[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 47°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Northview track athletes compete in indoor qualifier

Monday, March 9, 2009

(Photo)
Sara Niehaus raced to a 30th-place finish in the 55 meters on Saturday at DePauw University's Greencastle HSR Qualifier.
Staff Report

GREENCASTLE -- The indoor track season is fully underway for members of the Northview track and field teams and several athletes competed at DePauw University on Saturday.

The Greencastle HSR Qualifier meet is one of a number of indoor meets held around the state to give athletes an opportunity to reach qualifying marks for the Hoosier State Relay Meet that will be held on March 21 at Lambert Fieldhouse at Purdue University.

The Knights weren't able to qualify anyone in the first meet, but had several solid performances.

In the girls' meet, Samantha Solomon, who qualified for the state meet last season, placed fourth in the shotput with a heave of 33-11 . The state qualifying mark is 35-feet in the event.

Senior high jumper, Shandi Travis, placed in a tie for eighth-place on Saturday, clearing 4-8 along with teammate Annie Smiley. The qualifying mark for the event is 5-0.

Smiley also placed third in the pole vault by clearing 8-6 as teammate Jessica Thacker took seventh by clearing 7-0.

In the boys' meet, Joel Whittington closed in on the qualifying time in the 55-meter hurdles, racing to a third-place finish in 8.45. The sophomore needs to shave another .25 seconds off his time to reach the qualifying standard of 8.20.

Jared Royer finished in sixth-place in the pole vault, clearing 11-6, which is six inches below the provisional.

Mitch Haviland had a top-10 finish in the shotput for the Knights, heaving the shot, 43-4 to best teammates Jordan Keller's throw of 40-9 , which was good for 17th-place.

On the track, Conor Strain placed 10th in the 3,200 meters with a time of 10:18.26.

Indiana State University will be hosting the Bill Welch Indoor Classic on Wednesday, which is another qualifying meet for the HSR Meet.

Hoosier State Relay Qualifier

Saturday at DePauw University

Women's results

55 meters

1. Shanice Gholson (Jeff) 7.20, 2. Micah Pollard (Cov. Christ) 7.47, 3. Katie Wise (Ind. Creek) 7.49. Nview -- 26. Krista Stearley, 8.24, 28. Elle Kleiber, 8.31, 30. Sara Niehaus.

3,200 meters

1. Lyndsey Wall (Franklin) 11:33.65, 2. Amanda McMahon (International) 11:41.68, 3. Lindy Jones (THN) 12:21, 4. Andie Clark (THN) 12:38.45.

4x200 relay

1. Jeffersonville, 1:51.22, 2. Bishop Chatard, 1:51.70, 3. Covenant Christian, 1:52.69. 14. Northview, 2:01.67.

4x400 relay

1.Bishop Chatard, 4:16.46, 2. Covenant Christian, 4:16.54, 3. Terre Haute North, 4:20.01. 16. Northview, 4:59.28

4x800 relay

1.Bishop Chatard, 10:13.08, 2. Andrean, 10:41.88, 3. Roncalli, 10:49.26. 9. Northview, 11:30.42

Distance Medley

1.Bishop Chatard, 13:14, 2. Indian Creek, 13:48.05, 3. Sullivan, 13:53.88. 8. Northview, 14:30.50.

High jump

1.Meghan Jones (FCent.) 5-4, 2. Shaylnn Eckols (Cascade) 5-4, 3. Austina Smith (Jeff) 5-2. 8 (tie.) Shandi Travis (Nview) 4-8, 8 (tie.) Annie Smiley 4-8. 18. Tara Summers (Nview) 4-6.

Pole vault

1.Julia Porter (Monrovia) 8-6, 2. Amber Wilcox (THN) 8-6, 3. Annie Smiley (Nview) 8-6. 7. Jessica Thacker (Nview) 7-0.

Long jump

1.Maggie Bell (BChat) 15-11, 2. Tiffani Dillon (Monrovia) 15-9 , 3. Laura English (Gcastle) 15-7 . 27. Caitlin Stemm (Nview) 12-8 3-4, 35. Jessica Timberlake (Nview) 9-7 .

Shotput

1.Elizabeth Cheatham (Cloverdale) 38-5, 2. Caitlyn Gannaway (Gcastle) 37-6 , 3. Amanda Owen (Cov. Christ) 34-4 , 4. Samantha Solomon (Nview) 33-11 . 22. Kalyn Biel (Nview) 26-11 .

55-meter hurdles

1. Jane Burnell (Speedway) 9.24, 2. Brianne Steppe (THS) 9.55, 3. Brooke Gray (Cloverdale) 9.74.

Men's results

55 meters

1. John Haley (THS) 6.86, 2. Elias Brown (THS) 6.87, 3. Michael Flemming (Ev. Harr) 6.90. Nview -- 35. Corey Crowder, 7.33, 38. Zach Boetjer, 7.35, 45. Sean Hauser, 7.49.

3,200 meters

1. John Mascari (THN) 9:43.53, 2. Jace Lowry (Martinsville) 9:45.79, 3. Drew Gambill (Shak) 9:57.90. Nview -- 10. Conor Strain, 10:18.26, 29. Chris Smith, 11:13.07, 32. Ryan Lutes, 11:17.96.

4x200 relay

1.Terre Haute South, 1:35.86, 2. Evansville Harrison, 1:37.24, 3. Bishop Chatard, 1:37.72. 15. Northview, 1:45.72.

4x400 relay

1.Evansville Harrison, 3:36.94, 2. Terre Haute South, 3:42.85, 3. Terre Haute North, 3:42.85. 11. Northview, 3:50.41.

4x800 relay

1.Terre Haute North, 8:27.69, 2. Roncalli, 8:55.01, 3. Evansville Harrison, 9:04.78. 8. Northview, 9:18.02.

Distance Medley

1.Terre Haute North, 11:03.36, 2. Vincennes Lincoln, 11:05.62, 3. Floyd Central, 11:27.04. 14. Northview, 12:25.28.

High jump

1.Daniel Hurrle (BChat) 6-4, 2. Matt Gerbick (Andrean) 6-4, 3. Patrick Manning (Jeff) 6-2.

Pole vault

1.Dennis Samsonov (Ev. Harr) 14-6, 2. Dexter Childress (Forest Park) 13-6, 3. Thomas McDaniel (Ev. Harr) 12-6. 6. Jared Royer (Nview) 11-6.

Long jump

1.Shawn Nickleson (BChat) 21-1, 2. Julian Zunerelli (Roncalli) 20-8, 3. Cole Buechler (Forest Park) 20-8.

Shotput

1.Josh Bridwell (THS) 52-4, 2. Oloruntoba Omotinugon (Jeff) 49-11 , 3. Nathan Jones (Forest Park) 48-0 . 10. Mitch Haviland (Nview) 43-4 , 17. Jordan Keller (Nview) 40-9 , 32. Beau Judd (Nview) 36-2 .

55-meter hurdles

1. Dexter Childress (Forest Park) 7.94, 2. Gene Bradford (Sullivan) 8.13, 3. Joel Whittington (Nview) 8.45.