[The Brazil Times nameplate] Light Rain Fog/Mist ~ 51°F  
High: 58°F ~ Low: 44°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Knights sweep past Owen Valley and South Putnam track teams

Friday, April 10, 2009

(Photo)
Northview's Conor Strain was the 1,600 meter winner for the Knights.
Staff Report

SPENCER -- The Northview track and field teams opened the season with a pair of team wins on the road against Owen Valley and South Putnam on Thursday evening.

Both Northview squads were strong in the middle and long distance running events, getting victories from Conor Strain in the 1,600 and Ryan Lutes in the 3,200 while Kylee Thacker was the 3,200 girls' winner as Allie True took the 1,600.

Strain was also a runner-up in the 800 meters with a time of 2:08 followed by James Trackwell and Damon Hyatt.

Depth was the key for the Northview boys to squeak out a 72-68 win over the Patriots with the Eagles in third with 27 points.

Jared Royer claimed the pole vault by clearing 10-6 for the Knights and Jordan Keller led a 1-2 finish for Northview in the shotput. His heave of 45-9 was ahead of teammate, Mitch Haviland's 44-8 with Jordan VanHorn in fourth at 41-0.

Keller was also third in the discus with a throw of 122-2.

The Knights claimed relay victories in the 400 relay and 3,200 relay events as Hyatt, Trackwell, Lutes and Strain teamed for a 8:52 in the 3,200 event. Hyatt also earned a third-place finish in the 1,600 meters with a time of 4:57.

In the hurdles, Joel Whittington flashed to a 16.60 to win the 110-meter race and returned to win the 300 intermediate as well in a time of 43.14.

In the sprints, Zach Boetjer placed second in the 100 meters in 11.80 ahead of Cory Crowder's third-place. Boetjer was also the runner-up in the 200 with a time of 24.63 with Crowder in fourth.

Michael Flora was the runner-up in the 400 meters with a time of 55.30 with Nick Brown in fifth.

Northview's girls claimed a more convincing victory over Owen Valley, 92.5-54 followed by the Eagles' 20.5.

The Knights were dominating in the field events as Samantha Solomon claimed both the shotput and discus.

Solomon's throw of 35 feet won the shot with teammate Kalyn Beil in fourth place. Solomon returned to take the discus with a throw of 106-1 .

Shandi Travis was the high jump winner by clearing 5-0, edging teammate Tara Summers' 4-10. Annie Smiley continued the strong vaulting by the Knights by winning the pole vault at 7-6 with Kylee Willman in third at 7-0 and Thacker in fourth at 6-6.

Smiley also claimed the 100 hurdles in a time of 17.49 with Ashley Clarke in fourth place. Corey Laue tied for second in the 300 hurdles with a time of 1:02 with Clarke in sixth.

The Knights claimed all three relay events on Thursday evening to gain valuable bonus points.

In distance events, Shelby Sands placed second in the 800 meters with a time of 2:43 followed by CJ Barnett. Thacker won the 3,200 meters with a time of 13:11 followed by True in 13:19. True's time of 6:08 was good enough to win the 1,600 meters ahead of Barnett, who clocked in with a 6:17.

In the sprints, Summers was the top Knight in the 400 meters with a runner-up finish in 1:08 with Caleena Meyers in fourth-place.

Krista Stearley was the 100 meter winner in 13.70 followed by Sarah Niehaus in 14.00. In the 200, Elle Kleiber was second in 29.78 followed by Niehaus in 29.93.

The Knights are back in action on Tuesday evening when they visit Terre Haute North at 5 p.m.

Boys team score

Northview 72; Owen Valley 68; South Putnam 27.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Brandon Warner, Owen Valley, 18-9; 2. Dayton Gobart, Owen Valley, 18-6.50; 3. Corey Crowder, Northview, 18-3.50

PV -- 1. Jared Royer, Northview, 10-6; 2. NELSON, South Putnam, 10-0; 3. DRAWBAUGH, South Putnam, 9-0; 4. Brandon Mikesell, Northview, 8-6.

HJ -- 1. Dayton Gobart, Owen Valley, 5-8; 2. Corder, Owen Valley, 5-4; 3. Chris Smiley, South Putnam, 5-2; 4. Cole Stevens, South Putnam, 5-2.

Shot -- 1. Jordan Keller, Northview, 45-9; 2. Mitch Haviland, Northview, 44-8; 3. Brandon Warner, Owen Valley, 44-4; 4. Jordan Van Horn, Northview, 41-0.

Discus -- 1. Brandon Warner, Owen Valley, 130-0; 2. Masters, South Putnam, 126-0; 3. Jordan Keller, Northview, 122-2; 4. Ethan Wood, Owen Valley, 115-7.

3200 -- 1. Northview, 8:52.00 (Damon Hyatt, Ryan Lutes, James Trackwell, Connor Strain); 2. Owen Valley, 9:20.00; 3. South Putnam, 10:13.00.

100 H -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 16.60; 2. Corder, Owen Valley, 18.20; 3. Chris Smiley, South Putnam, 18.24; 4. Hunter Edwards, South Putnam, 20.50.

100 -- 1. Brant Warner, Owen Valley, 11.61; 2. Zach Boetjer, Northview, 11.80; 3. Corey Crowder, Northview, 11.90; 4. South Put Unknown, South Putnam, 12.13.

1600 -- 1. Connor Strain, Northview, 4:38.00; 2. Faulkner, Owen Valley, 4:54.00; 3. Damon Hyatt, Northview, 4:57.00; 4. Rubino, South Putnam, 5:15.00; 5. Owen Valley Unknown, Owen Valley, 5:55.00.

400 -- 1. Northview, 47.46; 2. South Putnam, 51.10; 3. Owen Valley, 59.90.

400 -- 1. Jeff Wilson, Owen Valley, 53.68; 2. Michael Flora, Northview, 55.30; 3. Danny Woolridge, Owen Valley, 56.70; 4. Bowen, South Putnam, 56.80; 5. Nick Brown, Northview, 57.10.

300 H -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 43.14; 2. Chris Smiley, South Putnam, 44.95; 3. Corder, Owen Valley, 46.10; 4. Hunter Edwards, South Putnam, 50.00; 5. Sam Geier, South Putnam, 56.50.

800 -- 1. Faulkner, Owen Valley, 2:07.00; 2. Connor Strain, Northview, 2:08.00; 3. James Trackwell, Northview, 2:15.00; 4. Damon Hyatt, Northview, 2:19.00.

200 -- 1. Brant Warner, Owen Valley, 23.57; 2. Zach Boetjer, Northview, 24.63; 3. Dayton Gobart, Owen Valley, 25.11; 4. Corey Crowder, Northview, 25.63.

3200 -- 1. Ryan Lutes, Northview, 11:19.00; 2. Jack Petree, Owen Valley, 11:26.00; 3. Northrup, South Putnam, 11:27.00; 4. Haven, South Putnam, 12:06.00.

1600 Relay -- 1. Owen Valley, 3:40.00; 2. Northview, 3:44.00 (Damon Hyatt, James Trackwell, Tanner Brown, Michael Flora).

Girls Team Score

Northview 92.50; Owen Valley 54; South Putnam 20.50.

LJ -- 1. Kaitlin Sweatman, Owen Valley, 14-2.50; 2. Tara Summers, Northview, 14-2; 3. Casey Phillips, Owen Valley, 13-8.75; 4. Krista Stearley, Northview, 13-3.

PV -- 1. Annie Smiley, Northview, 7-6; 2. Letman AA, Owen Valley, 7-0; 3. Kylee Willman, Northview, 7-0; 4. Kylee Thacker, Northview, 6-6.

HJ -- 1. Shandi Travis, Northview, 5-0; 2. Tara Summers, Northview, 4-10; 3. Kaitlin Sweatman, Owen Valley, 4-6; 4. Letman AA, Owen Valley, 4-6.

Shotput -- 1. Samantha Solomon, Northview, 35-0; 2. Casey Phillips, Owen Valley, 31-11; 3. Shelby Hacker, South Putnam, 30-9; 4. Kalyn Beil, Northview, 28-11; 5. Emily Bowman, South Putnam, 26-9; 6. Jessica DuBois, Owen Valley, 26-0; 7. hannah c, South Putnam, 24-8; 8. brittannie P, Owen Valley, 24-0; 9. Emily Cherry, South Putnam, 23-10; 10. Caitlyn Stemm, Northview, 23-6; 11. Shelby Gaston, Owen Valley, 22-10; 12. Jessica Timberlake, Northview, 22-5; 13. Annie Casebeer, Owen Valley, 20-9; 14. hannah E, Owen Valley, 17-2.

Discus -- 1. Samantha Solomon, Northview, 106-1.50; 2. Casey Phillips, Owen Valley, 98-9; 3. Kelsey Searles, South Putnam, 78-1.50; 4. Brittany Cox, South Putnam, 52-2.

3200 Relay -- 1. Northview, 11:08.00; 2. Owen Valley, 14:02.00.

100 H -- 1. Annie Smiley, Northview, 17.49; 2. Hannah Whittington, Owen Valley, 18.10; 3. Marsteller, South Putnam, 21.00; 4. Ashley Clark, Northview, 22.20.

100 -- 1. Krista Stearley, Northview, 13.70; 2. Sara Niehaus, Northview, 14.00; 3. Leeah Butts, South Putnam, 14.40; 4. Katelyn Kinnick, Owen Valley, 14.50.

1600 -- 1. Allie True, Northview, 6:08.00; 2. Casandra Barnett, Northview, 6:17.00; 3. Amanda Lund, South Putnam, 6:21.00; 4. Matsel, Owen Valley, 6:28.00; 5. Mika York, Owen Valley, 6:37.00; 6. Shaw, Owen Valley, 6:47.00; 7. Emily Cherry, South Putnam, 6:51.00; 8. Heather Hughes, South Putnam, 7:22.00.

400 Relay -- 1. Northview, 53.70; 2. Owen Valley, 55.60; 3. South Putnam, 59.30.

400 -- 1. Letman, Owen Valley, 1:07.00; 2. Tara Summers, Northview, 1:08.00; 3. Hamm, Owen Valley, 1:10.00; 4. Calenna Meyers, Northview, 1:11.00.

300 H -- 1. Hannah Whittington, Owen Valley, 56.46; 2T. Corey Laue, Northview, 1:02.00; T. Marsteller, South Putnam, 1:02.00; 4. Cheatham, South Putnam, 1:04.00; 5. Wortendyke, Owen Valley, 1:10.00; 6. Ashley Clark, Northview, 1:16.00.

800 -- 1. Rachael Egold, South Putnam, 2:34.00; 2. Shelby Sands, Northview, 2:43.00; 3. Casandra Barnett, Northview, 2:53.00; 4. Shaw, Owen Valley, 3:02.00.

200 -- 1. Kaitlin Sweatman, Owen Valley, 29.20; 2. Elle Kleiber, Northview, 29.78; 3. Sara Niehaus, Northview, 29.93; 4. Hamm, Owen Valley, 31.58.

3200 -- 1. Kylee Thacker, Northview, 13:11.00; 2. Allie True, Northview, 13:19.00; 3. Matsel, Owen Valley, 13:41.00; 4. Amanda Lund, South Putnam, 13:44.00.

1600 Relay -- 1. Northview, 5:03.00; 2. Owen Valley, 5:14.00.