[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 68°F  
High: 77°F ~ Low: 63°F
Tuesday, May 26, 2015

Indiana High School Top-10 Boys teams

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Indiana High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Teams

By The Associated Press

How The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school basketball teams fared: Class 4A

1. Bloomington South (6-0) beat Lawrence Central 70-49, beat Jeffersonville 73-54.

2. Indpls Cathedral (3-1) lost to Lafayette Catholic 83-73, vs. Indpls Howe did not report.

3. Indpls N. Central (6-0) beat Hamilton Southeastern 61-57.

4. Lawrence North (6-1) beat Indpls Arlington 77-44, beat Simeon, Ill. 63-61.

5. Franklin Central (6-0) beat Indpls Perry Meridian 74-42, beat Warren Central 52-46.

6. New Albany (5-0) beat Clarksville 91-32.

7. Terre Haute South (-) beat W. Vigo 56-40.

8. Lafayette Jeff (6-2) lost to Noblesville 61-60, beat Kokomo 66-64.

9. Marion (3-1) beat Kokomo 56-34.

10. Anderson (4-0) beat Anderson Highland 70-47, vs. Logansport, ppd..

Class 3A

1. Ev. Memorial (4-0) beat Mt. Vernon (Posey) 63-44, beat Ev. Bosse 66-63, OT.

2. Ft. Wayne Dwenger (2-0) vs. Ft. Wayne South, ppd., vs. DeKalb, ppd.

3. Batesville (4-1) vs. E. Central did not report.

4. Danville (7-0) beat Lebanon 57-53, beat Plainfield 67-51.

5. Indpls Howe (5-1) vs. Indpls Cathedral did not report.

6. Washington (6-1) beat Ev. Bosse 55-52, beat Sullivan 66-47.

7. Rochester (4-1) vs. N. Miami, ppd., beat Cass 69-39.

8. S. Bend St. Joseph's (2-3) lost to Mishawaka 53-42.

9. Princeton (4-0) vs. Mt. Carmel Ill., ppd., beat Vincennes 80-61.

10. Edgewood (2-4) lost to Northview 60-57, lost to Mooresville 63-51.

Class 2A

1. Tipton (7-0) beat Westfield 76-53, beat Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 49-35.

2. Ft. Wayne Luers (4-2) vs. Ft. Wayne Concordia, ppd. to Jan.2.

3. Oak Hill (7-0) beat Frankton 71-51.

4. Bluffton (5-0) vs. Southern Wells, ppd. to Dec.22, beat Manchester 73-32.

5. Lawrenceburg (4-0) vs. Franklin Co. did not report.

6. Heritage Christian (5-0) beat Bethesda Christian 72-34, beat Indpls Scecina 49-37.

7. Winchester (4-1) beat Union Co. 52-39.

8. Guerin Catholic (4-1) lost to Lapel 69-66.

9. Forest Park (4-0) beat Dubois 54-47.

10. Ev. Mater Dei (3-2) beat N. Posey 72-62, lost to Ev. North 59-56.

Class 1A

1. Triton (6-0) beat Culver Academy 66-60, vs. New Prairie, ppd.

2. Rockville (4-0) beat Indpls Chatard 59-57.

3. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (4-0) vs. Ft. Wayne Canterbury, ppd.

4. Barr-Reeve (4-1) vs. N. Knox, ppd., beat Shoals 80-36.

5. Jac-Cen-Del (6-1) beat Southwestern (Jefferson) 71-35, beat Rising Sun 72-48.

6. Lafayette Catholic (4-3) beat Indpls Cathedral 83-73, lost to Carmel 74-56.

7. Shakamak (4-1) beat Linton 41-29.

8. Loogootee (6-1) beat Pike Central 53-44, beat N. Knox 66-35.

9. Lanesville (3-3) lost to Henryville 58-52, lost to Austin 63-54.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: