[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 64°F  
High: 90°F ~ Low: 67°F
Wednesday, Sep. 2, 2015

Knights have two champions in third-place WIC finish

Sunday, January 25, 2009

(Photo)
Northview's Caleb Nicosin (top) took the spot at 103 pounds during Saturday's Western Indiana Conference tournament held at South Vermillion.
Staff Report

CLINTON -- The Northview Knights placed third at the Western Indiana Conference meet on Saturday afternoon.

The South Vermillion Wildcats won just one weight class, but were able to claim the team championship by edging the Mustangs of Edgewood, 216.5 to 206.5. The Knights were third with 169 points.

Luke Pingleton and Caleb Nicosin were the Knights' champions.

Pingleton downed the Wildcats' Adrian Smith in the final at 125 pounds and Nicosin scored a victory over South Vermillion's Spencer Bishop in the championship at 103 pounds.

The Mustangs came in with four No. 1 seeds and each of them won championships in their class.

Steven Spicer won at 145 pounds, Josh Sparks at 160, Will Heston at 189 and Chris Brummett at 285.

Brown County earned victories from unbeaten Mitchell Richey at 135 pounds and once-beaten Zach Wojdyla at 140.

Wojdyla was able to get past Northview's Kyle McCoy in the title match. The runner-up performance was a repeat of last year's second-place for the Knights' senior.

Northview got another second-place performance from Brady Silvers at 160 pounds, falling in the final to the Mustangs' Sparks.

Sullivan got a title at 152 pounds from Holden Fudurich and 215 pounds from Spencer Brooks. West Vigo claimed once title as Ben Bird won at 171 pounds, besting Michael Duregger of the Knights.

Northview's Austin Bell placed third at 112 pounds and Austin Sciotto took fourth at 119 pounds. Baylor Girton scored a third-place at 145 pounds and Beau Judd was fourth at 285.

The Knights head into the sectional on Saturday beginning at 10 a.m

Western Indiana Conference Meet

At South Vermillion

Team scores: South Vermillion 216.5, Edgewood 206.5, Northview 169, Owen Valley 158.5, Sullivan 156.5, West Vigo 116, Brown County 112

103 -- 1. Caleb Nicosin (Nv), 2. Spencer Bishop (SV), 3. Aaron Bullock (BC), 4. Michael Kirby (SL) 5. Austin Miller (OV)

112 -- 1. Dalton Kemp (OV) 2. Cole Huber (SV), 3. Austin Bell (Nv), 4. Jarrad Wilguess (WV), 5. Nate Sullivan (SL)

119 -- 1. Matt Mest (EW), 2. Dalton MIllikan (SV), 3. Joe Bedwell (SL), 4. Austin Sciotto (NV), 5. Mike Bird (OV), 6. Chris Waller (WV)

125 -- 1. Luke Pingleton (Nv), 2. Adrian Smith (SV), 3. Robert Stewart (OV), 4. A.J. Kerr (EW), 5. Levi Edwards (WV), 6. Robert Graves (SL)

130 -- 1. Wade Bohannon (SV), 2. Jack Petry (OV), 3. Anthony Thompson (EW), 4. Riley Witvoet (SL)

135 -- 1. Mitchell Richey (BC), 2. Jeremy Salyers (EW), 3. Brody Millikan (SV), 4. Ryan Roach (WV), 5. Ryan Roach (WV), 5. Tim Arnold (OV)

140 -- 1. Zach Wojdyla (BC), 2. Kyle McCoy (Nv), 3. Caleb Arehart (SV), 4. Dyman Lewellyn (WV), 5. Wes Adams (EW), 6. Trayson Westray (OV)

145 -- 1. Steven Spicer (EW), 2. Ross Hoggatt (SV), 3. Baylor Girton (Nv), 4. Allan Adams (SL), 5. Toby Kirts (BC), 6. Wille Vance (OV)

152 -- 1. Holden Fudurich (SL), 2. Zach Ferguson (EW), 3. Evan White (OV), 4. Dusty Pike (SV), 5. Cody Wilcox (BC), 6. Nathan Duregger (Nv)

160 -- 1. Josh Sparks (EW), 2. Brady Silvers (Nv), 3. Ashdon Frazier (SV), 4. Dakota Nicoson (OV), 5. Preston McCammon (SL)

171 -- 1. Ben Bird (WV), 2. Michael Duregger (Nv), 3. Michael Bennett (SV), 4. Dale Vire (SL), 5. Darain Smith (BC), 6. Taylor Bybee (EW)

189 -- 1. Will Heston (EW), 2. Blake Ray (WV), 3. Bobby Nero (SL), 4. Chase Behrman (OV), 5. Nick Oliver (BC), 6. Alex Foltz (SV)

215 -- 1. Spencer Brooks (SL), 2. Corbin Knapp (OV), 3. Michael Leggins (BC), 4. Seth Sturgeon (EW), 5. Junior Hubbard (Nv), 6. Ryan Childers (WV)

285 -- 1. Chris Brummett (EW), 2. Ian Bolin (WV), 3. Trent Wallace (SV), 4. Beau Judd (Nv)



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: