller and Butcher on the first team are 6-5 Zack Novak of Chesterton, a Michigan recruit who averaged 28 points a game; 6-2 Julius Mays of 4A runner-up Marion, a North Carolina State recruit who averaged 18.5 points this season; and 6-7 DeShaun Thomas of 2A champion Fort Wayne Luers, a sophomore who has not yet picked a college.

Thomas, a third-team All-State pick as a freshman, averaged 29.5 points a game this season.

Brownsburg teammates Julian Mavunga and Gordon Hayward were named to the AP second team. The 6-foot-8 Mavunga, a Miami (Ohio) recruit, and the 6-9 Hayward, also headed to Butler, averaged almost 19 points a game each and led the Bulldogs to the 4A championship, their first state title.

Also on the second team are Braydon Hobbs of New Albany, the state's No. 1-ranked team whose only loss was to Brownsburg in the tourney semistate; Kyle Kuric of Evansville Memorial, a Louisville recruit; and Randy Davis of Plymouth, the 3A champion in 2007.

Another Butler recruit, Chase Stigall of New Castle, was named to the AP third team, along with Tyler Koch of 2A runner-up Winchester, IU recruit Derek Elston of Tipton, Zavier Sanders of Northwestern and IUPUI recruit Larry Stone of Indianapolis Howe.

Besides Rayburn, the girls first team includes Skylar Diggins of 4A runner-up South Bend Washington, a repeat selection from last year. Diggins, a 5-9 junior who has not picked a college, averaged 29.7 points a game last season. Connecticut recruit Kelly Faris, another junior who led Heritage Christian to its third straight 2A championship; Tennessee recruit Briana Bass of Indianapolis North Central, and Miami (Ohio) recruit Maggie Boyer of Lebanon round out the AP first team.

The second team includes 4A champion Carmel teammates Chrissy Steffen and Danielle Havel, along with Alex Guyton of Bloomington North, Emily Phillips of South Bend Washington and Alex Bentley of Indianapolis Ben Davis. The AP third team consists of Brittany Schoen of South Central (Harrison), Betsy Adams of Twin Lakes, Lindsay Enterline of Heritage, Lauren Taylor of Brownsburg and Deja Mattox of Maconaquah.

2008 AP Indiana High School Boys Basketball All-State Teams

By The Associated Press

First Team

Tyler Zeller, 7-0, Sr., Washington

Garrett Butcher, 6-7, Sr., Edgewood

Zack Novak, 6-5, Sr., Chesterton

DeShaun Thomas, 6-7, So., Fort Wayne Luers

Julius Mays, 6-2, Sr., Marion

Second Team

Braydon Hobbs, 6-5, Sr., New Albany

Kyle Kuric, 6-4, Sr., Evansville Memorial

Randy Davis, 5-11, Sr., Plymouth

Julian Mavunga, 6-8, Sr., Brownsburg

Gordon Hayward, 6-9, Sr., Brownsburg

Third Team

Tyler Koch, 6-5, Jr., Winchester

Derek Elston, 6-7, Jr., Tipton

Chase Stigall, 6-3, Sr., New Castle

Zavier Sanders, 6-6, Sr., Northwestern

Larry Stone, 5-9, Sr., Indianapolis Howe

High Honorable Mention

Angel Garcia, East Chicago; Colt Ryan, Batesville; Greg Sillmon, Howe Military; R.J. Mahurin, Rockville; Daimion Garrett, Evansville Reitz; Logan Jones, Madison; Kelsey Barlow, Indianapolis Cathedral; D.J. Byrd, North Montgomery; Stuart Douglass, Carmel; Brent Eaton, Northridge; Seth Coy, Washington; Walter Offutt, Warren Central; Jordan Brewer, Carmel; Nathaniel Carroll, Daleville; Jay Edwards Jr., Marion; Jake Hassler, Evansville Mater Dei; Ray McCallum Jr., Bloomington North; Spencer Turner, Bloomington South; Stephan Van Treese, Lawrence North; Scott Wood, Marion; Kawaan Short, East Chicago; Travis Carroll, Danville; Daniel Moore, Carmel; Patrick Bade, Franklin Central; John Hart, Beech Grove; Derrell Conner, East Chicago; Matt Kenney, Mooresville; David Sanders, Beech Grove.


Others receiving votes: Drew Aff, West Vigo; Stephen Albrecht, Crown Point; Thomas Anderson, Terre Haute North; William Barber, New Albany; Kory Barnett, Rochester; Lawrence Barnette, Fort Wayne Luers; Craig Blair, Cloverdale; J.T. Breveard, South Bend Riley; Kendal Brown, Evansville Harrison; Tony Butcher, Heritage Hills; Jason Chorba, Hammond Noll; Zach Cutshaw, Indianapolis Lutheran; Sean Esposito, Indianapolis Cathedral; Jake Everett, Triton; Zach Fields, Jennings County; Jarrin Forte, Warren Central; Robert Goff, Indianapolis Broad Ripple; Corey Gray, Center Grove; Jared Gray, Castle; Bruce Grimm, Rochester; Alex Grimsley, Batesville; Donnie Hale, New Albany; Erick Hester, Gary Wirt; Desmond Holloway, Indiaanpolis Manual; James Hollowell, Indianapolis North Central; Levi Holscher, South Knox; Patrick Hopkins, Kokomo; Trey Hughes, Barr-Reeve; Jordan Hulls, Bloomington South; Marcus Johnson, South Bend St. Joseph's; Terone Johnson, Indianapolis North Central; Dwain Jolliff, North Daviess; Jarrod Jones, Michigan City; Josh Jones, Warren Central; Justin Jordan, Fort Wayne North; Emerson Kampen, Yorktown; Caleb Kennedy, Eastern Hancock; Ethan Knepp, Barr-Reeve; Tommy Kurth, Penn; Broderick Lewis, Lafayette Jeff; Stevie Loveless, Frankfort; Marcus Macellari, South Bend St. Joseph's; Josh Maggard, Northwestern; Dayton Merrell, Fort Wayne Blackhawk; Zach Merschbrock, Charlestown; Daniel Mills, Lafayette Catholic; Kyle Morgan, Rushville; Brock Morrison, Winchester; Jake Odum, Terre Haute South; Zach Odum, Terre Haute South; John Peckinpaugh, Muncie Central; Wes Robinson, Princeton; Drew Schauss, Centerville; Jacob Smith, Orleans; Luke Sprague, Castle; Tommy Strine, Lakewood Park; Skyler Titus, NorthWood; Pryce Underwood, Fort Wayne Harding; Jourdan Vann, South Bend Washington; Jameson Wheeler, Plainfield; Evan White, Fort Wayne Harding; Corey Wickware, Southport; Brock Woodward, Bluffton; Alex Young, Indianapolis Northwest.

2008 AP Indiana High School Girls Basketball All-State Teams

By The Associated Press

First Team

Brittany Rayburn, 6-0, Sr., Attica

Skylar Diggins, 5-9, Jr., South Bend Washington

Kelly Faris, 5-11, Jr., Heritage Christian

Maggie Boyer, 5-11, Sr., Lebanon

Briana Bass, 5-3, Sr., Indianapolis North Central

Second Team

Chrissy Steffen, 5-11, Jr., Carmel

Danielle Havel, 6-0, Sr., Carmel

Alex Guyton, 6-3, Sr., Bloomington North

Emily Phillips, 5-4, Sr., South Bend Washington

Alex Bentley, 5-6, Jr., Indianapolis Ben Davis

Third Team

Brittany Schoen, 5-6, Sr., South Central (Harrison)

Betsy Adams, 5-7, Sr., Twin Lakes

Lindsay Enterline, 5-11, Sr., Heritage

Lauren Taylor, 5-11, Sr., Brownsburg

Deja Mattox, 5-10, Sr., Maconaquah

High Honorable Mention

Chelsea Falkenstein, Evansville Memorial; Brooke Owens, Vincennes; Emily Anderson, Heritage Christian; Kiara Butler, Evansville Harrison; Kayla Drake, Kokomo; Tiffany Fisher, Westview; Allie Matheis, Dubois; Anne Boese, Indianapolis Chatard; Bria Goss, Indianapolis Ben Davis; Larretha Draughon, Indianapolis Northwest; Felisha Johnson, Lawrence North; Lisa Samplawski, Portage; Takoia Larry, South Bend Washington; Tabitha Gerardot, Fort Wayne Canterbury; De'Airra Goss, Indianapolis Ben Davis; Dragana Grbic, Terre Haute South; Ashley Pickering, Oak Hill; Adrienne Sahm, Indianapolis Cathedral; Ta'Kenya Nixon, Michigan City; Courtney Osborn, Hamilton Southeastern; Ashley Buis, North Montgomery; Gabrielle Minix, Oregon-Davis.


Others receiving votes: Katie Adlam, University; Natalie Appelhans, Northwestern; McKayla Barber, Columbus East; Chelsea Benham, Crawford County; Shadoe Besing, Wood Memorial; Sadie Bowling, Madison; Devin Brierly, Southwestern (Jefferson); Shanelle Burch, Barr-Reeve; Megan Burton, Bedford North Lawrence; Meghan Bussabarger, Corydon; Kira Carter, Indianapolis North Central; Megan Craft, Terre Haute South; Meghan Doss, Turkey Run; Ronikka Drake, Marion; Ariel Easton, South Bend Clay; Tiffany Elmore, Jennings County; Macey Elyea, New Castle; Stephanie Fougerousse, White River Valley; Taylor Fountain, New Albany; Hilliary Fox, Barr-Reeve; Molly Fox, Brown County; Claire Freeman, Heritage Christian; Megan Gardner, Indianapolis Chatard; Skyler Gick, Benton Central; Lauren Goffinet, Tell City; Taylor Goshert, Wawasee; Kylee Hamilton, Indian Creek; Aubrey Holle, Fort Wayne Canterbury; Liz Horton, Washington; Jessica Hull, South Bend Adams; Raven Ivy, Anderson Highland; Liz Jennings, Lapel; Jessica Johnson, Clarksville; Kayla Kimbrew, Evansville Bosse; Marah Kyle, Bluffton; Danielle LaGrange, Heritage Hills; Emily Lahay, Sullivan; Brianna Layton, Columbus East; Jordan Lewis, Greenfield; Kaley May, Avon; Daress McClung, Lawrence North; Mandy McDivitt, Connersville; Bianca McGee, Michigan City; Katy McIntosh, Auston; Chelsea Meeks, Vincennes Rivet; Aubrey Minix, Oregon-Davis; Courtney Moses, Oak Hill; Erin Murphy, Seymour; Terri Oliver, Taylor; Amanda Pedro, Fort Wayne Luers; Jasmine Penny, Logansport; Meghan Prible, Southern Wells; Madison Qualkenbush, New Castle; Andrea Rademacher, Scottsburg; Spring Raines, Northview; Kristin Raker, Indianapolis Perry Meridian; Kelsey Reynolds, Penn; Caroline Schutzman, Indianapolis Chatard; Mallory Schwab, Martinsville; Jama Sharp, Mooresville; Aulani Sinclair, Eminence; Bria Sneed, University; Liz Stratman, Heritage Christian; Lilly Svete, Penn; Kristin Turner, Seymour; Randi Uebelhor, Forest Park; Lindsay Vandivier, Franklin; Tatianna Washington, Gary Roosevelt; Jasmine Watson, Elkhart Memorial; Keely Wilhite, Wood Memorial; DeeDee Williams, Lawrence North; Ally Wright, Jeffersonville.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.