[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 62°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Junior high track teams compete

Thursday, April 24, 2008

Staff Reports

North Clay's Damon Hyatt broke the school record in the 800 meters and tied the 1,600 meters on Wednesday night against visiting Woodrow Wilson.

Hyatt ran a time of 2:01 to smash the previous record held by Justin Scherb and his time of 4:56 was good enough to equal Scherb's previous mark.

The Warriors' depth was too much for the Knights however as the boys' won 67-42 and the girls scored an 80.5-28.5 win.

Nic Yocom was also a winner for the Knights, taking the top spot in the 3,200 and Chance Talbot was first in the 100 hurdles and took third in the high jump.

Ethan Stewart placed second in both the shot and discus against the Warriors.

In the girls' meet, Alyssa Conrad was the 1,600 meter winner and was the runner-up to Emily Cotterman of Woodrow Wilson in the 800.

Krista Stearley ran to a second place finish in the 100 meters and third in the 200. Alexus Bex took the win in the shotput and was the runner-up in the discus for the Knights.

Megan Mason placed third in the 400 meters, Nicole Linton was third in the 100 and Samantha Gibbons was third in the 100 hurdles.

The 400 relay team was also a winner for North Clay.

The Clay City Eels competed in a four-way meet with Linton, Eastern (Greene) and North Central on Monday.

The boys' team placed third with the girls tying Linton for second place.

Ronny Waller and Ben Denker scored big points for the Eels.

Waller had a win in the shotput and a fourth in the 400 meters while Denker was third in the 1,600, second in the long jump and third in the 800 for the Eels.

Wayne Thapr ran tot a third place in the 300 hurdles and Mark Grubbs was fourth in the 100 meters and second in the discus.

In the girls' meet, Asie Jeffers won the shotput with teammate Allie Tincher in third place.

Carmela Roeschlein won the 1,600 meters and the 800 with a second place in the long jump.

Brielle Drelick cleared 4-8 to place second in the high jump and was third in the 100 meters. Catalina Branson placed fourth in the hurdles and the 1,600 relay team was victorious.

Boys' team scores

Woodrow Wilson 67, North Clay 42

Individual results

3,200 -- 1. Nic Yocom (NC) 12:14, 2. Wilcox (WW) 12:42.778, 3. Decker (WW)

100 H -- Chance Talbot (NC) 16.17, 2. Quinn (WW) 18.09, 3. Wolefoe (WW)

100 -- 1. Knox (WW) 12.36, 2. May (WW) 12.44, 3. Knlause (WW)

1,600 -- 1. Damon Hyatt (NC) 4:56, 2. Church (WW) 5:22.97, 3. Mellor (WW)

400 R -- 1. Woodrow Wilson, 50.95, 2. North Clay, 55.53

400 -- 1. Quinn (WW) 56.34, 2. King (WW) 58.91, 3. Smith (WW)

800 -- 1. Damon Hyatt (NC) 2:01*, 2. Church (WW) 2:18.71, 3. Seward (WW)

200 -- 1. Quinn (WW) 25.91, 2. Knox (WW) 26.34, 3. Clauss (WW)

1,600 R -- 1. Woodrow Wilson, 4:02.27, 2. North Clay, 4:13.54

SP -- 1. Decker (WW) 42-6, 2. Ethan Stewart (NC) 95-10, 3. Andrew Davis (NC)

Discus -- 1. Decker (WW) 119-7, 2. Ethan Stewart (NC) 95-10, 3. Andrew Davis (NC)

LJ -- 1. Church (WW) 16-2, 2. Johnson (WW) 15-5, 3. Knox (WW)

HJ -- 1. Smith (WW) 5-6, 2. Dillon Reynolds (NC) 5-4, 3. Quinn (WW), 3. Talbot (NC)

Girls team results

Woodrow Wilson 80.5, North Clay 28.5

Individual results

3,200 -- 1. Cotterman (WW) 12:49, 2. Clark (WW) 14:50, 3. Shelby Sands (NC)

100 H -- 1. Brewer (WW) 18.59, 2. Kakstins (WW) 18.69, 3. Samantha Gibbons (NC)

100 -- 1. Keller (WW) 12.89, 2. Krista Stearley (NC) 13.48, 3. Nicole Linton (NC)

1,600 -- 1. Alyssa Conrad (NC) 6:14, 2. Sanders (WW) 6:23, 3. Dunnagon (WW)

400 R -- 1. North Clay, 55.94

400 -- 1. Keller (WW) 1:06.37, 2. Beck (WW) 1:08, 3. Megan Mason (NC)

800 -- 1. Cotterman (WW) 2:37.09, 2. Alyssa Conrad (NC) 2:50.50, 3. Clark (WW)

200 -- 1. Keller (WW) 28.65, 2. Jakatois (WW) 29.3, 3. Krista Stearley (NC)

1,600 R -- 1. Woodrow Wilson, 4:39.11, 2. North Clay, 4:49.53

LJ -- 1. Keller (WW) 14-10, 2. Leeanna Knight (NC) 13-10, 3. Ruark (WW)

SP -- 1. Alexus Bex (NC) 24-6, 2. WW, 23-5, 3. Latourette (WW)

Disc -- 1. Shayna Burgess (NC) 66-5, 2. Alexus Bex (NC) 65-8, 3. Latourette (WW)

LJ -- 1. Keller (WW) 14-10, 2. Leeanna Knight (NC) 13-10, 3. Ruark (WW)

HJ -- 1. Tessa Summers (NC) 4-8, 2. Cottom (WW) 4-4, 2. Lindsey (WW) 4-4, 3. Krista Stearley

Clay City junior high track

April 21

Boys individual results

110 H -- 4. Wayne Tharp, 21.1; 100 -- 4. Mark Grubbs, 13.2; 1,600 -- 3. Ben Denker, 5:55; 400 -- 4. Ronny Waller, 1:11.4; SP -- 1. Ronny Waller, 33-7; Disc -- 2. Mark Grubbs, 90-6; 400 R -- 4. Clay City, 1:04.7; 300 H -- 3. Wayne Tharp, 52.9; LJ -- 2. Ben Denker, 14-7 ; 800 -- 3. Ben Denker, 2:48.5; 200 -- 3. Wayne Tharp, 29.0; 1,600 R -- 3. Clay City, 4:48.

Girls individual results

110 H -- 4. Catalina Branson, 21.9; 100 -- 3. Brielle Drelick; 14.2, 1,600 -- 1. Carmela Roeschlein, 6:02; 400 R -- 4. Clay City, 1:03.2; SP -- 1. Asie Jeffers, 26-3, 3. Allie Tincher, 25-9; 400 -- 1. Danielle Gossage, 1:14; LJ -- Carmela Roeschlein, 13-5 ; HJ -- 2. Brielle Drelick, 4-8; 800 -- Carmela Roeschlein, 2:44.8; 1,600 R -- 1. Clay City, 5:08.8



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: