[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 63°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 49°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Clay City boys win meet; Roeschlein wins girls' race

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

(Photo)
Parker Modesitt placed second to lead Clay City's boys to a victory.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

CLAY CITY -- Though they've been practicing on their home course for more than six weeks, the Clay City cross country team had not experienced the familiarity during a meet until Tuesday evening.

The Eels hosted Sullivan and North Central's harriers for a three-way meet.

The only girls' team to feature a complete squad was North Central, which automatically earned a winning score over the Eels and T-Birds.

The boys' meet however, went to the host Eels, who placed their top-three runners in the two through four spots, behind North Central's Ethan Jacobs, on the way to a score of 24 points. The total was enough to best the T-Birds' 45 and Sullivan's 63.

Afterwards, coach Keith Jones was happy with the win, but knows there is still plenty of work to do.

"Our front three were pretty strong," commented Jones. "We need to get the others to pull up and we may start getting halfway decent," he smiled.

Parker Modesitt led the way for the Eels with a time of 17:51 followed by Braxton Griffith's 18:30 and Jesse Vansickle's 18:31.

The Clay City girls had only three competitors in the race, but Carmela Roeschlein scored the victory in a time of 22:12. North Central's Brandi West was the runner-up in 22:44 ahead of Shelby Higginbottom of the T-Birds in 23:38. Danielle Gossage placed eighth for the Eels in 26:01 and Tiffany Goodman was ninth in 26:05.

"Carmela had a pretty good time for her first time out," said Jones. "She was kind of out there by herself."

D.J. Newton took seventh for the Eels in 20:08 ahead of Ben Denker in 20:12. Conner Modesitt took 10th in 20:26 followed by Austin Sinders in 20:55. Landry Moss took 15th, Ethan Shaw was 19th and Colt Lavoine took 20th.

Clay City gets the challenge of hosting an invitational on Thursday evening beginning at 5 p.m.

At Clay City

Girls Team Scores: North Central 15, Clay City Inc., Sullivan Inc.

Individual results

1. Carmela Roeschlein (CC) 22:12, 2. Brandi West (NC) 22:44, 3. Shelby Higginbottom (NC) 23:38, 4. Samantha Thompson (SL) 24:36, 5. Halley James (SL) 25:05, 6. Samantha Barby (NC) 25:27, 7. Kaitlin Findley (SL) 25:33, 8. Danielle Gossage (CC) 26:01, 9. Tiffany Goodman (CC) 26:05, 10. Kayla Erwin (NC) 26:17, 11. Chelsea Rehmel (NC) 27:00, 12. Erika Schrader (SL) 28:26, 13. Megan Rehmel (NC) 29:08, 14. Laura Sparks (NC) 29:09

Boys team results

Clay City 24, North Central 45, Sullivan 63

Individual results

1. Ethan Jacob (NC) 17:32, 2. Parker Modesitt (CC) 17:51, 3. Braxton Griffith (CC) 18:30, 4. Jesse Vansickle (CC) 18:31, 5. DJ Danner (NC) 19:55, 6. Robert Graves (SL) 20:06, 7. D.J. Newton (CC) 20:08, 8. Ben Denker (CC) 20:12, 9. Trevor Pinkston (NC) 20:19, 10. Conner Modesitt (CC) 20:26, 11. Austin Sinders (CC) 20:55, 12. Holden Fuderich (SL) 21:36, 13. Devon Stiller (NC) 22:06, 14. Matt Fleece (SL) 22:27, 15. Landry Moss (CC) 22:38, 16. Ross Fleece (SL) 22:39, 17. Ashton Thompson (SL) 22:52, 18. Cullen Johnson (NC) 23:26, 19. Ethan Shaw (CC) 23:51, 20. Colt Lavoine (CC) 23:52, 21. Ross Gambill (SL) 24:18, 22. Tyler Beard (SL) 24:35, 23. Billy Stines (NC) 24:44, 24. James Hickner (SL) 24:52



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: