[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 62°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Top-10 high school football results

Sunday, August 24, 2008

AP Indiana High School Football Top 10 Teams

By The Associated Press

How The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football teams fared the week of Aug. 22-23:

Class 5A

1. Carmel (1-0) beat 4A No. 1 Indpls Cathedral 28-21.

2t. Center Grove (1-0) beat Dayton (Ohio) Carroll 41-0.

2t. Merrillville (0-1) lost to No. 5 Warren Central 42-0.

4. Indpls Pike (1-0) beat Indpls N. Central 52-14 .

5. Warren Central (1-0)beat No. 2t Merrillville 42-0.

6. Penn (0-1) lost to Valparaiso 10-9 OT.

7t. Columbus North (1-0) beat Seymour 34-19.

7t. Fort Wayne Snider (1-0) beat Ft. Wayne South 21-7.

9. Franklin Central (1-0) beat Decatur Central 14-7.

10. Indpls Ben Davis (1-0) beat Indpls Perry Meridian 55-14.


Class 4A

1. Indpls Cathedral (0-1) lost to 5A No. 1 Carmel 28-21.

2. Columbus East (1-0)beat Greenwood 52-0.

3. Evansville Reitz (1-0) beat Jeffersonville 34-33.

4. Lowell (1-0) beat Crown Point 7-0.

5. Fort Wayne Dwenger (1-0) beat to Ft. Wayne Concordia 36-7.

6. Delta (1-0) beat Jay Co. 47-28.

7. Shelbyville (1-0) beat Greensburg 35-16.

8. Jasper (1-0) beat Ev. Memorial 21-12.

9. Plainfield (1-0) beat 3A No. 7 Danville 35-7.

10. Griffith (1-0) beat Hammond Morton 40-13.


Class 3A

1. Indpls Chatard (1-0) beat Indpls Broad Ripple 45-6.

2. Heritage Hills (1-0) beat Vincennes 34-0.

3. S. Bend St. Joseph's (1-0) beat S. Bend Adams 17-14.

4. West Lafayette (1-0) beat Crawfordsville 49-31.

5. Andrean (0-1) lost to Portage 40-7.

6. Hamilton Hts. (0-1) lost to 2A No. 10 Tipton 14-7.

7. Danville (0-1) lost to 4A No. 9 Plainfield 35-7.

8t. Charlestown (1-0) beat Madison 45-13.

8t. NorthWood (1-0) beat 2A No. 2 Jimtown 21-7.

10. Eastbrook (1-0) beat S. Adams 28-21.


Class 2A

1. Fort Wayne Luers (1-0) beat Ft. Wayne Northrop 25-0.

2. Jimtown (0-1) lost to 3A No. 8t NorthWood 21-7.

3. North Putnam (1-0) beat N. Posey 35-9.

4. Heritage Christian (1-0) beat Elwood 48-0.

5. Fairfield (1-0) beat Central Noble 41-14.

6. Evansville Mater Dei (1-0) beat S. Spencer 21-0.

7. Fort Wayne Harding (1-0) beat Ft. Wayne North 24-19.

8. Speedway (1-0) beat Cloverdale 41-6.

9. Rochester (1-0) beat Peru 42-20.

10. Tipton (1-0) beat 3A No. 6 Hamilton Hts.14-7.


Class A

1. Sheridan (1-0) beat Western Boone 55-28.

2. Rockville (1-0) beat Seeger 45-38.

3. Lafayette Catholic (1-0) beat Delphi 54-7.

4. Indpls Ritter (1-0) beat Indpls Washington 40-0.

5. Linton (1-0) beat Eastern Greene 34-16.

6. Perry Central (1-0) beat Corydon 43-6.

7. Pioneer (0-1) lost to Cass 24-7.

8. Churubusco (1-0) beat Fremont 56-7.

9. South Newton (1-0) beat N. Newton 34-0.

10. Adams Central (0-1) lost to Southwood 20-14.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: