[The Brazil Times nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 74°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Clay City boys win TRC meet

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

(Photo)
DJ Newton placed 15th for the Eels at the Tri-River Conference meet.
Staff Report

JASONVILLE -- Traveling to Shakamak for the Tri-River Conference meet, the Clay City boys' cross country team tuned up for the IHSAA postseason by claiming the boys' team title on Tuesday evening.

The Eels took the 3-4-5 spots in the meet on the way to a team-best score of 35 points to edge out the host squad's 55. North Central followed with 60 points followed by Eminence, Union and Linton-Stockton.

Parker Modesitt was the top Eels' runner with a third-place time of 16:52. Senior Braxton Griffith was fourth in 17:31 and Jesse Vansickle raced to a fifth-place in 17:47.

Shakamak's Drew Gambill was the overall winner in 16:12 followed by North Central's Ethan Jacobs' time of 16:30.

Clay City also got an 11th-place from Conner Modesitt in 18:30 with Austin Sinders in 12th with a time of 18:56. DJ Newton took 15th in 19:22 and Ben Denker placed 24th in 20:41.

The girls' team event was won by Shakamak with 33 points as Casey Fougerousse claimed the individual victory in 20:48 to best Brandi West of North Central comfortably by 42 seconds. North Central placed second with 41 points and Linton-Stockton was third with 50 points.

Clay City had one runner in the event and Tiffani Goodman placed 12th in 24:27.

The Eels will be back in action tonight against Terre Haute North at 5 p.m.

At Shakamak

Girls Team Scores

1. Shakamak 33; 2. North Central 41; 3. Linton-Stockton 50; Clay City incomplete team; Eminence incomplete team.

Top-10 Individuals

1. Casey Fougerousse (S) 20:48; 2. Brandi West (NC) 21:30; 3. Dani Merrick (E) 22:29; 4. Kelsey Overton (LS) 22:55; 5. Kayla Irwin (NC) 23:03; 6. Sam Ellis (S) 23:10; 7. Shelby Higginbottom (NC) 23:11; 8. Brandi Ashcraft (S) 23:27; 9. Bre Alsman (LS) 23:33; 10. Casandra Holdaway (S) 23:35

Clay City: 12. Tiffani Goodman, 24:27

Boys Team Scores

1. Clay City 35; 2. Shakamak 55; 3. North Central 60; 4. Eminence 91; 5. Union (Dugger) 123; 6. Linton-Stockton 153

Top-10 Individuals

1. Drew Gambill (S) 16:12; 2. Ethan Jacobs (NC) 16:30; 3. Parker Modesitt (CC) 16:52; 4. Braxton Griffith (CC) 17:31; 5. Jesse Vansickle (CC) 17:47; 6. Jake Phegley (U) 17:55; 7. D.J. Danner (NC) 18:14; 8. Tyler Richardson (S) 18:25; 9. Josh Kukman (E) 18:26; 10. Trevor Pinkston (NC) 18:28

Other Clay City: 11. Conner Modesitt, 18:30, 12. Austin Sinders, 18:56, 15. DJ Newton, 19:22, 24. Ben Denker, 20:41



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: