[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 83°F  
High: 88°F ~ Low: 62°F
Wednesday, July 29, 2015

Friday's high school basketball scores

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Friday's Scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Argos 42, Bethany Christian 26

Attica 83, N. Vermillion 53

Austin 70, N. Harrison 35

Baptist Academy 82, Faith Christian 65

Barr-Reeve 62, Forest Park 48

Bedford N. Lawrence 70, Jennings Co. 34

Bloomington South 74, Bloomington North 55

Boone Grove 52, Hanover Central 41

Borden 57, New Washington 43

Bremen 62, LaVille 41

Carmel 47, Center Grove 46

Cass 46, Tri-Central 44, 2OT

Columbus East 64, Greenwood 42

Corydon 66, Floyd Central 58

Covington 70, S. Newton 55

Cowan 58, Daleville 46

Crawford Co. 62, Springs Valley 35

Crown Point 60, Chesterton 56

Delta 57, New Palestine 48

Eastern (Howard) 66, Maconaquah 58

Edgewood 75, S. Vermillion 40

Elkhart Memorial 41, Plymouth 27

Ev. Harrison 61, Ev. North 43

Fishers 71, Westfield 56

Fountain Central 49, Seeger 48

Frankfort 58, Lebanon 35

Franklin Central 56, Southport 40

Frontier 61, Pioneer 48

Ft. Wayne Luers 82, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 65

Gibson Southern 65, Heritage Hills 42

Goshen 70, Concord 66, OT

Greensburg 56, Shelbyville 46

Hamilton Hts. 48, Taylor 46

Hamilton Southeastern 63, Lafayette Harrison 26

Hauser 62, N. Decatur 37

Heritage Christian 52, Indpls Park Tudor 49

Homestead 58, Ft. Wayne Concordia 54

Horizon Christian 42, Seton Catholic 39

Indian Creek 80, Brown Co. 75

Indpls Brebeuf 62, Indpls Tech 46

Indpls Cathedral 86, Muncie South 63

Indpls Chatard 68, Covenant Christian 58

Indpls Howe 61, Indpls Broad Ripple 55

Indpls Lutheran 65, Trinity Lutheran 57

Indpls N. Central 74, Indpls Ben Davis 67

Indpls Northwest 59, Indpls Arlington 46

Indpls Pike 71, Indpls Perry Meridian 63

Indpls Ritter 66, Monrovia 61

Indpls Roncalli 60, Beech Grove 44

Indpls Washington 60, Indpls Manual 40

Jay Co. 56, Mississinewa 35

Jimtown 37, Knox 21

Lafayette Catholic 81, Andrean 65

Lake Central 65, LaPorte 50

Lanesville 49, S. Central (Harrison) 32

Lawrence Central 62, Columbus North 56

Lawrence North 76, E. Chicago 63

Loogootee 44, N. Daviess 43

Madison 62, Scottsburg 55

Madison Shawe 59, Oldenburg 40

Marion 85, Eastbrook 36

Merrillville 58, Portage 51

Mitchell 75, Paoli 71

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 59, Greenfield 33

Muncie Burris 62, Eastern Hancock 61

N. Judson 60, Kouts 43

N. Miami 89, Manchester 31

New Albany 71, Jeffersonville 68, OT

New Castle 53, Knightstown 43

New Prairie 78, S. Central (LaPorte) 74

Noblesville 58, McCutcheon 46

Northfield 67, Tippecanoe Valley 51

Northridge 52, Warsaw 47

Northwestern 58, Delphi 41

NorthWood 101, Wawasee 71

Owen Valley 71, Northview 66

Peru 58, Kokomo 37

Princeton 78, Boonville 52

Providence 44, Clarksville 39

Richmond 45, Shenandoah 38

Rockville 83, S. Putnam 37

Rossville 85, N. White 58

S. Bend Adams 62, S. Bend St. Joseph's 43

S. Bend Clay 43, Penn 42, OT

S. Bend Riley 58, Mishawaka 43

S. Bend Washington 80, Mishawaka Marian 47

S. Decatur 60, Medora 38

S. Knox 74, Dubois 61

Salem 73, Orleans 69, 2OT

Silver Creek 52, Eastern (Pekin) 49

Southridge 52, Tecumseh 45

Southwestern (Jefferson) 56, Henryville 55

Southwood 71, Wabash 36

Speedway 53, Greencastle 44

Sullivan 52, Bloomfield 42

Terre Haute South 84, Warren Central 68

Tipton 50, W. Lafayette 40

Twin Lakes 49, Tri-County 41

Union Co. 46, Tri 29

Valparaiso 64, Michigan City 26

Vincennes 73, Jasper 66, 2OT

W. Central 45, Caston 31

W. Vigo 60, Riverton Parke 47

Wapahani 59, Blue River 43

Washington 64, Ev. Mater Dei 45

Washington Catholic 83, Shoals 67

Western 41, Logansport 39

Whitko 76, Rochester 73

Wood Memorial 50, Pike Central 42

Yorktown 45, Blackford 33

Zionsville 83, Lafayette Jeff 52

Greene County Invitational

Second Round

Shakamak 63, White River Valley 50

Vincennes Rivet 46, Eastern (Greene) 34

Hendricks County Tournament

Semifinal

Brownsburg 73, Tri-West 36

Plainfield 56, Avon 55, OT

Madison County Tournament

Third Place

Anderson 85, Elwood 46

Championship

Anderson Highland 51, Frankton 47

Randolph County Tournament

Semifinal

Monroe Central 96, Union (Modoc) 27

Winchester 71, Randolph Southern 51

Rivertown Classic

Consolation

Switzerland Co. 53, Rising Sun 50

Shelby County Tournament

First Round

Southwestern (Shelby) 54, Waldron 37

Triton Central 51, Morristown 44

Sugar Creek Classic

First Round

Crawfordsville 64, Southmont 53

N. Montgomery 50, Western Boone 44, OT

Wayne County Tournament

First Round

Centerville 52, Cambridge City 43

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Lakeland vs. W. Noble, ppd. to Jan 28.

Huntington North vs. Ft. Wayne Northrop, ppd.

Westview vs. Hamilton, ppd.

Elkhart Christian vs. Lakeland Christian, ppd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Carroll (Flora) 62, Clinton Central 42

Chesterton 45, Crown Point 40

Columbia City 48, Bellmont 42

Covenant Christian 54, Indpls Lutheran 46

Culver 54, New Prairie 40

Decatur Central 66, Martinsville 32

Frankfort 54, Lebanon 39

Ft. Wayne Luers 46, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 29

Gary Wirt 63, Gary Wallace 58

Glenn 32, Triton 26

Greenwood 50, Whiteland 33

Hammond Noll 35, Michigan City Marquette 26

Heritage 54, Adams Central 28

Hobart 40, Highland 38

Horizon Christian 42, Seton Catholic 29

Indpls Brebeuf 58, Indpls Tech 55

Indpls Roncalli 52, Beech Grove 38

Jimtown 49, Knox 22

Lakeland Christian 60, Elkhart Christian 43

Mooresville 66, Franklin 59

Norwell 58, Carroll (Allen) 49

Owen Valley 63, Northview 46

Providence 62, Clarksville 32

S. Bend Washington 94, Michigan City 58

Southern Wells 64, S. Adams 36

Speedway 41, Greencastle 26

Wheeler 46, Whiting 34

Ripley County Tournament

Consolation

Jac-Cen-Del 50, Milan 26

Championship

Batesville 55, S. Ripley 32

Rivertown Classic

Switzerland Co. 53, Rising Sun 29

Wayne County Tournament

First Round

Hagerstown 42, Northeastern 23

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

New Haven vs. DeKalb, ppd.

Lakeland vs. W. Noble, ppd. to Jan 20.

Garrett vs. Bluffton, ppd.

Eastside vs. Fairfield, ppd. to Jan 20.

Gary West vs. Benton Central, ppd. to Jan 17.

Manchester vs. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk, ppd.

E. Noble vs. Homestead, ppd.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: