[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 59°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Clay City to face Patriots in Greene County Tourney opener

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

(Photo)
Clay City's D.J. Newton fires a shot against Eminence. The Eels open the Greene County Tourney on Jan. 7 against Vincennes Rivet at 6 p.m.
By B.J. Hargis

For the Brazil Times

Pairings for the 39th annual Greene County Invitational boys basketball tournament were announced Wednesday afternoon in Linton.

Defending champion Shakamak (4-1) will play in the opening game at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 6, 2009 against North Central (4-0). The Lakers have won two of the past three titles with Eastern Greene taking home the first-place trophy in 2007.

The two teams will meet again Jan. 31 at Farmersburg.

This will be the first Greene County Invitational for new Shakamak coach Steve Brett.

The other coaches include Clarence Johnson of Union (Dugger), Darren Clayton of Linton-Stockton, Andy Igel of Eastern Greene, Gene Hall of White River Valley, Tim Vieke of Vincennes Rivet, Ryan Kamman of North Central and Grant McVay coaches Clay City.

The second game on opening night at approximately 7:30 p.m. will find host White River Valley (3-3) playing Union (Dugger) (1-5).

The second night of the tournament is set for Wednesday, Jan. 7.

Vincennes Rivet (5-1), who has been part of the tournament since 2002, will face Clay City (2-3) at 6 p.m. Jan. 7.

Rivet has been runner-up the past two years and finished third the season before that. The Patriots have never won the tournament in their seven previous trips to Switz City.

Clay City will host Rivet on Friday, Dec. 19.

The final first-round game will find the Linton-Stockton Miners (0-4) against Eastern Greene (2-4) at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 7.

The four first-round losers will meet at 6 and 7:30 p.m. in the consolation round on Thursday, Jan. 8.

The four first-round winners will advance to the semifinals on Friday, Jan. 9. The Tuesday winners will meet at 6 p.m. with Wednesday's victors playing at 7:30 p.m. Jan. 9 in the second semifinal.

The seventh-place game is set for 10 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 10. The fifth-place game will be at 11:30 a.m. Jan. 10.

The losers on Friday will play for third place at 6 p.m. Jan. 10. The championship game is set for 7:30 p.m. Jan. 10.

Eastern Greene is the all-time leader with 10 tournament titles. White River Valley has won seven, Union (Dugger) six, Shakamak four, Linton-Stockton three and Clay City one.

North Central has been runner-up three times since starting to compete in the Greene County Invitational in 2001. But like the Patriots, the Thunderbirds have never won the tournament.

Shakamak beat Rivet 87-78 in the title game last year as Laker forward Billy Newton was named most valuable player. Clay City topped North Central 62-58 for third place.

There were no seventh- and fifth-place games in 2008. The tournament started one day later because of the way the days fell on the 2008 calendar and half of the field only got to play two games.

Contact the participating schools for ticket information.

39th Annual

Greene County Invitational

Boys Basketball Tournament

Tuesday, Jan. 6

Game 1 -- North Central vs. Shakamak, 6 p.m.

Game 2 -- White River Valley vs. Union (Dugger), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Game 3 -- Vincennes Rivet vs Clay City, 6 p.m.

Game 4 -- Linton-Stockton vs. Eastern Greene, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Game 5 -- Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6 p.m.

Game 6 -- Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Game 7 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Game 8 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 10

Game 9 -- Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m., seventh place.

Game 10 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11:30 a.m., fifth place.

Game 11 -- Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m., third place.

Game 12 --Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m., championship.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: