[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 50°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

County runners compete at Shakamak and Culver Invites

Sunday, September 28, 2008

Staff Report

CULVER -- County cross country teams were in action during the weekend as Northview traveled to compete in a huge meet at the Culver Academies Invite on Saturday and Clay City visited Jasonville for the Shakamak Invite.

The Clay City boys took the 4-5-6 spots in the 10-team meet and won with a score of 57 to edge Eastern Greene's 62.

Parker Modesitt took fourth-place for the Eels in 17:28 and was followed closely by teammate Braxton Griffith, who was a second behind. Jesse Vansickle crossed shortly afterwards with a time of 17:31 to pace the Eels' victory.

Clay City's Conner Modesitt placed 15th in 18:30 and Ben Denker wrapped the Eels scoring with a 27th-place in 19:16. DJ Newton took 34th and Austin Sinders placed 38th in 20:23.

In the girls' meet, Tiffani Goodman was the lone Eels runner, placing 26th in 24:41.

Shakamak's Drew Gambill won the boys' meet in 16:23 and White River Valley's Jennifer Hughes championed the girls' race in 20:21.

The North Clay junior high team got a big effort from seventh-grader Nic Yocom, who won his first invitational with a time of 12:03.

The team placed fourth overall as Ian Heffner took third in 12:11. Paul Dickison placed 33rd in 13:27 followed by Bryce Toppas in 35th with a time of 13:30 and Colton Hogue was 43rd to wrap the top-50 individuals.

In the girls' race, Emily Conrad raced to a fifth-place in 14:28 to lead the girls to a third-place overall.

Raegan Brown was 15th in 14:58, Kourtney Clark placed 16th in 15:07 followed by Olivia Howald in 34th in 16:02, Meagn Pilman took 39th in 16:27, Kaysia Reberger was 44th in 16:30 and Eileen Stinnett finished the top-50 in 48th-place in 16:27.

At Culver Academy, nearly 400 runners and more than 50 teams were in competition.

Many of the state's top teams were in attendance along with the defending Nike Team National Champions, Neuqua Valley.

The Northview boys' team placed 26th in the meet and was paced by a 55th-place finish by Conor Strain in 16:52. Ryan Lutes took 132nd in 18:03 followed by Eli Kirby in 163rd with a time of 18:54. James Trackwell finished in 171st in 19:42 with Tanner Brown in 134th with a time of 20:07. EC Moody placed 176th in 20:41.

Neuqua Valley won the team competition with 48 points, placing four runners in the top-15 overall. Indianapolis North Central freshman Futsum Zeinasellassie took the individual title in 15:20.

The girls were led by Kylee Thacker's time of 20:35, good for 77th overall. Casandra Barnett placed 102nd in 21:03 with Alyssa Conrad in 125th in 21:26, Allie True was 145th in 21:46, Shelby Sands was 167th in 22:33, Corey Laue was 175th in 22:55 with Nicole Nelson in 180th in 23:10.

Carmel's girls won the team title with 97 points and Dana Payonk of Lake Central was the individual winner in 18:28.

27th-Culver Academies Invite

Boys team results

1.Neuqua Valley (Ill.) 48, 2. Carmel 94, 3. Fishers 128, 4. North Central 205, 5. Westfield 216, 6. Columbus North 233, Chesteron 248, Northridge 256, Warren Central 257, Valparaiso 269, Laporte 276, Sylvania Northview 343, Crown Point 393, Bloomington North 406, Fort Wayne Snider 410, Martinsville 438, Lawrence Central 442, Lake Central 442, Michigan City 475, Downers Grove South 503, Hamilton Southeastern 519, Oak Hill 533, Elkhart Memorial 557, Portage 654, Logansport 690, Northview 695

Top-15 Individuals

1.Futsum Zeinasellassie (NC) 15:20, 2. Danny Pawola (Neuq) 15:32, 3. Drew Shields (Fish) 15:51, 4. Aaron Beattie (Neuq) 15:57, 5. Alex Shields (Fish) 15:58, 6. Andrew Albert (NRR) 16:02, 7. Matt Miller (Lap) 16:03, 8. David Osborn (Che) 16:04, 9. Daniel Kinn (Car) 16:05, 10. Bryan Winek (Neuq) 16:06, 11. Andrew Buzzelli (BN) 16:10, 12. Caleb Pack (WC) 16:11, 13. Jacob Barnes (Syl) 16:12, 14. Race Dorsey (Elk Mem) 16:13, 15. Brian Morenus (Neuq) 16:15

Northview results: 55. Conor Strain, 16:52, 132. Ryan Lutes 18:03, 163. Eli Kirby 18:54, 171. James Trackwell, 19:42, 174. Tanner Brown, 20:07, 176. EC Moody, 20:41

Girls team results

Carmel 97, Westfield 155, Columbus North 184, North Central 201, Lake Central 201, Valparaiso 212, Northridge 215, Bishop Chatard 262, Fort Wayne Northrop 284, Crown Point 286, Portage 297, Sylvania Northview 309, Concordia Lutheran 360, Warren Central 391, Lawrence North 402, Chesterton 470, Bloomington North 479, Fort Wayne Snider 494, Lawrence Central 505, Hamilton Southeastern 512, Terre Haute North 564, Michigan City 582, Fishers 586, Laporte 602, Northview 611, Elkhart Memorial 763, Logansport 887

Top-15 individuals

1.Dana Payonk (LKC) 18;28, 2. Renee Wellman (Car) 18:29, 3. Waverly Neer (Cul) 18:31, 4. Katelyn DeVries (Val) 18:35, 5. Linsey Daluga (WLF) 18:38, 6. Alex Chitwood (Car) 18:50, 7. Mary Davis (BCha) 18:51, 8. Laicee Pierce (CP) 18:51, 9. Siri Retrum (Col) 18:52, 10. Kaisa Goodman (Wlf) 18:52, 11. Meredith Wagner (SYL) 18:53, 12. Emily Mossler (NC) 18:57, 13. Skyair Hilton (NRR) 19:02, 15. Kaiitlyn Love (WFD) 19:09

Northview results: 77. Kylee Thacker, 20:35, 102. Casandra Barnett, 21:03, 125. Alyssa Conrad, 21:26, 145. Allie True, 21:46, 167. Shelby Sands, 22:33, 175. Corey Laue, 22:55, 180. Nicole Nelson, 23:10

Shakamak Invitational

Boys team results

Clay City 57, Eastern Greene 62, West Vigo 65, South Knox 91, Shakamak 139, Eminence 145, North Central 149, Sullivan 213, Owen Valley 272, Linton 290

Top-10 individuals

1.Drew Gambill (SH) 16:23, 2. Ethan Jacob (NC) 16:58, 3. Brandon Groves (SK) 17:21, 4. Parker Modesitt (CC) 17:28, 5. Braxton Griffith (CC) 17:29, 6. Jesse Vansickle (CC) 17:31, 7. Kaleb Blair (WV) 17:33, 8. Brady Martin (EG) 17:36, 9. Tyler Ogden (EG) 7:53, 10. Andrew Kump (WV) 17:56

Other Clay City: 15. Conner Modesitt, 18:30. 27. Ben Denker, 19:16. 34. DJ Newton, 19:56, 38. Austin Sinders, 20:23

JV race

Clay City: 5. Colt Lavoigne, 21:42, 7. Landry Moss, 22:00, 10. Ethan Shaw, 22:40

Girls team results

South Knox 30, Shakamak 74. North Central 79, Owen Valley 86, Linton 110, Sullivan 112

Top-10 individuals

1.Jennifer Hughes (WRV) 20:21, 2. Emily Brown (SK) 20:39, 3. Casey Fougerousse (SH) 21:04, 4. Jalayna Page (SK) 21:16, 5. Brianna Webb (SK) 21:17, 6. Danielle Oexmann (SK) 21:29, 7. Sydney Spice (EG) 21:37, 8. Brandi West (NC) 21:40, 9. Danielle Matsel (OV) 21:44, 10. Sarah Hudson (WV) 22:31

Clay City: 26. Tiffani Goodman, 24:41

Junior High North Clay results

Boys results

1.Nic Yocom, 12:03, 3. Ian Heffner, 12:11, 33. Paul Dickison, 13:27, 35. Bryce Toppas, 13:30, 43. Colton Hogue, 13:49, 63. Brendan Morris, 16:14, 78. Kade Chastain, 14:57, 103. Joshua Johnson, 16:02, 110. Joey Hartley, 16:21, 137. Dakota Stevenson, 20:22

Girls results

5. Emily Conrad, 14:28, 15. Raegan Brown, 14:58, 16. Kourtney Clark, 15:07, 34. Olivia Howald, 16:02, 39. Meagan Pilman, 16:27, 44. Kaysia Reberger, 16:30, 48. Eileen Stinnett, 16:27, 56. Leeanna Knight, 17:09, 61. Tori Tilley, 17:25, 62. Brittany Fagg, 17:27, 81. Molly Powell, 18:48



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: