[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 39°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 36°F
Thursday, Apr. 17, 2014

Track season concludes for county athletes

Friday, May 23, 2008

(Photo)
Northview senior John Latta placed fifth in the 1,600 meters at the Evansville Central Regional.
Staff Reports

EVANSVILLE -- The Northview and Clay City track seasons concluded at the Evansville Central Regional earlier this week.

Samantha Solomon was the top-finisher amongst county participants, placing fifth in the discus with a throw of 112-0. John Latta also placed fifth in the boy's 1,600 meters in a time of 4:36.43.

The top-three from each regional competition advanced to the state finals.

The 400 relay team from Northview of Carlee Bell, Elle Kleiber, Sara Neihaus and Annie Smiley placed eighth and the 3,200 relay squad of Shelby Sands, Kylee Thacker, Allie True and CJ Barnett placed 11th.

In the high jump, Clay City's Rachael Narlock tied for 15th with Northview's Shandi Travis, clearing 4-8 and Smiley placed ninth in the pole vault.

In the boys' meet, Conor Strain took ninth place in the 3,200 meters in 10:03.34 and in the 300 hurdles, Joel Whittington placed 12th in 43.14.

Clay City's 400 relay squad consisting of Kyle Seymour, Garry Payne, Jared Tiefel and Ryan Sutton took 13th in 46.25 with the 1,600 relay team of Seymour, Sutton, Cole Beckley and Kevin Cook placing 14th. In the 3,200 relay, Jesse Vansickle, Beckley, Cook and Parker Modesitt took 13th with a time of 8:54.46 and Northview's Strain, Eli Kirby, Kolby Henke and James Trackwell placed 16th in 9:41.87.

In field events, Northview's Jordan Keller placed seventh for the Knights in the shotput with a heave of 47-7 and Mitch Haviland was 10th with a throw of 43-3 .

Keller was also 13th in the discus with a throw of 117-7.

Jordan Maurer qualified in the pole vault, but no heighted.

Evansville Central Girls Track Regional

Girls team results: Castle 73.5, Evansville Memorial 54, T.H. North 50.5, Southridge 47, Evansville Reitz 39, Gibson Southern 36, Jasper 35, Evansville Central 35, North Central 34, Evansville North 34, Forest Park 26, Evansville Bosse 24, NE Dubois 19, Heritage Hills 16, Tell City 14, West Vigo 14, T.H. South 12, Wood Memorial 10, North Knox 10, Signature 10, Pike Central 9, South Spencer 9, Northview 5, Princeton 4, Washington 3, Evansville Harrison 2.5, Linton 1.5

Individual Results

Winner, top area finishers

3,200 R -- 1. Evansville Reitz, 9:49.34, 5. T.H. North, 10:20.60, 11. Northview (Sands, Barnett, Thacker, True) 10:48.97

100 -- 1. Nikita Owens (EC) 12:43, 2. Shelby Higginbottom (NC) 12.60

100 H -- 1. Jessie Parsons (ND) 15.61. 6. Brianne Steppe (THS) 16.73

200 -- 1. Nikita Owens (EC) 25.56, 2. Higginbottom (NC) 26.03

1,600 -- Hannah Fox (Sig) 5:20.83

400 R -- 1. Evansville Bosse, 49.72, 8. Northview (Bell, Kleiber, Niehaus, Smiley) 52.60

400 -- 1. Haleigh Sanders (WV) 1:00.26, 2. Higginbottom (NC) 1:00.48

300 H -- 1. Kylie Dossett (EM) 45.29

800 -- 1. Kacie Klem (Sr) 2:18.98

3,200 -- 1. Amy Hamilton (THN) 11:24.48, 2. Lindy Jones (THN) 11:41.06

1,600 R -- 1. Evansville Reitz, 4:08.87, 4. T.H. North, 4:16

HJ -- 1. Elizabeth Evans (NK) 5-5. 15. Rachael Narlock (CC) 4-8, 15. Shandi Travis Nv) 4-8

PV -- 1. Teresa Shoemaker (ER) 9-9, 5. Amber Wilcox (THN) 8-6, 9. Annie Smiley (Nv) 8-0

LJ -- 1. Shelby Higginbottom (NC) 16-5 , 3. Brittany Dorsett (THN) 16-2

SP -- 1. Elizabeth Delong (Castle) 39-4 , 3. Ariane Bell (THS) 36-9 1/5

Disc -- 1. Elizabeth Delong (Castle) 132-11, 5. Samantha Solomon (Nv) 112-0

Evansville Central Boys' Track Regional

Boys team results: Castle 55, T.H. North 51, 3. NE Dubois 41, 4. T.H. South 39, Evansville Harrison 37, Forest Park 35, Princeton 31, N.Daviess 27, Evansville Reitz 27, Perry Central 27, Evansville Central 26, Shakamak 26, Heritage Hills 25, Tell City 21, Evansville North 21, Wood Memorial 20, Evansville Bosse 20, Jasper 12, Evansville FJ Reitz 10, Washington 9, Evansville Day 8, North Posey 7, Sullivan 7, Vincennes Lincoln 6, South Knox 6, Northview 6, Gibson Southern 4, Evansville Mater Dei 4, Pike Central 4, South Vermillion 3, North Knox 3, Vincennes Rivet 3, Southridge 2, Shoals 1

Individual Results

Winner, top area finishers

100 -- Shaun Smith (THN) 10.67, 2. Darius Henderson (EH) 11.05, 3. Andrew Stolz (WM) 11.12

200 -- 1. Shaun Smith (THN) 22.22, 2. William Saucer (ED) 22.72, 3. Andrew Porter (Castle) 22.9

400 -- 1. Keenan Johnson (Prin) 48.69, 2. Andrew Porter (Castle) 49.44, 3. Jordan Burns (WM0 49.79, 10. Dillon Hare (THN) 53.18

800 -- 1. Drew Gambill (Sh) 1:48.98, 2. Dustin Betz (NE Dub) 1:59.71, 3. Logan Hess (FP) 2:00.01, 4. Andrew Sullivan (THS) 2:01.00

1,600 -- 1. Dustin Betz (NE Dub) 4:25.18, 2. Michael Callison (ND) 4:25.62, 3. Owen Gogarty (ER) 4:26.60, 4. Andrew Sullivan (THS) 4:29.62, 5. John Latta (Nv) 4:36.43

3,200 -- 1. Anthony Witt (SH) 9:11.07, 2. Zach Mayhew (THN) 9:24.35, 3. Michael Callison (ND) 9:47.84, 9. Conor Strain (Nv) 10:03.34

110 H -- 1. Nick Huber (PC) 14.80, 2. Reggie Thompson (Castle) 14.90, 3. James Gott (EN) 14.94, 5. Eugene Bradford (SL) 15.26

300 H -- 1. Nick Huber (PC) 39.46, 2. Dexter Childress (FP) 39.61, 3. Reggie Thompson (Castle) 40.00, 12. Joel Whittington (Nv) 43.14

400 R -- 1. Evansville Harrison, 43.62, 2. Evansville Bosse, 43.74, 3. Washington, 44.36, 13. Clay City (Seymour, Payne, Tiefel, Sutton) 46.25

1,600 R -- 1. Castle, 3:26.22, 2. Evansville Harrison, 3:26.58, 3. Heritage Hills, 3:27.08, 5. T.H. North, 3:30.89, 14. Clay City (Seymour, Sutton, Beckley, Cook), 3:44.60

3,200 R -- 1. Evansville Reitz, 8:11.77, 2. T.H. North, 8:12.27, 3. Castle, 8:13.14, 13. Clay City (J.Vansickle, Beckley, Cook, P.Modesitt) 8:54.46, 16. Northview (Strain, Kirby, Henke, Trackwell) 9:41.87

HJ -- 1. Alex Miller (EC) 6-3, 2. Dwain Joliff (ND) 6-2, 3. Adam Austin (THS) 6-2

PV -- 1. Derek Messmer (Jasper) 14-9, 2. Alexander Basham (EF) 14-0, 3. Tyler Crooks (THS) 14-0

LJ -- 1. James Gott (EN) 21-0 , 2. Steve Baker (EB) 20-6 , 3. Andrew Stolz (WM) 20-2 , 5. James Marlow (SH) 20-1

SP -- 1. Josh Bridwell (THS) 52-11 , 2. Garrett Southwood (HH) 52-10 , 3. Aaron Edwards (THN) 52-7, 7. Jordan Keller (Nv) 47-7

10. Mitch Haviland (Nv) 43-3

Discus -- 1. Chris Fields (EH) 145-2, 2. PJ Schultheis (NE Dub) 141-5, 3. Josh Bridwell (THS) 140-10, 13. Jordan Keller (Nv) 117-7



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.