[The Brazil Times nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 64°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Saturday's high school basketball scores

Sunday, January 4, 2009

Saturday's Scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Alexandria 59, Blue River 54

Anderson Highland 50, Hamilton Southeastern 49, OT

Bellmont 71, Adams Central 38

Benton Central 60, Crawfordsville 49

Bloomington South 80, Ev. Harrison 48

Central Noble 53, Hamilton 43

Danville 47, Mooresville 46

Delta 70, Daleville 41

E. Central 55, Columbus North 39

E. Chicago 89, Indpls Howe 74

Ev. Memorial 77, Henderson Co., Ky. 63

Fishers 85, Hamilton Hts. 71

Haviland Wayne Trace, Ohio 54, Woodlan 36

Heritage Christian 51, Indpls Tech 40

Huntington North 55, Homestead 53

Indpls Brebeuf 57, Martinsville 36

Indpls N. Central 73, Frankfort 43

Indpls Northwest 60, Indpls Ritter 59

Indpls Park Tudor 50, Triton Central 40

Jay Co. 53, Muncie Central 40, OT

Kokomo 50, Noblesville 43

Loogootee 73, Shoals 42

Lowell 55, Hanover Central 50

Mitchell 59, Orleans 55

N. Judson 84, Glenn 80, 2OT

New Castle 61, Connersville 51

New Washington 59, Rock Creek Academy 50

Peru 52, Norwell 36

Princeton 97, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 52

Rossville 71, Frontier 59

S. Bend Clay 73, Niles, Mich. 53

Seymour 68, Scottsburg 60

Sheridan 77, Taylor 73, OT

Southridge 60, Springs Valley 34

Speedway 69, Indian Creek 61

Terre Haute North 57, Ev. North 38

Trinity Lutheran 59, Madison Shawe 50

Triton 88, LaVille 56

Valparaiso 54, Merrillville 40

W. Noble 74, Prairie Hts. 71

Washington 45, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 33

Western Boone 56, N. Putnam 40

Whiteland 66, Bloomington North 56

Caston Tournament

Third Place

Culver 39, Caston 36

Clinton Central Tournament

Championship

Carroll (Carroll) 58, Clinton Central 43

Graber Post Buildings Classic

Fifth Place

Eastern (Greene) 48, Southwestern (Jefferson) 34

Indianapolis Chatard Tournament

Championship

Jeffersonville 76, Indpls Chatard 60

Marion Tournament

Championship

Marion 81, Lafayette Jeff 76

Mid-Winter Classic

Third Place

Westville 45, Washington Twp. 32

Richmond Tournament

Northeastern 58, Seton Catholic 44

Richmond 70, Tindley 45

Tindley 68, Seton Catholic 59

Championship

Richmond 70, Northeastern 37

South Putnam Tournament

S. Knox 61, Barr-Reeve 58, 2OT

Championship

Clay City 61, S. Putnam 37

Union County Tournament

Seventh Place

Indpls Irvington 66, Horizon Christian 40

Fifth Place

Edinburgh 50, Union Co. 44

Third Place

Franklin Co. 61, Indpls Fall Creek 44

Championship

Switzerland Co. 70, Guerin Catholic 69

Winter Classic

Argos 33, W. Central 28

Rochester 52, W. Central 45

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Alexandria 59, Blue River 54

Anderson Highland 50, Hamilton Southeastern 49, OT

Bellmont 71, Adams Central 38

Benton Central 60, Crawfordsville 49

Bloomington South 80, Ev. Harrison 48

Central Noble 53, Hamilton 43

Danville 47, Mooresville 46

Delta 70, Daleville 41

E. Central 55, Columbus North 39

E. Chicago 89, Indpls Howe 74

Ev. Memorial 77, Henderson Co., Ky. 63

Fishers 85, Hamilton Hts. 71

Haviland Wayne Trace, Ohio 54, Woodlan 36

Heritage Christian 51, Indpls Tech 40

Huntington North 55, Homestead 53

Indpls Brebeuf 57, Martinsville 36

Indpls N. Central 73, Frankfort 43

Indpls Northwest 60, Indpls Ritter 59

Indpls Park Tudor 50, Triton Central 40

Jay Co. 53, Muncie Central 40, OT

Kokomo 50, Noblesville 43

Loogootee 73, Shoals 42

Lowell 55, Hanover Central 50

Mitchell 59, Orleans 55

N. Judson 84, Glenn 80, 2OT

New Castle 61, Connersville 51

New Washington 59, Rock Creek Academy 50

Peru 52, Norwell 36

Princeton 97, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 52

Rossville 71, Frontier 59

S. Bend Clay 73, Niles, Mich. 53

Seymour 68, Scottsburg 60

Sheridan 77, Taylor 73, OT

Southridge 60, Springs Valley 34

Speedway 69, Indian Creek 61

Terre Haute North 57, Ev. North 38

Trinity Lutheran 59, Madison Shawe 50

Triton 88, LaVille 56

Valparaiso 54, Merrillville 40

W. Noble 74, Prairie Hts. 71

Washington 45, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 33

Western Boone 56, N. Putnam 40

Whiteland 66, Bloomington North 56

Caston Tournament

Third Place

Culver 39, Caston 36

Clinton Central Tournament

Championship

Carroll (Carroll) 58, Clinton Central 43

Graber Post Buildings Classic

Fifth Place

Eastern (Greene) 48, Southwestern (Jefferson) 34

Indianapolis Chatard Tournament

Championship

Jeffersonville 76, Indpls Chatard 60

Marion Tournament

Championship

Marion 81, Lafayette Jeff 76

Mid-Winter Classic

Third Place

Westville 45, Washington Twp. 32

Richmond Tournament

Northeastern 58, Seton Catholic 44

Richmond 70, Tindley 45

Tindley 68, Seton Catholic 59

Championship

Richmond 70, Northeastern 37

South Putnam Tournament

South Putnam 39, North Vermillion 30

Union County Tournament

Seventh Place

Indpls Irvington 66, Horizon Christian 40

Fifth Place

Edinburgh 50, Union Co. 44

Third Place

Franklin Co. 61, Indpls Fall Creek 44

Championship

Switzerland Co. 70, Guerin Catholic 69

Winter Classic

Argos 33, W. Central 28

Rochester 52, W. Central 45



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: