[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 53°F  
High: 61°F ~ Low: 48°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Knights finish second and third at WIC as Strain wins boys' race

Friday, October 3, 2008

(Photo)
(From left) Allie True, Casandra Barnett and Alyssa Conrad each had top-10 finishes in the WIC meet Thursday evening. Kylee Thacker also was All-WIC for the Knights.
Staff Report

BLOOMINGTON -- The Northview Knights weren't quite able to repeat as Western Indiana Conference champions on Thursday evening as a rising Edgewood squad took both the girls and boys titles.

The Mustangs weren't quite able to lock the Knights out completely however as Conor Strain dethroned the Mustangs' Blake Hover as WIC champion with a 13-second victory on the hilly IU course.

"I was very proud of how our team ran," commented Northview boys' coach Chad Smith. "I thought we ran very smart and relaxed."

Balance was the key to the Mustangs victories with the both the boys and girls placing five runners in the top-10 and the girls got an individual win from Rebecca Jacobs (20:27).

Strain raced to a time of 16:46 to defeat Hover's 16:59 on Thursday while Ryan Lutes took 10th for the Knights in 17:38. All runners that finished in the top-10 earned all-conference honors.

"Conor ran a very nice race on a very tough course," mentioned Smith of Strain. "I think that if he continues to improve week-by-week he has a nice chance to keep running through the state tournament."

James Trackwell came through with a 17th-place in 18:28 followed by Eli Kirby in 19th at 18:39. Tanner Brown took 21st in 19:10 followed by EC Moody in 28th at 20:33 and Ryan South in 42nd in 22:05.

"James and Tanner both ran personal bests on what I consider a very challenging and hilly course," said Smith.

The Mustangs scored 28 points to edge West Vigo's 68 with Northview also scoring 68 team points. Brown County followed with South Vermillion, Sullivan and Owen Valley rounding out the meet.

The Mustang girls repeated as conference champions, edging out the Knights, 28 to 38.

Casandra Barnett topped the Knights with a third-place in 20:42 followed by Kylee Thacker in fourth (21:26) and Alyssa Conrad close behind in 21:30. Allie True rounded out the top-10 with her time of 21:49.

No other girls' results were available.

Both teams are back in action on Oct. 14 for the Terre Haute North Sectional at the LaVern Gibson Complex.

Girls team results

Edgweood 28, Northview 38, Brown County 96, Owen Valley 121, South Vermillion 125, Sullivan 129, West Vigo Inc.

Top-10 Individuals

1. Rebecca Jacobs, E, 20:27.73; 2. Sarah Lewis, BC, 20:42.76; 3. Leah Fiegle, E, 21:01.76; 4. Casandra Barnett, NV, 21:07.94; 5. Kylee Thacker, NV, 21:26.48; 6. Alyssa Conrad, NV, 21:30.55; 7. Reanna Headdy, E, 21:34.42; 8. Kayla Hackman, E, 21:35..44; 9. Holly Wampler, E, 21:42.94; 10. Allie True, NV, 21:49.51

Boys team results

Edgewood 31, West Vigo 68, Northview 68, Brown County 82, South Vermillion 113, Sullivan 169, Owen Valley 204

Top-10 Individuals

1. Connor Strain, NV, 16:46.10; 2. Blake Hover, E, 16:59.46; 3. Cole Reinhold, E, 17:02.52; 4. Andrew Kump, WV, 17:05.71; 5. Dylan Allen, BC, 17:16.21; 6. Mike Dobson, BC, 17:25.88; 7. Harrison Carmichael, E, 17:29.08; 8. Caleb Goss, E, 17:36.47; 9. Bryce Webster, SV, 17:37.39; 10. Ryan Lutes, NV, 17:38.89.

Other Northview: 17. James Trackwell, 18:28, 19. Eli Kirby, 18:39, 21. Tanner Brown, 19:10, 28. EC Moody, 20:33, 42. Ryan South, 22:05



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: