[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 52°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, Oct. 24, 2014

How the high school top-10 fared

Sunday, November 30, 2008

Indiana High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Teams

By The Associated Press

How The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school basketball teams fared: Class 4A

1. Lawrence North (2-0) beat Lawrence Central 62-47, beat Indpls Brebeuf 40-36.

2. Marion (1-0) beat S. Bend Adams 73-42.

3. Bloomington South (1-0) beat Seymour 96-64.

4. Indpls Cathedral (0-0) idle.

5. Lafayette Jeff (1-0) beat Rossville 94-76.

6. New Albany (1-0) beat Seymour 81-58.

7. Carmel (1-0) beat Brownsburg 67-52, vs. N. Montgomery, ppd.

8. Brownsburg (0-1) lost to Carmel 67-52.

9. Indpls N. Central (1-0) beat Indpls Pike 72-43.

10t. Franklin Central (1-0) beat Martinsville 60-48, vs. Center Grove, did not report.

10t. Muncie Central (1-1) lost to Indpls Broad Ripple 77-64, beat Yorktown 63-39.


Class 3A

1. Batesville (1-0) beat Jac-Cen-Del 72-62.

2. Washington (1-0) beat Barr-Reeve 62-56, OT.

3. Ft. Wayne Harding (0-1) lost to Leo 50-43.

4. Evansville Memorial (0-0) idle.

5. Ft. Wayne Dwenger (0-0) idle.

6. Plymouth (1-0) beat Bremen 44-39.

7. Edgewood (1-0) beat S. Putnam 70-33.

8. Northwestern (1-0) beat Tri-Central 57-54.

9. N. Montgomery (0-1) lost to Noblesville 78-54, vs. Carmel, ppd.

10. S. Bend St. Joseph's (1-0) beat New Prairie 53-46.


Class 2A

1. Ft. Wayne Luers (1-0) beat Woodlan 100-52.

2. Winchester (2-0) beat Indpls Attucks 84-38, beat Randolph Southern 66-46.

3. Tipton (1-0) beat Tri-Central 83-44.

4. Bluffton (2-0) beat Eastbrook 62-31, beat Blackford 74-57.

5. Oak Hill (2-0) beat Wabash 70-35, beat Manchester 76-30.

6. Westview (1-1) beat Bethany Christian 53-50, lost to Northridge 40-37.

7. Lawrenceburg (0-0) idle.

8. Hauser (1-1) beat Milan 88-68, lost to Columbus North 52-39.

9. Heritage Christian (0-0) vs. Indian Creek, did not report.

10. Jimtown (0-0) idle.


Class A

1. Lafayette Catholic (0-0) idle.

2. Rockville (0-0) idle.

3. Triton (1-0) beat Oregon-Davis 92-62.

4. Barr-Reeve (0-1) lost to Washington 62-56, OT.

5. Orleans (1-1) lost to Mitchell 51-39, beat Springs Valley 69-24.

6. Indpls Lutheran (1-1) lost to Indpls Scecina 53-48, beat University 58-44.

7. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (1-0) beat Fremont 52-46.

8. Jac-Cen-Del (1-1) beat S. Ripley 71-30, lost to Batesville 72-62.

9. N. Daviess (1-0) beat Washington Catholic 79-49.

10. Shakamak (1-0) beat N. Vermillion 90-56.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.