[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 44°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

2008 Clay County Indiana State Fair Results

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Times Staff Report

Editor's Note: The 2008 Indiana State Fair results were composed from the state fair's results website at www.four-h.purdue.edu/state_fair/index.h...

INDIANAPOLIS -- The following is a list of Clay County winners at the 2008 Indiana State Fair in alphabetical order:

Dayton Price -- Child Development (Level A grades 3-4 -- 11), Blue.

Alison Rash -- Beef Cattle (Maine -- Anjou -- Steers), 2.

Lauren Reberger -- Sheep (Blackface, commercial -- market lamb), 7; Sheep (Blackface, commercial -- market lamb), 9; Sheep (Blackface, commercial -- market lamb), 15.

Brady Reece -- Electric (I -- Circuit Board -- 1), Blue.

Seth Reece -- Veterinary Science (Grades 3-5 poster -- 12), Red.

Brittany Richard -- Child Development (Level D grades 10-12 -- 41), Red; Floriculture (Grade 10-12 Dried, Artif. Seasonal Arrangement -- D2), Red; Photography (B&W prints -- Level 3 -- 9), Blue.

Monique Richard -- Computer (Level 3 grades 9-12 -- 31), Red.

Carrie Riddell -- Foods (preserved items -- canned tomato product -- 82), Blue; Poultry (Level 2 -- Poultry display board -- 21), Blue; Rabbit Posters (Level 2 -- Poster -- 22), Blue.

Tori Rohrabaugh -- Cake Decorating (Advanced -- 3), Blue; Photography (Color prints -- Level 3 -- 10), Blue; Sewing (Wearable: formal wear -- 135), Merit.

Sarah Sanders -- Crafts (Any other craft -- 4), Merit.

Shelby Sands -- Photography (Color salon prints -- Level 3 -- 12), Blue.

Chase Schriver -- Electric (III -- Extension cord, trouble light or poster, display -- 3), Blue.

Alexis Shidler -- Foods (baked or displays, special occasion -- 121), Blue.

Austin Sinders -- Bicycle Rodeo (Senior Division 8-12 grade), Red.

Kayla Sinders -- Foods (preserved items, freezer jam -- 72), Blue; Sewing (Non-wearable: grade 7 stuffed animal, special occasion -- 72), Red.

Krista Sinders -- Sewing (Nonwearable: grade 6 sham with buttons, zipper, ruffle -- 62), Red.

Jessica Smart -- Sewing (Wearable: shorts, pants, sewn on waistband -- 41), Red; Woodworking (Wood project -- Grade 3-4 -- 11), Blue.

Michael Smart -- Woodworking (Wood project -- Grade 5-6 -- 21), Blue.

Kascha Smith -- Horse and Pony (English Show -- dressage USDF First level test 1 -- all ages, all sizes), 3; Horse and Pony (English Show -- Showmanship at halter, hunter type, exhibitors in third, fourth and fifth-grade), 4.

Allison Stearley -- Foods (baked or displays, international -- 111), Blue; Personality (Level D grades 11-12 -- Poster monthly budget, portfolio -- 4), Blue; Sheep (Blackface, commercial -- market lamb), 9; Sheep (Whiteface, commercial -- market lamb), 9; Sheep (Whiteface, commercial -- Senior Market Lamb, showmanship, five blue ribbons), 2.

Morgan Stearley -- Foods (baked or displays, muffins -- 41), Blue.

Jayci Steuerwald -- Foods (baked or displays, no yeast pretzels or biscuits -- 61), Blue.

Chelsea Stevens -- Swine (Duroc -- Gilt), 6.

Daniel Stevens -- Shooting Sports Education (Grade 9-12 -- poster, project, model or notebook -- 91), Blue.

Dustin Stevenson -- Aerospace (Grade 6-8/rocket -- 31), Red; Crafts (any other craft -- 4), Blue; Forestry (Level 2 grades 6-8 -- 22), Red; Soil and Water Conservation (Level C -- grade 7-9 -- 32), Merit.

Dakota Stevenson -- Computer (Level 2 grades 6-8 -- 21), Blue; Photography (B&W salon print -- Level 2 -- 7), Red.

Ethan Stevenson -- Electric (Advanced -- one article made -- 5), Blue; Swine (Berkshire -- Barrow), P; Swine (Spotted -- Barrow), P.

Michael Thomas -- Crafts (any other craft -- 4), Blue; Electric (II -- Magnetic powered flashlight or poster -- 2), Blue.

Logan Thomas -- Swine (Berkshire -- Barrow), 5; Swine (Berkshire -- Gilts), 6; Swine (Duroc -- Barrows), P.

Seth Thompson -- Horse and Pony (Western Show -- Western pleasure, over 56 inches, exhibitors in tenth and above), 4.

Madison Trusty -- Dog Posters (Poster -- Level 1 -- 11), Merit.

Hannah Van Horn -- Rabbit Posters (Level 3 -- Poster -- 33), Merit; Sheep (Blackface, commercial -- market lamb), 18; Sheep (Natural color, market lamb), 5; Sheep (Suffolk -- market lamb), 16.

Shawna Vencel -- Crafts (Needlecraft -- 2), Blue.

Lindsay Vencel (Obedience -- Class 2B), 10; Dog Posters (Poster -- Level 3 -- 31), Blue.

Haleigh Villain -- Horse and Pony (Western Show -- Showmanship at halter, all sizes, exhibitors in fourth-grade), 10; Horse and Pony (Western Show -- Walk-trot equitation, open, exhibitors in third and fourth-grades), 9; Sewing (Nonwearable: grade 4 shaped pillow, hanging organizer -- 42), Blue.

Thomas Webster -- Woodworking (Wood project, grade 10-12 -- 41), Blue.

Lauren Webster -- Woodworking (Wood project, grade 7-9 -- 31), Blue.

Brett Wilson -- Shooting Sports Education (Grade 3-5 -- poster -- 31), Blue.

Chelsea Withrow -- Home Environment (One hanging or storage item -- I -- 1), Red.

Kayla Witthow -- Tractor Contest (Senior Lawn Tractor), White.

Hunter Wolfe -- Swine (Crossbred, commercial and other -- Gilt), 1.

Cami Yocom -- Health (Level C -- poster -- 91), Blue.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: