[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 47°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Northview track and field teams place third at Arrow Relays

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

(Photo)
The 400 meter relay team placed second for the Knights on Saturday.
Staff Report

The Northview boys and girls track teams placed third at the Arrow Relays in Sullivan on Saturday afternoon.

The boys' team scored 76 points to finish behind Evansville Bosse, which had 93 points and Owen Valley's 80 team points.

The meet featured a variety of relays on the track while the field events featured two competitors from each team and their distances were combined to determine the team's total.

Top finishes for the Knights included a winning run by the 4,000-meter relay team that was run in a 1,200, a 400, an 800 and a 1,600-meter segment. Ryan Lutes, Jared Royer, Damon Hyatt and Conor Strain teamed for the victory in 11:50.6 besting North Knox' team by nearly 30 seconds.

The 3,200-meter relay team that included Damon Hyatt, Ryan Lutes, Nick Brown and Conor Strain was the runner-up. The 800-meter relay was run in a pair of 100-meter segments along with a 200 and a 400 from four different competitors for each team.

Sean Hauser, Damon Smith, Bjarne Snipsoyr and Lutes placed second to Evansville Bosse in the event.

The discus team of Jordan VanHorn and Jordan Keller took second with a combined distance of 227-10 and Keller joined Mitch Haviland to win the shotput relay with a distance of 86-3 .

In the girls' meet, the Knights scored 63 points in the seven-team meet to place behind the winning score of the host Arrows (88) and Evansville Bosse with 82.

The Knights were winners in the high jump relay as Shandi Travis and Tara Summers combined for a height of 9-6 to win by six inches over Sullivan.

Northview had several second-place teams including the 1,600-meter medley (400, 200, 200, 800) team of Caleena Myers, Elle Kleiber, Summers and Jennifer Junker. The 400-meter team was also a runner-up with Jessica Thacker, Krista Stearley, Sara Niehaus and Annie Smiley finishing behind only Evansville Bosse.

In the traditional 1,600-meter relay, Junker, Summers, Thacker and Meyers raced to a second-place and the 800-meter team of Thacker, Stearley, Niehaus and Smiley were runner-ups.

Boys Team Scores

1. Evansville Bosse 93

2. Owen Valley 80

3. Northview 76

4. Sullivan 66

5. North Knox 44

6. North Central 19

110 Meter Shuttle Hurdles

1. Evansville Bosse 1:06.0

2. Sullivan 1:11.04

3. North Knox 1:16.6

3200 Meter Relay (4 x 800)

1. Evansville Bosse 8:38.9

2. Northview (Hyatt, Lutes, Brown, Strain) 8:53.5

3. North Knox 9:20.7

4. Owen Valley 9:38.0

5. Sullivan 9:55.4

1600 Meter Medley Relay (400, 200, 200, 800)

1. Owen Valley 3:48.8

2. Evansville Bosse 3:55.9

3. Northview (Flora, Snipsoyr, Boetjer, Strain) 3:58.4

4. Sullivan 4:05.9

5. North Central 4:13.6

6. North Knox 4:36.0

400 Meter Relay (4 x 100)

1. Evansville Bosse 45.00

2. Sullivan 45.8

3. Northview 47.5 (Whittington, Smith, Boetjer, Crowder)

4. North Knox 47.7

5. Owen Valley 48.9

6. North Central 51.8

800 Meter Medley Relay (100, 100, 200, 400)

1. Evansville Bosse 1:42.5

2. Northview (Hauser, Smith, Snipsoyr, Lutes) 1:43.2

3. Owen Valley 1:46.8

4. North Central 1:48.3

5. Sullivan 1:50.8

6. North Knox 2:03.8

1600 Meter Relay (4 x 400)

1. Evansville Bosse 3:36.7

2. Owen Valley 3:40.2

3. Sullivan 3:41.4

4. Northview (Whittington, Brown, Bryan, Flora) 3:55.9

5. North Knox

4000 Meter Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)

1. Northview (Lutes, Royer, Hyatt, Strain) 11:50.6

2. North Knox 12:17.9

3. Evansville Bosse 12:31.3

4. North Central 12:58

5. Owen Valley 14:28.0

800 Meter Relay (4 x 200)

1. Evansville Bosse 1:34.1

2. Sullivan 1:37.1

3. Northview (Whittington, Smith, Boetjer, Crowder)

4. Owen Valley 1:42.2

5. North Central 1:44.7

6. North Knox 1:50.2

Long Jump Relay

1. Owen Valley 36'10

2. Evansville Bosse 35' 6.25"

3. Northview 34' 10.25" (Crowder 17' 9.5", Snipsoyr 17' 0.75")

4. Sullivan 34' 9.75"

5. North Knox 34' 1"

6. North Central 29' 1"

High Jump Relay

1. Owen Valley 11' 7"

2. Evansville Bosse 11' 4"

3. Sullivan 11' 2"

4. Northview 10' 10" (Reynolds 5' 6", Whittington 5' 4")

5. North Central 5' 0"

Discus Relay

1. Owen Valley 246' 1.5"

2. Northview 227' 10.75" (VanHorn 117' 1.5", Keller 110' 9.25")

3. North Knox 224' 8"

4. Sullivan 204' 11.5"

5. North Central 147' 5.5"

6. Evansville Bosse 110' 5"

Shot Put Relay

1. Northview 86' 3.5" (Keller 44' 6.25", Haviland 41' 9.5")

2. North Knox 79' 1.5"

3. Sullivan 78' 0.5"

4. Owen Valley 76' 7.75"

5. Evansville Bosse 74' 10"

6. North Central 64' 3"

Pole Vault Relay

1. Owen Valley 16' 0"

2. Sullivan 16' 0"

***

Girls Team Scores

1. Sullivan 88

2. Evansville Bosse 82

3. Northview 63

4. North Knox 42

4. Bloomfield 42

6. North Central 40

7. Owen Valley 26

110 Meter Shuttle Hurdles

1. Evansville Bosse 1:10.4

2. North Central 1:24.1

3. Northview (Smiley, Junker, Laue, Clarke) 1:24.9

4. Sullivan 1:27.4

3200 Meter Relay (4 x 800)

1. Sullivan 11:11.6

2. North Central 11:13.4

3. Bloomfield 12:20.3

4. North Knox 14:21.0

1600 Meter Medley Relay (400, 200, 200, 800)

1. Evansville Bosse 4:54.5

2. Northview (Myers, Kleiber, Summers, Junker) 5:02.5

3. North Knox 5:02.6

4. Owen Valley 5:11.8

5. Sullivan 5:22.3

6. North Central 5:26.2

400 Meter Relay (4 x 100)

1. Evansville Bosse 51.6

2. Northview (Thacker, Stearly, Niehaus, Smiley) 52.8

3. Sullivan 53.7

4. Bloomfield 59.8

5. North Knox 1:06.7

7. Owen Valley 1:09.0

800 Meter Medley Relay (100, 100, 200, 400)

1. North Central 1:59.6

2. Sullivan 2:02.8

3. Evansville Bosse 2:05.0

4. Northview (Clarke, Stemm, Kleiber, Laue) 2:14.3

5. Owen Valley 2:20.7

6. Bloomfield 2:32.2

1600 Meter Relay (4 x 400)

1. Evansville Bosse 4:34.7

2. Northview (Junker, Summers, Thacker, Meyers) 4:46.8

3. Sullivan 4:55.0

4. Bloomfield 5:05.2

5. North Knox 6:04.9

4000 Meter Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)

1. Sullivan 15:29

2. Bloomfield 16:12

3. North Knox 18:51

800 Meter Relay (4 x 200)

1. Evansville Bosse 1:52.7

2. Northview (Thacker, Stearly, Niehaus, Smiley) 1:56.5

3. North Central 1:58.7

4. Sullivan 2:00.0

5. North Knox 2:02.3

6. Bloomfield 2:03.6

Long Jump Relay

1. Evansville Bosse 28' 11"

2. Sullivan 28' 6.5"

3. North Central 28' 4.75"

4. Bloomfield 27' 0.75"

5. Northview 27' 0.5" (Summers 13" 5.5", Stearley 13' 7.25")

High Jump Relay

1. Northview 9' 6" (Travis 4' 10", Summers 4' 8")

2. Sullivan 9' 0"

3. Evansville Bosse 4' 6"

4. Bloomfield 4' 4"

Discus Relay

1. Owen Valley 168' 11"

2. Sullivan 101' 2.5"

3. Bloomfield 160' 6"

4. North Knox 145' 10.5"

5. Evansville Bosse 143' 8"

6. Northview 116' 8.5" (Stemm 62' 5", Timberlake 54' 3.5")

Shot Put Relay

1. Sullivan 62' 6.5"

2. Evansville Bosse 58' 0.5"

3. North Knox 56' 7"

4. Bloomfield 53' 7"

5. Northview 43' 5.5" (Stemm 24' 0.5", Timberlake 19' 5")

6. North Central 41' 10"

Pole Vault Relay

1. North Knox 15' 6"

2. Owen Valley 14' 6"

3. Northview 14' 0" (Smiley 7' 6", Thacker 6' 6")

4. Sullivan 12' 6"