[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 66°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Clay City Eels sweep dual meet over Cloverdale

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

(Photo)
Clay City's Breezy Wiley unleashes a personal best throw of 80-10 in the discus, good for second place.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

CLAY CITY -- Andrea Ladd won both the 100 and 200 meter events and was part of the winning 400 relay event as Clay City's girls' track team edged past visiting Cloverdale, 64-59.

Rachael Narlock won the long jump for the Eels and placed third in the high jump and Hannah Moore won the 800 for Clay City.

In the boys' meet, Cole Beckley won the 800 in 2:15 to lead Jessie Vansickle across the line and Vansickle claimed a win in both the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Devin Hall won the discus for the Eels and Garry Payne won the 100 meter event.

The Eels also were winners in the 1,600 and 3,200 relays on the way to a 78.5-44.5 win over the Clovers.

The Eels compete in the Tri-River Conference meet on Friday evening at 4:45 p.m.

Girls Team Results: Clay City 64, Cloverdale 59

100 -- 1. Ladd (CC) 13.53, 2. Richard (CC) 14.7, 3. Hodgkins (CL) 14.84

100 H -- 1. Koosman (CL) 17.59, 2. Maddox (CL) 18.27, 3. McCammon (CL) 20.42

Discus -- 1. Cheatham (CL) 88-0 . 2. B.Wiley (CC) 80-10, 3. Farmer (CC) 80-5

SP -- 1. Cheatham (CL) 33-6, 2. B.Wiley (CC) 26.8, 3. Farmer (CC) 26-0

3,200 R -- 1. Clay City, 11:34, 2. Cloverdale, 12:00

LJ -- 1. Narlock (CC) 14-0, 2. Rightmyer (CL) 13-4, 3. L.Cook (CC) 13-0

400 -- 1. Maddox (CL) 1:06.84, 2. Seymour (CC) 1:10.5, 3. Stoops (CC) 1:12.2

HJ -- 1. Koosman (CL) 5-0, 2. Maddox (CL) 5-0, 3. Narlock (CC) 4-10

1,600 -- 1. Williams (CL) 6:37, 2. Vansickle (CC) 6:58, 3. C.Narlock (CC) 7:29

400 R -- 1. Clay City, 55.19, 2. Cloverdale, 59.58

800 -- 1. Moore (CC) 2:46, 2. Vencel (CC) 2:53, 3. McKallie (CL) 3:03

300 H -- 1. Koosman (CL) 52.59, 2. McCammon (CL) 57.74, 3. C.Wiley (CC) 1:02.3

200 -- 1. A.Ladd (CC) 28.31, 2. Richard (CC) 30.0, 3. Rightmyer (CC) 30.37

3,200 -- 1. Lewis (CL) 14:09, 2. Lions (CL) 14:21, 3. C.Wiley (CC) 19:25

Boys Team Results: Clay City 78.5, Cloverdale 44.5

800 -- 1. C.Beckley (CC) 2:15, 2. J.Vansickle (CC) 2:20, 3. Dean (CL) 2:30

300 H -- 1. Keifer (CL) 44.22, 2. Shaw (CC) 46.90, 3. Tiefel (CC) 49.25

Disc -- 1. D.Hall (CC) 114-3, 2. Moore (CL) 108-7, 3. Lucas (CC) 108-1

400 -- 1. Cook (CC) 57.7, 2. Sutton (CC) 58.9, 3. Moore (CC) 59.92

400 R -- 1. Cloverdale, 47.0, 2. Clay City, 47.1, 3. Clay City, 50.93

HJ -- 1. Young (CL) 6-0, 2. Heffner (CC) 5-2, 3. Dean (CL) 5-2, 3. Tiefel (CC) 5-2

1,600 -- 1. Vansickle (CC) 5:15, 2. P.Modesitt (CC) 5:21, 3. Clark (CL) 5:37

100 -- 1. Payne (CC) 11.8, 2. Sutton (CC) 12.0, 3. Boller (CL) 12.1

LJ -- 1. Young (CL) 20-0, 2. R.Sutton (CC) 18-9, 3. Keefer (CL) 18-2

3,200 R -- 1. Clay City, 9:29, 2. Clovedale, 10:05

110 H -- 1. Keefer (CL) 17.57, 2. Shaw (CC) 18.37, 3. Fidler (CL) 18.39

SP -- 1. Moore (CL) 36-11 , 2. Hall (CC) 35-10 , 3. Lucas (CC) 33-10

200 -- 1. Boller (CL) 24.07, 2. Payne (CC) 25.06, 3. A.Nicoson (CC) 25.38

3,200 -- 1. J.Vansickle (CC) 11:01, 2. P.Modesitt (CC) 11:12, 3. Dean (CL) 12:27

1,600 R -- 1. Clay City, 3:43, 2. Cloverdale, 3:44



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: