[The Brazil Times nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 26°F  
High: 33°F
Friday, Dec. 19, 2014

Knights and Eels compete at First National Bank Invite

Sunday, September 7, 2008

(Photo)
Alyssa Conrad was the top Northview finisher on Saturday.
Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- Plenty of the state's top cross country teams descended upon the LaVern Gibson Course on Saturday for the aptly named State Preview Meet. Forty-plus teams competed at the meet with team results broken down by classification.

Terre Haute North's boys' team confirmed their place among some of the elite teams in the state, running to a second-place score of 95, tied with Caroll (Allen) and placing behind Carmel's winning score of 59.

Clay City's boys' team competed in the Class A portion of the meet and finished second to small school power Barr Reeve, 53 to 69.

JR Ricker of Indianapolis Cathedral won the individual battle by 11 seconds over Carmel's Daniel Kinn in a time of 16:00.

In the girls' meet, Carmel was again the champion, outscoring Carroll (Allen), 40 to 51. Carroll's Brianna Johnson was the individual winner in a time of 18:44 to best Center Grove's Sarah Higgens' time of 18:45.

The Northview boys' team was led by Conor Strain's 16:49 that placed him just outside the top-25 times overall. He was followed by Ryan Lutes' 18:04, Eli Kirby's 18:47, James Trackwell's 19:19 and Kyle Yocum's 20:43. Rounding out the Knights' team was E.C. Moody's 21:51, Christian Swan ran a 26:11 with Thad Whittington at 26:58 and Ryan South finishing in 28:28.

The Clay City boys were topped by Parker Modesitt's 17:39 and Jesse Vansickle's 17:59. Braxton Griffith's 18:33 was third on the team ahead of Ben Denker's 20:03, DJ Newton's 20:07, Conner Modesitt's 20:26 and an Austin Sinder's 20:59.

In the Class 3A scoring, Northview was 17th out of 20 teams.

For local girls, Clay City's Carmela Roeschlein ran the best time of 21:46 with Northview being led by Alyssa Conrad's 22:06.

The Northview girls placed 14th out of 21 Class 3A squads with Clay City fielding an incomplete squad.

C.J. Barnett ran second on the Northview squad in 22:24 followed by Allie True's 22:46, Shelby Sands' 22:59, Nicole Nelson's 23:30 and Corey Laue's 23:34.

Clay City also had Tiffany Young running a time of 27:06 and Danielle Gossage finishing in 27:06.

Greencastle ran in the Class 2A meet and got a second place finish to Brebeuf in the girls' meet and a seventh-place in the boys' meet.

In the junior high meet, North Clay's boys were led by a second-place overall finish from Nic Yocum, who ran a time of 11:15. The girls' team was led by a 26th-place finish from Emily Conrad in 14:30.

Northview's cross country teams are off this week until a Saturday meet at Brown County, but the North Clay team runs on Tuesday at home. Clay City hosts North Central and Sullivan on Tuesday evening.

Girls results

Class 3A team scores -- Carmel 40, Carroll (Allen) 51, Westfield 97, Center Grove 151, Indianapolis Cathedral 165, Hamilton Southeastern 170, Daviess County (Ky.) 211, Franklin 222, Terre Haute North 249, Perry Meridian 274, Southport 277, Plainfield 367, Evansville Memorial 374, Northview 397, Terre Haute South 449, Evansville North 474, Seymour 475, Vincennes Lincoln 489, Castle 552, South Dearborn 586; East Central incomplete.

Class A team scores -- Shakamak 18, Riverton Parke 43; White River Valley, Clay City, Signature, North Vermillion, North Daviess incomplete.

Overall top 15 -- Brianna Johnson (Carr) 18:44.4, Sarah Higgens (CG) 18:45.3, Alex Chitwood (Carm) 18:50.7, Renee Wellman (Carm) 18:52.6, Kayla McCurdy (Carm) 19:00.5, Ciersten Deardorf (Carr) 19:12.9, Kristal Studer (EC) 19:13.7, Katy Achtien (IC) 19:16.8, Kaitlyn Love (W) 19:19.9, Elizabeth Miller (DC) 19:21.3, Shelbi Burnett (CG) 19:26.1, Samantha Ginter (Carr) 19:29.0, Sarah Bennett (Carm) 19:33.1, Brook Morgan (HSE) 19:35.1, Molly Winters (B) 19:40.9

Northview -- Alyssa Conrad 22:06.5, C.J. Barnett 22:24.7, Allie True 22:46.2, Shelby Sands 22:59.1, Nicole Nelson 23:30.4, Corey Laue 23:34.5.

Clay City -- Carmela Roeschlein 21:46.9, Tiffany Goodman 27:06.1, Danielle Gossage 27:06.6.

Boys results

Class 3A team scores -- Carmel 59, Carroll (Allen) 95, Terre Haute North 95, Westfield 123, Daviess County (Ky.) 154, Valparaiso 173, Indianapolis Cathedral 209, Hamilton Southeastern 295, Castle 297, Southport 302, Plainfield 308, Franklin Central 310, Ben Davis 337, Seymour 377, Franklin 379, Terre Haute South 415, Evansville Memorial 467, Northview 479, South Dearborn 529, Vincennes Lincoln 554, Evansville North 583.

Class A team scores -- Barr-Reeve 53, Clay City 69, Signature 73, Union Homeschool 81, Shakamak 117, North Vermillion 134, Riverton Parke 184; North Daviess, Vincennes Rivet incomplete.

Overall top 15 -- Jr. Ricker (IC) 16:00.71, Daniel Kinn (Carm) 16:11.93, Zach Tranter (F) 16:16.03, Brandon Query (THN) 16:16.75, Dustin Neff (W) 16:17.19, John Mascari (THN) 16:17.76, Christopher Walden (Carm) 16:18.49, Connor Martin (W) 16:20.81, Nolan Fife (Sey) 16:22.40, James Martin (Carr) 16:22.69, J.D. Smith (Carm) 16:23.70, Landon Taylor (DC) 16:25.76, Drew Gambill (Shak) 16:26.10, Colby Shiver (W) 16:28.22, Robby Kieber (Carr) 16:28.30,

Northview -- Conor Strain 16:49.5, Ryan Lutes 18:04.1, Eli Kirby 18:47.1, James Trackwell 19:19.0, Kyle Yocum 20:43.4, E.C. Moody 21:51.3, Christian Swan 26:11.6, Thad Whittington 26:58.8, Ryan South 28:28.2.

Clay City -- Parker Modesitt 17:39.02, Jesse Vansickle 17:59.54, Braxton Griffith 18:33.86, Ben Denker 20:03.33, D.J. Newton 20:07.22, Conner Modesitt 20:26.03, Austin Sinders 20:59.41.

Junior high meet

Boys team results -- South Knox 56, Edgewood 58, Otter Creek 90, Woodrow Wilson 105, Riverton Parke 117, North Clay 149, Greencastle 168, Cloverdale 184, Shakamak 207

Individual winner: Michael Mest (EW) 10:55

North Clay: 2. Nic Yocum, 11:15, 16. Ian Heffner, 32. Brendan Morris, 12:37, 45. Paul Dickison, 13:32, 54. Travis Beil, 13:57, 57. Kade Chastain, 14:32, 58. Colton Hogue, 15:06

Girls team results -- Otter Creek 24, Woodrow Wilson 80, Greencastle 144, Edgewood 163, Cloverdale 167, St. Pats 171, Shakamak 173, North Clay 193, Riverton Parke 193, South Knox 197, Southmont 202, North Central 305

Individual winner: Annie Mullican (St. Pats) 11:48

North Clay: 26. Emily Conrad 14:30, 32. Raegan Brown, 14:44, 35. Kourtney Clark, 14:49, 47. Olivia Howald, 15:39, 53. Leeanna Knight, 16:04, 55. Eileen Stinnett, 58. Meaghan Pilman, 16:26.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.