[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 46°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Clay City boys win invitational; WRV's Hughes breaks course record

Thursday, September 11, 2008

(Photo)
Clay City boys cross country runner D.J. Newton attempts to keep up with two South Putnam runners in a pouring rain during Thursday's 5K Clay City Invitational. Newton finished 10th overall with a time of 19:52.
By JASON JACOBS

Times Staff Reporter

In spite of the pouring rain, the Clay City boys cross country team was able to pull out the victory at the Clay City Invitational Thursday afternoon.

The Eels finished in five of the top eleven spots to total a team score of 30, ahead of South Putnam with 44 and Shakamak with 55 points. Owen Valley and White River Valley also participated in the 5K race, but did not have enough runners to score team points.

"The course got a little slick but we ran well as a team," Clay City Coach Keith Jones said. "We actually ended up running a little faster than we did on Tuesday."

Parker Modesitt (second overall), Braxton Griffith (third) and Jesse Vansickle (fourth) led Clay City with respective times of 17:36, 18:04 and 18:29. Also scoring for the Eels were D.J. Newton (10th overall -- 19:52) and Conner Modesitt (11th -- 19:57) while Ben Denker (20:11) and Austin Sinders (20:56) finished the race in 13th and 17th place, respectively.

Clay City had only one runner in the girls races, leaving them out of the team competition.

Tiffani Goodman finished the race with a time of 25:46, which was good enough to place 11th out of 22 runners.

"We had a couple of girls hurt and unable to participate today," Jones said. "But Tiffani ran well and improved her time, which is what we are looking for."

Jennifer Hughes of White River Valley finished first overall in the race and broke the course record with a time of 21:01. Hughes' time is 23 seconds better than the previous record of 21:24, which was registered by Shakamak's Casey Fougerousse, who finished second in this race, last year.

Clay City's next meet will be Saturday, Sept. 20, at the South Knox Invitational. The seventh- and eighth-grades will begin at 9 a.m., while the varsity races will begin at 10 a.m.

Readers are encouraged to comment on this article at www.thebraziltimes.com.

At Clay City

Boys Team Results

Clay City Jr./Sr. High School 30, South Putnam High School 44, Shakamak High School 55.

Boys Individual Results

1. Drew Gambill (SH) 17:13, 2. Parker Modesitt (CC) 17:36, 3. Braxton Griffith (CC) 18:04, 4. Jesse Vansickle (CC) 18:29, 5. Tyler Richardson (SH) 19:20, 6. Tyler Heavin (SP) 19:45, 7. Dylan Hayer (SP) 19:46, 8. Paul Rubino (SP) 19:46, 9. Andrew Northrup (SP) 19:47, 10. D.J. Newton (CC) 19:52, 11. Conner Modesitt (CC) 19:57, 12. Travis Coleman (SH) 20:09, 13. Ben Denker (CC) 20:11, 14. Tanner Barr (SP) 20:14, 15. Jacob Parker (SP) 20:36, 16. Josh Olezak (SP) 20:46, 17. Austin Sinders (CC) 20:56, 18. Jacob Stevenson (SH) 21:37, 19. Graham Barnett (OV) 21:42, 20. Scotty McNabb (SH) 21:43, 21. Ty Robbins (WRV) 21:49, 22. Brock Dowell (SH) 21:56, 23. Brice Stratton (OV) 22:12, 24. John Ashcraft (WRV) 22:50, 25. Cory Deschamp (SH) 23:04, 26. Trayson Westray (OV) 24:26, 27. Judd Richardson (OV) 25:00, 28. Trey Graves (WRV) 25:06, 29. Cole Goodman (WRV) 26:26.

Girls Team Results

Shakamak High School 19, South Putnam High School 40.

Note: Team points represent bump scoring.

Girls Individual Results

1. Jennifer Hughes (WRV) 21:01*, 2. Casey Fougerousse (SH) 21:52, 3. Sara Ellis (SH) 23:26, 4. Danielle Mursel (OV) 23:29, 5. Amanda Lund (SP) 23:50, 6. Kendra Evans (OV) 25:04, 7. Micah York (OV) 25:16, 8. Stephanie Shaw (OV), 25:19, 9. Brandi Ashcraft (SH) 25:30, 10. Elise Miller (SH) 25:39, 11. Tiffani Goodman (CC) 25:46, 12. Abby Henry (WRV) 25:56, 13. Madi Marsteller (SP) 26:21, 14. Chelsea Stevens (SH) 26:33, 15. Brittany Fitzpatrick (SP) 27:13, 16. Cassandra Holdaway (SH) 27:30, 17. Alison Miller (SH) 27:32, 18. Mikayla Cherry (SP) 27:42, 19. Shanna McDonald (WRV) 27:59, 20. Brittany Cox (SP) 29:58, 21. Robbie Urton (SP) 30:58, 22. Kelsay Anderson (WRV) 33:34.

* Denotes course record.

Next Match: South Knox Invitational, Saturday, Sept. 20.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: