[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Girls' high school top-10 rankings

Monday, January 5, 2009

Indiana High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Teams

By The Associated Press 1/4

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Saturday, Jan. 3, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Indpls Ben Davis (13)14-01481
2. S. Bend Washington (2)14-01362
3. Terre Haute South11-01203
4. Hamilton Southeastern11-11014
5. Mooresville12-0796
6. Fishers13-1765
7. Jay Co.12-0537
8. Carmel9-2319
9. Plainfield11-12510
10.Elkhart Memorial11-120

Others receiving votes: Bloomington South, Penn, Jeffersonville, Seymour, Indpls Perry Meridian, Columbus North.

Class 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Ft. Wayne Elmhurst(15)11-01502
2. Vincennes11-21023
3. Benton Central12-1967
4. Wawasee11-2931
5. Rushville10-2845
6. Crawfordsville11-1734
7. Norwell10-1729
8. N. Harrison12-2496
9. Gibson Southern12-122
10. Batesville9-1218

Others receiving votes:

Ev. Memorial, Owen Valley, Hamilton Hts., Plymouth, Greensburg, Mitchell, Calumet.

Class 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Heritage Christian (15)12-01501
2. Oak Hill13-11312
3. Garrett13-01143
4. Lapel10-0964
5. Ft. Wayne Luers9-4756
6. Taylor11-3518
7. Winchester9-24310
8. Winamac9-2375
9. Austin9-3359
10. Jimtown9-2347

Others receiving votes:

Speedway, Eastern (Pekin), Indian Creek, Tipton, Southwestern (Jefferson), Triton Central, Ev. Mater Dei, N. Posey, Hagerstown.

Class A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Vincennes Rivet (10)12-01441
2. Barr-Reeve (3)10-01352
3. Oregon-Davis (1)8-21015
4. White River Valley12-1964
5. University (1)11-3713
6. Turkey Run9-1638
7. Argos9-1587
8. Southern Wells9-1506
9. New Washington9-2379
10. Jac-Cen-Del7-31910

Others receiving votes:

Kouts, Lafayette Catholic, Dubois, Ft. Wayne Canterbury, Southwestern (Shelby), Waldron, Randolph Southern, Crothersville, Borden, S. Central (Harrison).



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: