[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 68°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Boys' basketball teams find out sectional paths

Thursday, February 19, 2009

By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

The IHSAA drew sectional pairings for the boys' basketball tournament on Thursday evening.

Both Clay City and Northview will see action on the opening round of sectional play, which is scheduled to begin around the state on Monday, March 2.

The Knights have a short trip to the Class 4A Sectional 13 to be held at Terre Haute North High School. Northview will see Plainfield in the opening round of play with Mooresville taking on the host school on the same evening.

Terre Haute South looms in the second round for the winner between the Knights and Quakers with Martinsville taking on the winner of the North vs. Mooresville contest.

The Braves have gone 4-0 against Sectional 13 opponents and Plainfield is also unbeaten in the sectional at 3-0 and owns a 66-50 win over the Knights on Feb. 7.

The Clay City Eels will make the trip to the Class A Sectional 57 at White River Valley High School.

The Eels will match-up with Holy Cross in the first round with defending sectional champion, Shakamak, taking on North Central in the other opening round contest.

In the bye bracket, Union will take on the winner between the Eels and Holy Cross and the host Wolverines take on the winner of the Lakers vs. Thunderbirds' game.

Holy Cross has been a full member of the IHSAA the past four seasons, but is still searching for its first postseason victory. The Thunderbirds have a 5-2 mark against sectional opponents this season and the Eels have gone a perfect 3-0 in the past three contests against teams in Sectional 57.

Class 4A Terre Haute North Sectional

March 2-7

Northview (8-11) vs. Plainfield (12-6)

Mooresville (11-8) vs. Terre Haute North (8-11)

Semifinals

Terre Haute South (17-3) vs. game one winner

Martinsville (8-9) vs. game two winner

Class A White River Valley Sectional

March 2-7

Clay City (13-5) vs. Holy Cross (3-8)

Shakamak (8-10 vs. North Central (13-5)

Semifinals

Union (4-14) vs. game one winner

White River Valley (9-9) vs. game two winner



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: