[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 45°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Strain places 122nd at state cross country finals

Sunday, November 2, 2008

(Photo)
Northview's Conor Strain (No. 253) races side-by-side with Fishers' Jeff Vibbert near the midpoint of Saturday's race. To purchase this photo, log on to www.thebraziltimes.com.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

TERRE HAUTE -- Unseasonably warm temperatures at the Lavern Gibson Cross Country Course weren't enough to derail the Carmel Greyhounds from taking home both the girls and boys' team titles. However, the temps did play a big role for many competitors on the state's biggest cross country stage.

Center Grove's Sarah Higgens won the girls' race in a strong time of 18:14, but several competitors weren't quite able to make the finish line in stride. Instead, several crawled to the line, overcome by a combination of the effort exerted during the five-kilometer race as well as the day's overall warmth.

Carmel won in dominating fashion, scoring just 55 points to beat second-place Lake Central's 160.

In the boys' race, Carmel edged out Fort Wayne Carroll 100-110 as Fishers' Drew Shields won in a bit of a mild upset over Indianapolis' North Central freshman Futsum Zeinasellassie.

Shields was fifth last season, but ran more than 40 seconds better this year to take the title in 15:20. Zeinasellassie, a freshman, was five seconds back.

Northview junior Conor Strain went out strong, running in the top-60 into the second half of the race. But appeared to be affected down the stretch by the temperatures.

"He was where he was supposed to be," said coach Chad Smith of Strain's race strategy. "It seemed to me that he just feel off the pace the last several kilometers and the heat might have been a factor."

Strain placed 122nd with a time of 17:14, which was just off his sectional time several weeks ago.

Though Strain, who admittedly likes running in cool temperatures, wasn't satisfied with his overall place, Smith was happy with the junior's effort.

"I think it goes without saying he did not have the race that he wanted to have," said Smith. "I am proud of him and he put everything out there on the course.

"I think the whole experience will help him in the future. It will prepare him better for big races," continued Smith.

The Terre Haute North boy's team, gunning for a top-five finish overall, finished just short of that goal with a seventh-place.

The Patriots were led by John Mascari's 12th-place in 15:57 on the way to a team score of 222. The North girls were 22nd as a team as freshman Emily Cotterman led the way in 65th position.

Shakamak junior Drew Gambill placed 89th in 16:53.

2008 IHSAA Cross Country State Finals

Boys team results

Carmel 100, Fort Wayne Carroll 110, McCutcheon 153, North Central 155, Fishers 158, Franklin Central 180, T.H. North 222, Northridge 255, Noblesville 286, Floyd Central 289, Chesterton 298, Huntington North 326, LaPorte 330, Valparaiso 379, Bloomington South 388, Columbus North 393, Fort Wayne Northrop 417, West Lafayette 426, North Harrison 436, Perry Central 453, Concord 496, New Albany 499, Frankfort 506, Fort Wayne Northside 512

Individual top-15

1. Drew Shields (Fishers) 15:20, 2. Futsum (NC) 15:25, James Martin (FW Carroll) 15:33, 4. Dylan Sorensen (Zionsville) 15:39, 5. Blake Dircksen (Noblesville) 15:41, 6. Scott Lasiter (FC) 15:43, 7. Alex Shields (Fishers) 15:44, 8. Matthew Miller (LaPorte) 15:46, 9. Tyler Byrne (N.Harrison) 15:49, 10. Robby Stewart (McCutcheon) 15:50, 11. Cameron Balser (Oak Hill) 15:51, 12. Kyle Smiley (New Prairie) 15:52, 13. Nathan Hendershot (Pen. Heights) 15:56, 14. Robert Kleber (FW Carroll) 15:57, 15. J.D. Smith (Carmel) 15:57

Area Runners: 89. Drew Gambill (Shakamak) 16:53, 122. Conor Strain (Northview) 17:14

Terre Haute North

12. John Mascari, 15:57, 30. Brandon Query, 16:21, 47. John Davis, 16:37, 63. Milton Brinza, 16:50, 70. Brian Depasse, 16:56, 104. Ethan Page, 17:22, 160. Tyeson Mundy, 18:54

Girls team results

Carmel 55, Lake Central 160, Franklin Central 167, Valparaiso 172, Westfield 177, Columbus North 182, Northridge 190, Noblesville 201, FW Carroll 202, Huntington North 299, North Central 327, Portage 327, FW Northrop 332, West Lafayette 386, Crown Point 423, Dekalb 432, Heritage Hills 443, West Noble 446, Bloomington South 453, Madison 472, Bloomington North 473, Terre Haute North 507, Kankakee Valley 553, Edgewood 670

Top-15 Individuals

1. Sarah Higgens (CGrove) 18:14, 2. Emily Mossler (NC) 18:24, 3. Kelly McCurdy (Carmel) 18:25, 4. Dana Payonk (L.Central) 18;31, 5. Renee Wellman (Carmel) 18;34, 6. Christina Blair (Wheeler) 18:35, 7. Kelsey Lewark (W.Lafayette) 18:39, 8. Jordan Chester (Boone Grove) 18;43, 9. Katy Achtien (Cathedral) 18:44, 10. Brianna Johnson (FW Carroll) 18:45, 11. Siri Retrum (Col.North) 18:46, 12. Kayla McCurdy (Carmel) 18:47, 13. Kaisa Goodman (W.Lafayette) 18:49, 14. Waverly Neer (Culver) 18:51, 15. Sydney Mansfield (FW Northrop) 18:52

Terre Haute North

65. Emily Cotterman, 20:16, 84. Tayler Jackson, 20:36, 100. Lindy Jones, 20:48, 121. Liz Marietta, 21:09, 137. Andie Clark, 21:46, 147. Taylor Norman, 22:16, 151. Katie Shew, 22:24



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: