[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 63°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Clay City boys claim Tri-River Conference title

Sunday, May 4, 2008

(Photo)
Jared Tiefel placed fifth in the high jump.
Staff Reports

LINTON -- Clay City's boys' track and field team won five events at Friday's Tri-River Conference meet on the way to a team title.

The Eels edged out Shakamak by five points, 151 to 146 with host Linton in third with 102, North Central and Eminence rounded out the field.

Linton's girls' team was able to overcome North Central's Shelby Higginbottom to win the title over the Eels, 172 to 123 with the Lakers in third ahead of the T-Birds and Eminence.

Higginbottom was easily the meet's top performer with four individual victories (11, 200, 400 and long jump).

Clay City's boys' team got a big performance from Ryan Sutton and Orry Heffner to aid its chase for the trophy.

Sutton won the 100 meters (11.40) and placed second in the long jump (18-9 ) and took third in the 400 meters (54.21). Heffner was able to claim the top spot in the 110 hurdles (16.90) to go with a third in the high jump (5-6) and a fourth behind Ethan Shaw in the 300 hurdles.

Devin Hall had a big heave in the discus (136-7) that was good enough for the win.

The Eels took the win in the 400 relay event and was the runner-up in both the 1,600 relay and 3,200 relay events.

Kyle Seymour raced to a win in the 200 meters ahead of Garry Payne.

Jacob Payne was fourth in the shotput, sixth in the discus and third in the 100 meters for the Eels.

In distance events, Conner Modesitt finished third in the 3,200 and Jessie Vansickle finished third ahead of Parker Modesitt in the 1,600.

In the girls' meet, Rachael Narlock led the second place team finish with a win in the high jump (5-0) and a fourth in the long jump.

Andrea Ladd was second in both the 100 and 200 meter events with Hanna Moore claimed the top spot in the 800 meters (2:40) for the Eels.

Lydia Farmer won the discus (81-10 ) and was fourth in the shot put behind teammate Breezy Wiley (27-10).

Clay City's 1,600 relay team won along with the 3,200 relay team and the 400 relay squad.

The Eels take on SWIAC competition on Friday night beginning at 4:45 p.m.

Tri-River Conference Meet

Boys Team Results: Clay City 151, Shakamak 146, Linton 102, North Central 74, Eminence 2

PV -- Tibbett (Ln) 7-6, Powell (Ln) 6-0

HJ -- May (SH) 5-10, Gambill (NC) 5-6, Hefner (CC) 5-6

LJ -- Marlow (SH) 19-8 , Sutton (CC) 18-9 , Coleman (Ln) 17-7

Discus -- Hall (CC) 136-7, Johnson (NC) 135-1 , Sparks (Ln) 132-4

SP -- Hill (SH) 45-7, Johnson (NC) 44-4, Sparks (Ln) 42-5

3,200 R -- Shakamak, 9:01, Clay City, 9:04, Linton, 10:17

100 H -- Heffner (CC) 16.9, Stevenson (SH) 17.03, Sparks (Ln) 17.94

100 -- Sutton (CC) 11.4, Powell (Ln) 11.55, G.Payne (CC) 11.56

1,600 -- Witt (SH) 4:30, Jacob (NC) 4:46, Vansickle (CC) 5:04

400 R -- Clay City, 46.82, North Central, 49.00, Linton, 50.00

400 -- Gambill (SH) 52.90, Marlow (SH) 53.19, Sutton (CC) 54.21

300 H -- Coleman (Ln) 44.00, Stevenson (SH) 44.22, Shaw (CC) 44.98

800 -- Gambill (SH) 2:05.34, Jacob (NC) 2:06.40, Beckley (CC) 2:10.28

200 -- Seymour (CC) 23.71, Payne (CC) 24.06, Powell (Ln) 24.06

3,200 -- Witt (SH) 9:47, Jacob (NC) 10:41, 3. Modesitt (CC) 11:15.65

1,600 R -- Shakamak, 3:41.85, Clay City, 3:46.25, Linton, 3:48.82

Girls Team Results

Linton 172, Clay City 123, Shakamak 86, North Central 79, Eminence 2

PV -- A.Beard (Ln) 6-6, B.Beard (Ln) 6-0

HJ -- Narlock (CC) 5-0, Beard (Ln) 4-10, Hudson (SH) 4-10

LJ -- S.Higginbottom (NC) 16-4, A.Beard (Ln) 14-3, Daluga (Ln) 14-0

Disc -- Farmer (CC) 81-10.5, Ashcraft (SH) 79-10 Alsman (Ln) 76-4

SP -- Sears (Ln) 36-8, Riggleman (Ln) 29-2 , Wiley (CC) 27-10

3,200 R -- Clay City, 11:22.98, Linton, 11:24, Shakamak, 12;12

100 H -- Andis (Ln) 17.09, 2. Haldeman (Ln) 17.91, Moore (SH) 18.09

100 -- S.Higginbottom (NC) 12.74, Ladd (CC) 13.09, Ellis (SH) 13.21

1,600 -- West (NC) 5:59, Sweet (SH) 6:11.94, Overton (Ln) 6:15

400 R -- Clay City, 54.91, Linton, 55.59, Shakamak, 57.59

400 -- S.Higginbottom (NC) 1:00.82, Greene (SH) 1;05.94, Alsman (Ln) 1:07.13

300 H -- Andis (Ln) 52.49, Moore (SH) 54.62, West (NC) 56.97

800 -- Moore (CC) 2:40.10, B.Beard (Ln) 2:43, Sweet (SH) 2:44.69

200 -- S.Higginbottom (NC) 25.83, Ladd (CC) 27.56, Daluga (Ln) 28.25

3,200 -- West (NC) 13:23, Overton (Ln) 13:49, Rehmel (Ln) 13:56

1,600 R -- Clay City, 4:27, Linton, 4:30.90, Shakamak, 4:49


Comments
Note: The nature of the Internet makes it impractical for our staff to review every comment. If you feel that a comment is offensive, please Login or Create an account first, and then you will be able to flag a comment as objectionable. Please also note that those who post comments on thebraziltimes.com may do so using a screen name, which may or may not reflect a website user's actual name. Readers should be careful not to assign comments to real people who may have names similar to screen names. Refrain from obscenity in your comments, and to keep discussions civil, don't say anything in a way your grandmother would be ashamed to read.

its Devon Hall that had 136'7''

-- Posted by WaytogoHayes on Sun, May 4, 2008, at 10:57 PM


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: