[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 30°F  
Freezing Rain Advisory
Tuesday, Mar. 3, 2015

Friday night basketball scores

Saturday, January 24, 2009

Friday's Scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Angola 52, Churubusco 43

Attica 64, Seeger 53

Austin 70, Southwestern (Jefferson) 60

Barr-Reeve 59, Wood Memorial 30

Batesville 56, Lawrenceburg 53

Bedford N. Lawrence 72, Seymour 65

Beech Grove 59, Indpls Park Tudor 52

Bethesda Christian 70, Tindley 54

Blackford 41, Frankton 40

Bloomfield 46, Loogootee 39

Bloomington South 72, Martinsville 41

Bluffton 56, Adams Central 29

Boone Grove 42, Hebron 39

Boonville 74, Ev. Bosse 66

Borden 66, Christian Academy 51

Brownsburg 59, McCutcheon 48

Brownstown 59, Brown Co. 42

Cambridge City 72, Tri 43

Carmel 69, Terre Haute South 65

Carroll (Flora) 55, Tri-Central 42

Cascade 67, Greencastle 59

Charlestown 58, New Washington 57

Chesterton 66, Portage 59

Clay City 50, Sullivan 42

Cloverdale 61, N. Putnam 54

Columbus North 60, Madison 42

Corydon 64, Salem 62

Covenant Christian 45, Westville 42

Covington 61, Southmont 45

Cowan 54, Muncie Burris 43

Crawfordsville 81, Fountain Central 57

Crown Point 67, Michigan City 55

Daleville 86, Indpls International 40

Danville 67, Western Boone 40

Decatur Central 74, Greenwood 51

Delta 70, Wes-Del 39

E. Central 54, S. Dearborn 36

E. Chicago 61, Gary Roosevelt 53

Eastern (Greene) 58, Union (Dugger) 49

Edgewood 63, Owen Valley 57

Edinburgh 69, Eminence 47

Ev. Memorial 59, Ev. Reitz 56, OT

Fremont 81, W. Noble 60

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 57, Lakewood Park 43

Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 58, Ft. Wayne Wayne 50

Ft. Wayne Luers 75, Ft. Wayne Harding 68

Ft. Wayne North 90, Ft. Wayne South 72

Ft. Wayne Snider 69, Ft. Wayne Concordia 38

Garrett 56, S. Adams 54

Hamilton Hts. 74, Eastern (Howard) 49

Hamilton Southeastern 58, Avon 51

Hauser 47, Waldron 42

Heritage 58, Woodlan 37

Huntington Eagles 70, Prairie Hts. 55

Indian Creek 60, Southwestern (Shelby) 45

Indpls Ben Davis 73, Center Grove 69

Indpls Brebeuf 67, Guerin Catholic 62

Jac-Cen-Del 47, Madison Shawe 40

Jasper 74, Forest Park 65

Jeffersonville 61, Columbus East 56

Jennings Co. 68, Floyd Central 58

Knox 45, Kankakee Valley 44

Lafayette Catholic 60, Clinton Prairie 34

Lafayette Jeff 73, Lafayette Harrison 49

Lakeland 67, Hamilton 35

Lanesville 58, N. Harrison 40

Lapel 57, Eastern Hancock 37

Lawrence North 66, Indpls N. Central 47

Leo 61, Southern Wells 35

Logansport 52, Richmond 43

Luther East, Ill. 69, Portage 52

Maconaquah 57, Western 51

Madison-Grant 67, Eastbrook 25

Marion 81, Anderson 65

Marshall, Ill. 44, W. Vigo 42

Milan 66, S. Ripley 61

Mississinewa 65, Elwood 63, OT

Monroe Central 50, Centerville 42

Monrovia 59, S. Putnam 46

Muncie Central 63, Muncie South 57

N. Central (Sullivan) 73, Riverton Parke 46

N. Daviess 63, Linton 35

N. Decatur 52, Morristown 43

N. Miami 74, Wabash 44

N. Montgomery 59, Lebanon 49

New Albany 92, Silver Creek 57

New Castle 42, Huntington North 39, 2OT

Noblesville 66, Westfield 42

Northeastern 69, Union (Modoc) 48

Northview 60, S. Vermillion 41

Northwestern 48, Cass 30

NorthWood 45, Goshen 43, OT

Oak Hill 57, Alexandria 55

Oldenburg 61, Greenwood Christian 50

Orleans 65, Perry Central 53

Paoli 72, Springs Valley 36

Pendleton Hts. 54, Anderson Highland 43

Penn 49, S. Bend St. Joseph's 42

Peru 65, Taylor 56

Pioneer 63, W. Central 55

Plainfield 58, Mooresville 56

Princeton 57, Washington 50

Providence 43, Henryville 31

Rensselaer 54, N. Judson 41

Rochester 85, Manchester 40

Rockville 72, N. Vermillion 47

Rossville 95, Clinton Central 50

Rushville 75, Yorktown 58

S. Bend Adams 60, Elkhart Central 42

S. Bend Riley 75, Mishawaka Marian 47

S. Decatur 52, Morristown 43

S. Knox 72, N. Posey 46

S. Newton 66, Frontier 55

S. Spencer 50, Ev. Day 35

Scottsburg 45, Clarksville 40

Shenandoah 50, Knightstown 47

Sheridan 65, Delphi 53

Southridge 58, Heritage Hills 29

Southwood 52, Tippecanoe Valley 40

Switzerland Co. 80, Rising Sun 56

Tipton 44, Benton Central 25

Tri-West 51, Speedway 45

Trinity Lutheran 68, Medora 44

Triton 85, Elkhart Christian 41

Union Co. 64, Union City 46

Valparaiso 52, LaPorte 47

Vincennes 61, Castle 54

Vincennes Rivet 55, Dubois 44

W. Lafayette 66, Twin Lakes 48

W. Washington 55, Mitchell 48

Wapahani 61, Randolph Southern 37

Warren Central 62, Terre Haute North 53

Warsaw 77, Concord 63

Wawasee 78, Plymouth 66

Westview 57, Fairfield 50

White River Valley 64, Shakamak 47

Whiteland 42, Franklin 39

Whitko 55, Northfield 44

Winamac 66, Tri-County 39

Winchester 49, Jay Co. 44

Zionsville 74, Fishers 72

Bi County Tournament

Consolation

Argos 55, LaVille 31

Glenn 63, Oregon-Davis 48 Semifinal

Bremen 62, New Prairie 45

Culver Academy 62, Culver 35

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Consolation

Whiting 48, River Forest 42 Semifinal

Hammond Noll 49, Lake Station 32

Wheeler 83, N. Newton 38

Indianapolis City Tournament

Quarterfinal

Heritage Christian 57, Indpls Northwest 55, OT

Indpls Cathedral 63, Indpls Washington 48

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Angola 50, Churubusco 26

Baptist Academy 52, Indpls Metro 44

Bloomington North 53, Indpls Pike 37

Bloomington South 47, Columbus North 45, OT

Carroll (Allen) 38, E. Noble 16

Central Noble 45, Eastside 35

Chesterton 43, Portage 40

Cloverdale 47, N. Putnam 43

Daleville 59, Indpls International 8

Danville 44, Western Boone 32

Decatur Central 49, Greenwood 35

DeKalb 46, Columbia City 37

Elkhart Central 55, S. Bend Adams 43

Elkhart Memorial 74, Northridge 37

Fairfield 50, Westview 43

Frankfort 49, Southmont 42

Franklin Central 50, Lawrence Central 46

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 60, Ft. Wayne Northrop 55

Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 94, Ft. Wayne Wayne 36

Ft. Wayne Luers 50, Ft. Wayne Harding 36

Ft. Wayne South 69, Ft. Wayne North 49

Greencastle 46, Cascade 29

Griffith 55, Lowell 31

Hammond 48, Hammond Gavit 35

Hammond Morton 46, Hammond Clark 40, OT

Homestead 57, Bellmont 53

Indpls Brebeuf 43, Guerin Catholic 29

Indpls Lutheran 63, Indpls Ritter 50

Indpls Perry Meridian 56, Southport 31

Jeffersonville 72, New Albany 50

Jimtown 47, Goshen 28

Knightstown 49, Shenandoah 34

Lake Central 76, Merrillville 46

Lebanon 47, N. Montgomery 44

Manchester 54, Lakeland Christian 38

Michigan City 60, Crown Point 54

Mishawaka 52, South Bend Trinity School 31

Mishawaka Marian 63, S. Bend Riley 45

Monrovia 57, S. Putnam 56

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 55, Greenfield 37

Muncie Central 71, Muncie South 33

Munster 37, Highland 24

N. Central (Sullivan) 45, Riverton Parke 33

Northview 53, S. Vermillion 32

Norwell 77, New Haven 36

Owen Valley 57, Edgewood 55

Plainfield 57, Mooresville 53

S. Bend Washington 83, S. Bend Clay 63

Valparaiso 83, LaPorte 72

Porter County Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Boone Grove 42, Hebron 39

Kouts 53, Washington Twp. 49



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.