[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 50°F  
High: 79°F ~ Low: 54°F
Saturday, Apr. 18, 2015

How the high school boys' top-10 fared

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Indiana High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Teams

By The Associated Press

How The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school basketball teams fared: Class 4A

1. Bloomington South (9-0) beat Center Grove 99-52, beat Bloomington North 74-55.

2. Indpls N. Central (10-0) beat Indpls Ben Davis 74-67.

3. Lawrence North (10-1) beat E. Chicago 76-63.

4. Terre Haute South (11-1) beat Warren Central 84-68, beat Bedford N. Lawrence 77-44.

5. New Albany (8-0) beat Jeffersonville 71-68, OT, beat Ev. Reitz 66-60.

6. Marion (8-1) beat Oak Hill 81-66, beat Eastbrook 85-36, vs. Hammond, ppd.

7. Anderson (7-1) beat Alexandria 93-62, lost to Anderson Highland 51-46, beat Elwood 85-46.

8. Franklin Central (11-1) beat Franklin 59-43, beat Southport 56-40.

9. Indpls Cathedral (7-1) beat Indpls Northwest 72-50, beat Muncie South 86-63.

10. Warsaw (8-1) beat Ft. Wayne Canterbury 76-47, lost to Northridge 52-47, vs. Ft. Wayne South, ppd.

Class 3A

1. Ev. Memorial (7-0) beat Castle 66-48.

2. Princeton (11-0) beat Boonville 78-52, beat Ev. Harrison 76-73.

3. Danville (9-2) lost to Avon 44-37, beat Cascade 66-28.

T4. Ft. Wayne Dwenger (5-2) beat Carroll (Allen) 55-40, lost to Ft. Wayne Luers 82-65, beath Southwood 81-61.

T4. Rochester (6-2) lost to Whitko 76-73.

6. Washington (9-1) beat Ev. Mater Dei 64-45.

7. Peru (8-2) beat Kokomo 58-37, lost to Oak Hill 59-52.

8. Southridge (8-1) beat Tecumseh 52-45, beat Dubois 73-52.

9. Batesville (5-2) beat Milan 67-39.

10. W. Vigo (11-2) beat Riverton Parke 60-47, beat Greencastle 61-46.

Class 2A

1. Tipton (9-1) beat W. Lafayette 50-40.

2. Ft. Wayne Luers (9-2) beat Ft. Wayne Dwenger 82-65.

3. Bluffton (9-1) vs. Woodlan, ppd.

4. Lawrenceburg (6-0) beat Switzerland Co. 60-56, 2OT.

5. Oak Hill (9-2) lost to Marion 81-66, beat Peru 59-52.

6. Heritage Christian (8-1) beat Indpls Park Tudor 52-49.

7. Lapel (8-2) lost to Anderson Highland 70-59, beat Alexandria 65-35.

8. Wapahani (8-1) beat Blue River 59-43.

9. Forest Park (5-3) lost to Barr-Reeve 62-48, beat Perry Central 74-57.

10. Guerin Catholic (8-3) lost to Zionsville 68-57.

Class 1A

1. Triton (9-0) beat Glenn 62-42.

2. Bowman Academy (8-1) vs. Brehm Prep, Ill, did not report.

3. Jac-Cen-Del (7-1) beat S. Ripley 69-59.

4. Rockville (7-2) beat S. Putnam 83-37.

5. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (5-2) lost to Ft. Wayne Concordia 53-42.

6. Barr-Reeve (9-2) beat N. Knox 67-27, beat Forest Park 62-48.

7. Lafayette Catholic (7-4) beat N. Montgomery 72-51, beat Andrean 81-65.

8. N. Central (Sullivan) (6-1) lost to Shakamak 60-55, beat Union (Dugger) 56-51, beat Clay City 71-67, OT.

9. Loogootee (8-2) beat N. Daviess 44-43.

10. Monroe Central (7-1) beat Union City 75-53, beat Union (Modoc) 96-27, vs. Winchester, ppd.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.