[The Brazil Times nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 60°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Northview golf team wins; tennis team falls

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

Staff Reports

CLOVERDALE -- Northview's golf team evened its season mark at 1-1 overall by defeating Cloverdale on its home course 168 to 171 with Shakamak in third at 225.

Dan Eaglin earned medalist honors for the Knights with a 41 followed by Drew Snyder's 42. Byron Felchlia matched his mark with his own 42 followed by a 43 from Kade Baker, a 43 from Matt Williams and a 47 from Jordan Gaskill.

The JV team was also victorious, led by a 41 from Jacob Musgrave.

The Knights play host to Owen Valley this evening at Forest Park.

At Clover Meadows

Northview 168, Cloverdale 171, Shakamak 225

Dan Eaglin 41, Drew Snyder 42, Byron Felchlia 42, Kade Baker 43, Matt Williams 43, Jordan Gaskill 47

Junior Varsity

Northview 177, Cloverdale 196

Jacob Musgrave 41, Josh Hoskins 44, Ryan Turner 45, Jarrod Short 47, Dylan Moore 50, Brad Smith 59

*

Northview tennis

TERRE HAUTE -- Northview dropped a 5-0 match to host Terre Haute North on Monday evening.

The Patriots didn't lose a set in the varsity match and the Knights fell 10-1 in the junior varsity match-up.

The Knights host South Vermillion on Thursday evening at 5 p.m.

Varsity

T.H. North 5, Northview 0

#1 Singles: Jazmine Kellum (NV) vs. Brittany Farmer, 0-6, 0-6

#2 Singles: Allie Melega (NV) vs. Sarah Potter, 2-6, 0-6

#3 Singles: Ali Rentschler (NV) vs. Morgan Mills, 2-6, 1-6

#1 Doubles: Bonnie Froderman and Hannah Pond (NV) vs Cook and Brittany Cutherbertson, 1-6, 0-6

#2 Doubles: Allison Stearley and Andrea James (NV) vs. Becky Ackley and Mark Kate Etling, 1-6, 2-6

Junior Varsity

T.H. North 10, Northview 1

#1 Singles: Olivia Kumpf (NV) vs. Michelle Conant, 2-8

#2 Singles: Mallory Heffner (NV) vs. Lori Paitson, 6-8

#3 Singles: Lauren Reberger (NV) vs. Emily Reed, 8-9 (4-7)

#1 Doubles: Miranda Brossman and Kaci Khert (NV) vs. Mikey Purdy and Katie Bhenke, 1-8

#2 Doubles: Conner Reinoehl and Carli Coughanowr (NV) vs. Andrea Gregory and Amber Ballinger, 3-8

*

Northview track

Several members of the Northview girls' track team competed at the Patriot Challenge on Saturday afternoon.

Fourteen girls received medals in the competition paced by the Knights' season best time by the 400 relay squad comprised of Carlee Bell, Elle Kleiber, Sara Niehaus and Annie Smiley.

The team placed second to Terre Haute North in 54.73. The Patriots finished in 53.02.

The 3,200 relay team placed second as well in a time of 11:19. Casandra Barnett, Allie True, Shelby Sands and Kylee Thacker were the runner-up to the Patriots' 10:43.

Marissa Bryan, Corey Laue, Jennifer Junker and Bell teamed to take third in 1,600 relay.

In the high jump, Shandi Travis was third in the event, clearing 4-8 to place behind Newton's Nikki Snearly, who cleared 5-4 to win the event.

Niehaus placed fourth in the long jump with a leap of 13-10.

Rachael Packard won the pole vault, clearing 7-6 and Smiley placed third at 7-0.

Samantha Solomon was the runner-up in the discus with a throw of 105-6 and placed third in the shotput with a heave of 31-9 . Kalyn Beil placed ninth in the shot with a throw of 26-3 and 10th in the discus with a throw of 71-0 .

Northview competes this evening at South Vermillion in a three-way meet that includes Riverton Parke.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: