[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 29°F  
High: 33°F ~ Low: 24°F
Friday, Dec. 19, 2014

Northview track teams down West Vigo

Thursday, April 17, 2008

(Photo)
Jordan Keller won both the shot and discus on Thursday night.
Staff Reports

Northview's track teams scored decisive wins against visiting West Vigo on Thursday night.

The boys' team got two individual wins in the throwing events from Jordan Keller and Joel Whittington won both hurdle events for the Knights on the way to a 102-30 win.

The girls also got a double throwing victory as Samantha Solomon took both shot and discus as Northview won 80-52.

Northview also fared well in the distance events as Kylee Thacker swept both the 1,600 and 3,200 races and Connor Strain took won both events as well.

The boys actually swept the top-three spots in each event with John Latta placing second in the 1,600 and third in the 3,200. Ryan Lutes was third in the 1,600 and second in the 3,200 meters.

Latta also was the 800 meter winner ahead of Strain and James Trackwell.

Landry Moore raced past the competition in the 200 and 400 meters for wins and Jason Hakman was second in the 100 meters for the Knights.

In the relay events, the 3,200 relay team of Lutes, Tanner Brown, Nick Jadvani and Eli Kirby were winners and the 1,600 team of Griffin Maurer, Trackwell, Moore and Kolby Henke were winners.

Ross Crooks took second in both throwing events in the Northview victory with Jared Royer topping the pole vault ahead of Jordan Maurer.

In the girls' meet, Northview's 3,200 relay team of Shelby Sands, Allie True, Casandra Barnett and Thacker won over the Knights' 'B' team by 1:38.

Rachael Packard topped the pole vault event and Shandi Travis was second in the high jump ahead of Annie Smiley.

Sara Niehaus placed second in the long jump and was the 100 meter winner.

Carlee Bell won the 200 meters for the Knights.

In the 1,600 meters, Barnett and True were second and third with True taking the runner-up spot in the 3,200 ahead of Barnett.

BOYS TEAM SCORING - Northview 102; West Vigo 30.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Northview (A), 9:38.00 (Ryan Lutes, Tanner Brown, Nick Jadvani, Eli Kirby).

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Jacob Collins, West Vigo, 5-8; 2. Logan Lynch, Northview, 5-8; 3. Justin Rogers, Northview, 5-4.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Nick Cramer, West Vigo, 17-5; 2. Logan Lynch, Northview, 17-2.50; 3. Jason Hakman, Northview, 16-4.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Jared Royer, Northview, 11-6; 2. Jordan Maurer, Northview, 10-6; 3. Lucas Mackey, West Vigo, 8-0.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Jordan Keller, Northview, 42-5.25; 2. Ross Crooks, Northview, 41-10; 3. Kameron Silcock, West Vigo, 39-0.25.

DISCUS -- 1. Jordan Keller, Northview, 117-2.25; 2. Ross Crooks, Northview, 110-9.50; 3. Jeff Jones, West Vigo, 110-9.

110M HURDLES -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 16.70; 2. Griffin Maurer, Northview, 17.30; 3. Nick Cramer, West Vigo, 18.40.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Jacob Collins, West Vigo, 11.60; 2. Jason Hakman, Northview, 11.61; 3. Damon Smith, Northview, 11.90.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Connor Strain, Northview, 4:43.00; 2. John Latta, Northview, 4:46.00; 3. Ryan Lutes, Northview, 5:10.00.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Landry Moore, Northview, 54.80; 2. Kolby Henke, Northview, 56.90; 3. Eli Kirby, Northview, 58.90.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. West Vigo (A), 47.20 (Shane Wycoff, Nick Cramer, Dema Stott, Jacob Collins); 2. Northview (A), 47.40 (Logan Lynch, Jason Hakman, Joel Whittington, Damon Smith).

300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 44.00; 2. Shane Wycoff, West Vigo, 44.50; 3. Griffin Maurer, Northview, 45.90.

800 METER RUN -- 1. John Latta, Northview, 2:09.40; 2. Connor Strain, Northview, 2:12.40; 3. James Trackwell, Northview, 2:19.00.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Landry Moore, Northview, 23.90; 2. Jacob Collins, West Vigo, 24.20; 3. Jason Hakman, Northview, 24.40.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Connor Strain, Northview, 11:18.00; 2. Ryan Lutes, Northview, 11:41.00; 3. John Latta, Northview, 11:50.00.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Northview (A), 3:51.10 (Griffin Maurer, James Trackwell, Kolby Henke, Landry Moore); 2. Northview (B), 4:02.10 (Jared Royer, Eli Kirby, Jordan Maurer, Tanner Brown); 3. West Vigo (A), 4:15.00 (John Wu, Steve Scank, Fred Powers, Austin Deal).

GIRLS TEAM SCORING - Northview 80; West Vigo 52.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Northview (A), 11:06.00 (Shelby Sands, Allie True, Casandra Barnett, Kylee Thacker); 2. Northview (B), 12:44.00 (Corey Laue, Marissa Bryan, Tiffany Young, Charlie Greichgauer); 3. West Vigo (A), 13:01.00 (Melissa Porter, Chelsea Hunt, Hallie Sparks, Brandy VanCleave).

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Kelsie Clark, West Vigo, 4-10; 2. Shandi Travis, Northview, 4-8; 3. Annie Smiley, Northview, 4-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Haley Sanders, West Vigo, 14-2.50; 2. Sara Niehaus, Northview, 13-9; 3. Charlie Greichgauer, Northview, 13-6.50.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Rachael Packard, Northview, 8-0; 2. Chelsea Hunt, West Vigo, 7-0; 3. Amanda Nees, Northview, 6-6.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Samantha Solomon, Northview, 29-3; 2. Abby Birkey, Northview, 27-6.75; 3. Karen Beal, West Vigo, 27-1.75.

DISCUS -- 1. Samantha Solomon, Northview, 99-9; 2. Kalyn Biel, Northview, 79-10; 3. Karen Beal, West Vigo, 72-11.

100M HURDLES -- 1. Brittany Solomon, West Vigo, 17.70; 2. Annie Smiley, Northview, 18.10; 3. Rachael Packard, Northview, 19.30.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Sara Niehaus, Northview, 13.00; 2. Kelsie Clark, West Vigo, 13.30; 3. Emily Chiles, Northview, 13.80.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Kylee Thacker, Northview, 5:45.00; 2. Casandra Barnett, Northview, 6:04.00; 3. Allie True, Northview, 6:07.00.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Haley Sanders, West Vigo, 1:01.50; 2. Sara Klotz, West Vigo, 1:05.90; 3. Hannah Hayes, Northview, 1:10.90.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Northview (A), 53.90 (Carlee Bell, Elle Kleiber, Sara Niehaus, Annie Smiley); 2. Northview (B), 58.20 (Emily Chiles, Cayla Yockey, Shandi Travis, Lindsay Woodcox); 3. Northview (C), 1:00.30 (Amanda Nees, Coty Godsey, Emily Durcholz, Ali Sharton.

300M LOW HURD -- 1. Brittany Solomon, West Vigo, 52.80; 2. Rachael Packard, Northview, 57.40; 3. Jennifer Junker, Northview, 57.70.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Haley Sanders, West Vigo, 2:43.00; 2. Sara Klotz, West Vigo, 2:48.50; 3. Shelby Sands, Northview, 2:50.00.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Carlee Bell, Northview, 27.50; 2. Kelsie Clark, West Vigo, 28.00; 3. Elle Kleiber, Northview, 28.90.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Kylee Thacker, Northview, 12:28.00; 2. Allie True, Northview, 13:32.00; 3. Casandra Barnett, Northview, 13:34.00.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. West Vigo (A), 4:33.70 (Kelsie Clark, Haley Sanders, Chelsea Hunt, Sara Klotz); 2. Northview (A), 4:48.80 (Marissa Bryan, Jennifer Junker, Shelby Sands, Carlee Bell)



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.