[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 49°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

North Clay opens track and field season with split

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

(Photo)
North Clay's Andy Davis unleashes the winning throw in the discus on Wednesday evening. Davis' throw was 113 feet even.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

The North Clay track and field teams got their season underway on Wednesday evening and split with visiting Honey Creek.

North Clay's girls' team won 65-44 over the Bees while the Honey Creek boys won 78.5-34.5.

The girls' team got three individual wins from LeAnna Knight (100, 200 and high jump) while Alexus Bex scored wins in both the shotput and discus.

Megan Mason led a sweep in the 400 meters for the Knights as Megan Chapel and Kara Cloudfelter was third.

In the distance events, Eileen Stinnett won the 3,200 meters to edge out Emily Conrad, who placed second in the 1,600 meters.

Samantha Gibbons won the 100-meter hurdles for North Clay ahead of Liz McVeigh. Kourtney Clark took the 800 meters and was third in the 1,600 meters.

(Photo)
LeAnna Knight crosses the finish line for one of her three individual wins.
In the boys' meet, Nic Yocom broke the school record in the 3,200 meters with a time of 11:05 and was second in the event by one second. He returned to take second in both the 800 and 1,600 meters for North Clay.

In the field events, Andy Davis won the shotput with a throw of 48-7 and was also the winner in the discus with a heave of 113-feet.

Daniel Kimball was second in the longjump and Ian Heffner was third in both the 110 hurdles and 400 meters.

The North Clay track and field teams are back in action on Monday with a meet with Sarah Scott at 5 p.m.

North Clay track and field

Boys team results

Honey Creek 78.5, North Clay 34.5

3,200 -- Mullins (HC) 11:04, Nic Yocom (NC) 11:05, Fuson (HC)

SP -- Andy Davis (NC) 48-7, Bennett (HC), (tie) Damien Solomon (NC), Clark (HC)

1,600 -- Hambroet (HC) 5:07.81, Nic Yocom (NC), Fuson (HC)

100 -- Whalen (HC) 12.58, McCullough (HC), Trent Barnett (NC)

Discus -- Andy Davis (NC) 113-0, Bennett (HC), Shawn Brockman (NC)

LJ -- Whalen (HC) 16-0, Daniel Kimball (NC), Harbaugh (HC)

110 H -- Cole (HC) 16.17, Seibert (HC), Ian Heffner (NC)

400 R -- Honey Creek, 51.08, North Clay (Brown, Maffioli, Winn, Barnett)

400 -- Seibert (HC) 56.20, Harbaugh (HC), Ian Heffner (NC)

HJ -- Somerville (HC) 5-2, Keller (HC), Milner (HC)

800 -- Fuson (HC) 2:24, Nic Yocom (NC), Norris (HC)

200 -- McCullough (HC) 26.46, Winn (HC), Whalen (HC)

1,600 R -- Honey Creek, 4:08, North Clay

Girls team results

North Clay 65, Honey Creek 44

400 R -- Honey Creek, 57.36, North Clay (Bender, Brown, Schultz, McGinty)

Discus -- Alexus Bex (NC) 81-2, Fendrick (HC), Vanover (HC)

SP -- Alexus Bex (NC) 26-2, Fendrick (HC), Vanover (HC)

100 H -- Samantha Gibbons (NC) 18.99, Liz McVeigh (NC), Carlson (HC)

1,600 -- Thiegh (HC) 5:45, Emily Conrad (NC), Kourtney Clark (NC)

3,200 -- Eileen Stinnett (NC) 13:27, Emily Conrad (NC), Sehmlot (HC)

100 -- LeAnna Knight (NC) 13.17, Serrato (HC), Dunham (HC)

HJ -- LeAnna Knight (NC) 4-6, Meng (HC), Lee (HC)

400 -- Megan Mason (NC) 1:08.53, Megan Chapel (NC), Kara Cloudfelter (NC)

800 -- Kourtney Clark (NC) 2:52, Bell (HC), Howe (HC)

200 -- LeAnna Knight (NC) 28.87, Dunham (HC), Richards (HC)

1,600 R -- North Clay (Cloudfelter, Mason, Duregger, Brown) 4:59